Magic Announce 2016 Southwest Airlines Orlando Pro Summer League Roster

Devyn Marble

June 28, 2016

ORLANDO – The Orlando Magic have released their rosters for the 2016 Southwest Airlines Orlando Pro Summer League, which will take place July 2-8, 2016 on the Orlando Magic’s practice court. Both rosters are subject to change.

The 25-game, seven-day event will feature two teams from the Orlando Magic, along with the Charlotte Hornets, Dallas Mavericks, Detroit Pistons, Indiana Pacers, Los Angeles Clippers, Miami Heat, New York Knicks and Oklahoma City Thunder.

Due to space limitations, the event is not open to the public and will be open only to the media and professional team/league personnel. Fans can access box scores, game recaps and cumulative statistics by visiting www.orlandomagic.com. NBA TV will be airing 24 of the 25 summer league games live, with the Detroit vs. Indiana game at 5 p.m. on July 5 airing on tape delay.  

Orlando Magic Blue

NO.       NAME                            POS      HT        WT        BIRTHDATE        LAST TEAM

1          Tyler Harvey                   G          6-4        185       7/17/1993          Erie BayHawks  

2          Nick Johnson                 G          6-3        202       12/22/1992         Austin Spurs

6          Mickey McConnell           G          6-0        189       4/14/1989          Chalons-Reims

7          Jimmy Gavin                  G          6-3        195       8/28/1991          Winthrop           

11         Devyn Marble                 G          6-6        200       9/21/1992          Orlando Magic

15         Ryan Anderson               F          6-9        235       12/4/1992          Arizona

16         Okaro White                   F          6-9        204       8/13/1992          Aris BC

17         Vincent Poirier                C          6-11      235       10/17/1993         Centre Federal

23         Alex Poythress               F          6-8        230       9/6/1993                        Kentucky

31         Shavon Shields               F          6-7        225       6/5/1994                        Nebraska

33         Stephen Zimmerman        C          6-11      234       9/9/1996                        UNLV

34         Danilo Nikolic                  F          6-9        205       4/8/1993                        KK Mega

41         Gavin Ware                    C          6-9        260       10/19/1993         Mississippi State

52         T.J. Price                       G          6-4        222       6/16/1994          Lille Metropole Basket  

 

Pronunciation Guide:

Danilo Nikolic: Da-NEE-lo Nick-o-lic

Vincent Poirier: P'wah-REE-ay

Alex Poythress: POY-thress

Shavon Shields: Shove-ON

Okaro White: O-care-o White

Orlando Magic White

NO.       NAME                            POS      HT        WT        BIRTHDATE        LAST TEAM

0          Brandon Fields                G          6-4        190       8/13/1988          Austin Spurs

5          Patricio Garino                G/F       6-6        211       5/17/1993          George Washington

12         Kyle Randall                   G          6-1        185       9/10/1991          Canton Charge

18         Jordan Sibert                  G          6-4        187       9/21/1992          Erie BayHwaks

19         Alex Davis                     F          6-9        210       1/28/1992          Erie Bay Hawks

20         Kadeem Batts                 F          6-9        244       7/6/1991                        Istanbul Buyuksehir

21         Nnanna Egwu                 C          6-11      250       10/22/1992         Erie BayHawks

22         Aaron Bowen                  F          6-6        212       9/23/1991          Erie BayHawks

24         Michael Frazier               G/F       6-5        199       3/8/1994                        Fort Wayne Mad Ants

25         Landry Nnoko                 C          6-10      255       4/9/1994                        Clemson

30         Treveon Graham             F          6-5        219       10/28/1993         Idaho Stampede

35         James Siakam                F          6-7        225       5/23/1992          Delaware 87ers

45         Kevin Murphy                 G          6-5        185       3/6/1990                        Hitachi (Japan)

50         Arinze Onuaku                C          6-9        255       7/13/1987          Meralco Bolts

55         Justin Dentmon               G          6-0        183       9/5/1985                        Sichuan (China)

 

Pronunciation Guide:

Nnanna Egwu: Na-na Egg-woo

Patricio Garino: Pa-tree-cee-o Ga-reno

Treveon Graham: Tray-V-Ahn

Landry Nnoko: NOH-coh

Arinze Onuaku: A-rin-zay O-new-ahh-koo

James Siakam: See-ah-Kim

Jordan Sibert: Sigh-bert

 

