NBA Draft 2003

NBA Announces Early-Entry Candidates

Hidden Gems: Uncovering Draft Steals

NEW YORK, May 16 -- The National Basketball Association announced today that 42 college and high school players and a record 31 international players have filed as early-entry candidates for NBA Draft 2003. Last year 14 international players declared for early entry and the previous number was 17 in 2001.

Underclassmen and international players wishing to renounce their remaining intercollegiate eligibility and enter NBA Draft 2003 were required to submit a letter to the NBA postmarked no later than Monday, May 12. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than Thursday, June 19.

Below is the list of college and high school players who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2003, which will be held Thursday, June 26, at The Theatre at Madison Square Garden in New York City:

Player
School
Height
Status
Chris Alexander
Iowa State
7-1
Junior
Carmelo Anthony
Syracuse
6-7
Freshman
Mario Austin
Mississippi State
6-9
Junior
Ronald Blackshear
Marshall
6-5
Junior
Chris Bosh
Georgia Tech
6-10
Freshman
Lamar Castile
CC of Beaver County (PA)
6-2
Sophomore
Ndudi Ebi
Westbury Christian HS (Texas)
6-9
HS Senior
Rod Edwards
Ouachita Baptist (Arkansas)
6-1
Junior
Andre Emmett
Texas Tech
6-5
Junior
Carl English
Hawaii
6-5
Junior
T.J. Ford
Texas
5-10
Sophomore
Zac Fray
Santa Ana College (CA)
6-6
Sophomore
Jonathan Hargett
West Virginia
5-11
Freshman
David Hamilton
Salem International
6-9
Junior
Jarvis Hayes
Georgia
6-7
Junior
Sani Ibrahim
College of Southern Idaho
6-10
Freshman
Maurice Jackson
Texas-Permian Basin
6-9
Junior
LeBron James
St. Vincent-St. Mary (Ohio)
6-8
HS Senior
Richard Jeter
Atlanta Metropolitan College
6-6
Sophomore
Chris Kaman
Central Michigan
7-0
Junior
James Lang
Central Park Christian (Alabama)
6-10
HS Senior
Antonio Lawrence
San Jose State
6-4
Freshman
Erazem Lorbek
Michigan State
6-10
Freshman
Ricky Minard
Morehead State
6-4
Junior
Marcus Moore
Washington State
6-6
Junior
Simeon Naydenov
Louisville
6-6
Junior
Jameer Nelson
St. Joseph’s
6-0
Junior
Travis Outlaw
Starkville HS (Mississippi)
6-9
HS Senior
Jason Parker
Tulsa
6-2
Junior
Kendrick Perkins
Clifton J. Ozen HS (Texas)
6-10
HS Senior
Brian Polk
Temple
6-4
Junior
Josh Powell
North Carolina State
6-9
Sophomore
Rick Rickert
Minnesota
6-11
Sophomore
Luke Ridnour
Oregon
6-2
Junior
Robert Smith
North Carolina Wesleyan
6-7
Junior
Mike Sweetney
Georgetown
6-8
Junior
Chris Thomas
Notre Dame
6-1
Sophomore
Charlie Villanueva
Blair Academy (NJ)
6-10
HS Senior
Dwyane Wade
Marquette
6-4
Junior
Maurice Williams
Alabama
6-1
Sophomore
Doug Wrenn
Washington
6-6
Junior
Nick Zachery
Arkansas-Little Rock
6-3
Junior

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2003:

Player
School
Height
Status
Mauricio Aguiar
Cordon (Uruguay)
6-6
1983 DOB
Pero Antic
AEK (Greece)
6-10
1982 DOB
Malick Badiane
Langen (Germany)
6-10
1984 DOB
Leandro Barbosa
Bauru Tilibra (Brazil)
6-3
1982 DOB
David Brkic
Virtus Bologna (Italy)
6-11
1982 DOB
Carlos Delfino
Skipper Bologna (Italy)
6-6
1982 DOB
Boris Diaw-Riffiod
Pau Orthez (France)
6-7
1982 DOB
Aleksandar Djuric
Kapfenberg (Austria)
6-11
1982 DOB
Viktor Khryapa
CSKA Moscow (Russia)
6-9
1982 DOB
Maciej Lampe
Universidad Complutense (Spain)
6-11
1985 DOB
Kresimir Loncar
Benetton Treviso (Italy)
6-10
1983 DOB
Darko Milicic
Hemofarm Vrsac (Serbia/Monten.)
7-0
1985 DOB
Misan Nikagbatse
Snaidero Udine (Italy)
6-5
1982 DOB
Zaur Pachulia
Ulker (Turkey)
6-11
1984 DOB
Aleksandar Pavlovic
Buducnost (Serbia/Montenegro)
6-7
1983 DOB
Mickael Pietrus
Pau Orthez (France)
6-6
1982 DOB
Zoran Planinic
Cibona Zagreb (Croatia)
6-7
1982 DOB
Pavel Podkolzine
Varese (Italy)
7-4
1985 DOB
Alassane Savadogo
Kadiogo Bulls (Burkina Faso)
6-10
1982 DOB
Sofoklis Schortsanitis
Iraklis (Greece)
6-9
1985 DOB
Blagota Sekulic
Partizan (Serbia/Montenegro)
6-9
1982 DOB
Nedzad Sinanovic
Zenica Celik (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
7-1
1983 DOB
Luka Sjekloca
Buducnost (Serbia/Montenegro)
6-11
1984 DOB
Jon Stefansson
TBB Trier (Germany)
6-4
1982 DOB
Szymon Szewczyk
Braunschweig (Germany)
6-10
1982 DOB
Christos Tapoutos
AEK (Greece)
6-7
1982 DOB
Remon Van de Hare
F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
7-2
1982 DOB
Anderson Varejao
F.C. Barcelona (Spain)
6-10
1982 DOB
Slavko Vranes
Buducnost (Serbia/Montenegro)
7-4
1983 DOB
Aleksander Vujacic
Snaidero Udine (Italy)
6-6
1984 DOB
Xue Yuyang
Hong Kong Flying Dragons (China)
7-0
1982 DOB