NEW YORK, Aug. 16 – NBA TV will televise 40 FIBA Americas Championship 2007 games beginning Wednesday, Aug. 22, when it presents four matchups tipping off with Uruguay against Panama at 3:30 p.m. ET.

Featuring 10 of the world’s best national teams including the 2004 Olympic gold medal champion Argentina, the 2007 Pan America Games champion Brazil, and host, the United States, the FIBA Americas Championship will be played at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas with the winner and runner-up automatically qualifying for the Beijing 2008 Summer Olympics.

ESPN2 and ESPN Classic will televise live all of the USA Basketball Men’s Senior National Team games, as well as the two semifinal games on Saturday, Sept. 1. NBA TV will replay all 10 of the games on a tape delayed basis.

Fox Sports Net will present 12 games, tipping off with Canada against Brazil on Wednesday, Aug. 22, at 8:30 p.m. ET, and concluding with the bronze and gold medal games on Sunday, Sept. 2, starting at 4 p.m. ET. NBA TV will simulcast all of the FSN televised games.

The FIBA Americas Championship will feature 10 national teams from North America, South America, Central America and the Caribbean. In addition to Argentina, Brazil and the United States, the event will feature seven other teams ranked among the Top 40 in the world, including Canada, Mexico, Panama, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Uruguay and Venezuela.

The event is expected to showcase numerous NBA stars, including Kobe Bryant (Los Angeles Lakers), LeBron James (Cleveland Cavaliers) and Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets) of the United States; Carlos Delfino (Toronto Raptors) of Argentina; Leandro Barbosa (Phoenix Suns) of Brazil; Samuel Dalembert (Philadelphia 76ers) of Canada; Carlos Arroyo (Orlando Magic) and Jose Juan Barea (Dallas Mavericks) of Puerto Rico; Raja Bell (Phoenix Suns) of the U.S. Virgin Islands; and Esteban Batista (Atlanta Hawks) of Uruguay.

NBA TV will feature the play-by-play and analyst teams of Rick Kamla and Alaa Abdelnaby, Chris Carrino and Tim Capstraw, and Michael Reghi and Jim Spanarkel.

FIBA AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP 2007 – NBA TV ON-AIR SCHEDULE

Date				Game				Time				

Preliminary Round
Wednesday, Aug. 22		Uruguay vs. Panama		3:30 p.m. ET
Wednesday, Aug. 22		Puerto Rico vs. Mexico		6 p.m. ET
Wednesday, Aug. 22		Canada vs. Brazil		8:30 p.m. ET*

-more-

Thursday, Aug. 23		USA vs. Venezuela		1 a.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 22)
Thursday, Aug. 23		USA vs. Venezuela		12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 22)
Thursday, Aug. 23		Argentina vs. Uruguay		3:30 p.m. ET*
Thursday, Aug. 23		Venezuela vs. Canada		6 p.m. ET
Friday, Aug. 24			Panama vs. Puerto Rico		1 a.m. ET## (to be played on Aug. 23)
Friday, Aug. 24			USA vs. Virgin Islands		12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 23)
Friday, Aug. 24			Mexico vs. Panama		3:30 p.m. ET
Friday, Aug. 24			Brazil vs. Venezuela		11 p.m. ET*
Saturday, Aug. 25			Canada vs. Virgin Islands	1 a.m. ET## (to be played on Aug. 24)
Saturday, Aug. 25			Puerto Rico vs. Argentina	12 p.m. ET## (to be played on Aug. 24)
Saturday, Aug. 25			Virginia Islands vs. Brazil	6 p.m. ET*
Sunday, Aug. 26			Uruguay vs. Puerto Rico	1 a.m. ET## (to be played on Aug. 25)
Sunday, Aug. 26			Argentina vs. Mexico		10 a.m. ET## (to be played on Aug. 25)
Sunday, Aug. 26			USA vs. Canada		12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 25)
Sunday, Aug. 26			Venezuela vs. Virgin Islands	4 p.m. ET
Sunday, Aug. 26			Mexico vs. Uruguay		6:30 p.m. ET
Sunday, Aug. 26			Panama vs. Argentina		12 a.m. ET*
Monday, Aug. 27			USA vs. Brazil			2 a.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 26)
Monday, Aug. 27			USA vs. Brazil			12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 26)

Second Round
Monday, Aug. 27			TBD vs. TBD			3:30 p.m. ET
Tuesday, Aug. 28			TBD vs. TBD			1 a.m. ET** (to be played on Aug. 27)
Tuesday, Aug. 28			TBD vs. TBD			10 a.m. ET## (to be played on Aug. 27)
Tuesday, Aug. 28			USA vs. TBD			12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug 27)
Tuesday, Aug. 28			TBD vs. TBD			3:30 p.m. ET
Tuesday, Aug. 28			TBD vs. TBD			6 p.m. ET*
Tuesday, Aug. 28			TBD vs. TBD			8:30 p.m. ET
Wednesday, Aug. 29		USA vs. TBD			12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 28)
Wednesday, Aug. 29		TBD vs. TBD			3:30 p.m. ET*
Wednesday, Aug. 29		TBD vs. TBD			6 p.m. ET
Wednesday, Aug. 29		TBD vs. TBD			8:30 p.m. ET
Thursday, Aug. 30		USA vs. TBD			1 a.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 29)
Thursday, Aug. 30		USA vs. TBD			12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 29)
Thursday, Aug. 30		TBD vs. TBD			4:30 p.m. ET
Thursday, Aug. 30		TBD vs. TBD			7 p.m. ET
Thursday, Aug. 30		TBD vs. TBD			9:30 p.m. ET*
Friday, Aug. 31			USA vs. TBD			2 a.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 30)
Friday, Aug. 31			USA vs. TBD			12 p.m. ET# (to be played on Aug. 30)

Semifinal Round
Saturday, Sept. 1			TBD vs. TBD			11 p.m. ET#
Saturday, Sept. 1			TBD vs. TBD			1 a.m. ET#

Final
Sunday, Sept. 2			TBD vs. TBD			4 p.m. ET*
Sunday, Sept. 2			TBD vs. TBD			7 p.m. ET*
*	Simulcast Live on FSN
**	Taped Delay from FSN
#	Replay of ESPN2/ESPN Classic Telecast
##	Taped Delay