Southwest Airlines Orlando Pro Summer League Schedule

Saturday, July 2, 2016                      Visitor                                     Home

1st game                      9:00 a.m.         OKC                            @        Dallas

2nd game                     11:00 a.m.       Charlotte                     @        Orlando White

3rd game                      1:00 p.m.         Orlando Blue               @        Indiana

4th game                      3:00 p.m.         New York                    @        Detroit

5th game                      5:00 p.m.         Miami                           @        LA Clippers

 

Sunday, July 3, 2016

1st game                      1:00 p.m.         Indiana            @        Charlotte        

2nd game                     3:00 p.m.         Miami                           @        New York

3rd game                      5:00 p.m.         LA Clippers                 @        OKC

 

Monday, July 4, 2016

1st game                      1:00 p.m.         Dallas                          @        Orlando White

2nd game                     3:00 p.m.         Orlando Blue               @        Detroit

3rd game                      5:00 p.m.         Charlotte                     @        OKC

 

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

1st game                      1:00 p.m.         Orlando Blue               @        Miami              

2nd game                     3:00 p.m.         LA Clippers                 @        New York

3rd game                      5:00 p.m.         Detroit                         @        Indiana

 

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

1st game                      1:00 p.m.         Orlando White             @        New York       

2nd game                     3:00 p.m.         Dallas                          @        Charlotte

3rd game                      5:00 p.m.         Indiana            @        OKC

 

Thursday, July 7, 2016

1st game                      1:00 p.m.         Dallas                          @        Orlando Blue  

2nd game                     3:00 p.m.         LA Clippers                 @        Orlando White

3rd game                      5:00 p.m.         Detroit                         @        Miami

 

Friday, July 8, 2016 *Championship Day*

1st game                      8:00 a.m.         6th place                      @        5th place

2nd game                     10:00 a.m.       4th place                      @        3rd place

3rd game                      12:00 p.m.       2nd place                      @        1st place

4th game                      2:00 p.m.         8th place                      @        7th place

5th game                      4:00 p.m.         10th place                    @        9th place         

 

ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT THE AMWAY CENTER ON THE MAGIC PRACTICE COURT.

SOUTHWEST AIRLINESORLANDO PRO SUMMER LEAGUE RULES

GAME RULES

  • Four 10-minute quarters
  • Eight-minute halftime
  • Two full timeouts per half
  • Mandatory TV timeouts per quarter at first stoppage of play after 5:59 and 2:59
  • A 60-second timeout taken by a team will negate the next mandatory timeout in that

       quarter

  • Teams will be in the penalty on the 10th team foul of each quarter or second in the last  

       2:00

  • Players foul out on 10th personal foul
  •  Timeouts do not carry over and will be 1:45 in duration
  • Ten-minute warm-up/intermission between games
  •  Each team will receive one advance (stop play, ability to substitute and inbound 

the ball from the 28’ mark in the frontcourt) in the last two minutes of the 4th quarter           

and in any overtime period

 

OVERTIME

  • Two-minute overtime period
  • Each team is allowed one timeout
  • Each team is allowed one advance
  • Penalty begins on the 2nd team foul
  • The second overtime period is sudden death – the first team to score wins 

 

COMPETITION FORMAT

  • Each team will play five games over the seven-day event
  • Standings will be kept over the first six days of the league according to a point system (described below)
  • Every team will play their fifth and final game against the opponent seeded most closely to them in the standings

-For example, the two teams with the highest point totals will play in the Championship game; the teams with the third and fourth-highest point totals play in a third place game, etc.

 

POINT SYSTEM

  • Standings over the first six days of the league will be kept using an EIGHT-POINT SYSTEM. In this system, eight points are awarded each game and distributed as follows:

-Four points for winning the game

-One point for every quarter a team wins (in the event of a tied quarter, both teams will receive 0.5 points)

  • As a result, the winning team in each game can collect between five to eight points, while the losing team can collect from zero to three points.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEEDING CRITERIA

  • Day seven Championship seeding will be determined by a team’s total points in the league standings 
  • In the event of a tie, the following tie-breaker steps will be in place:

Tiebreaker 1:              Total point differential

Tiebreaker 2:              Total points allowed

Tiebreaker 3:              Coin flip

  • NOTE – Overall or head-to-head win/loss record will NOT impact championship day seeding. Seeding will be determined solely by the criteria above.
NEXT UP:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter