History

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame inductees

Take a look back at every induction class for the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

From NBA.com Staff

The Class of 2020 poses for a group photo during the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

> Hoophall.com: Browse Hall of Famers

A complete list of all inductees in the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame:

2021

  • Rick Adelman, Coach
  • Chris Bosh, Player
  • Paul Pierce, Player
  • Bill Russell, Coach
  • Ben Wallace, Player
  • Chris Webber, Player
  • Toni Kukoc, Player
  • Bob Dandridge, Player
  • Jay Wright, Coach
  • Yolanda Griffith, Player
  • Lauren Jackson, Player
  • Val Ackerman, Contributor
  • Cotton Fitzsimmons, Contributor
  • Howard Garfinkel, Contributor
  • Clarence ‘Fats’ Jenkins, Player
  • Pearl Moore, Player

2020

  • Kobe Bryant, Player
  • Tim Duncan, Player
  • Kevin Garnett, Player
  • Eddie Sutton, Coach
  • Rudy Tomjanovich, Coach
  • Tamika Catchings, Player
  • Kim Mulkey, Coach
  • Barbara Stevens, Coach
  • Patrick Baumann, Contributor

2019

  • Al AttlesContributor
  • Carl BraunPlayer
  • Charles “Chuck” CooperPlayer
  • Vlade DivacPlayer
  • Bill FitchCoach
  • Bobby JonesPlayer
  • Sidney MoncriefPlayer
  • Jack Sikma, Player
  • Tennessee A&I Teams Of 1957-59Team
  • Wayland Baptist University Teams Of 1948-82Team
  • Teresa WeatherspoonPlayer
  • Paul WestphalPlayer

2018

  • Ray AllenPlayer
  • Maurice CheeksPlayer
  • Charles “Lefty” DriesellCoach
  • Grant HillPlayer
  • Jason KiddPlayer
  • Steve NashPlayer
  • Tina ThompsonPlayer
  • Dino RadjaPlayer
  • Charlie ScottPlayer
  • Ora Mae WashingtonPlayer
  • Rod ThornContributor
  • Rick WeltsContributor
  • Katie SmithPlayer

2017

  • Robert HughesCoach
  • Tracy McGradyPlayer
  • Bill SelfCoach
  • Rebecca LoboContributor
  • Muffet McGrawCoach
  • Mannie JacksonContributor
  • Tom JernstedtContributor
  • Jerry KrauseContributor
  • Zack ClaytonPlayer
  • Nick GalisPlayer
  • George McGinnisPlayer

2016

  • Zelmo BeatyPlayer
  • Darell GarretsonReferee
  • Allen IversonPlayer
  • Tom IzzoCoach
  • John McClendonCoach
  • Yao MingPlayer
  • Shaquille O’NealPlayer
  • Cumberland PoseyPlayer
  • Jerry ReinsdorfContributor
  • Sheryl SwoopesPlayer

2015

  • Dick BavettaReferee
  • John CalipariCoach
  • Louie DampierPlayer
  • Lindsay GazeCoach
  • Tom HeinsohnCoach
  • John IsaacsPlayer
  • Lisa LesliePlayer
  • Dikembe MutomboPlayer
  • George RavelingContributor
  • Jo Jo WhitePlayer

2014

  • David SternContributor
  • Alonzo MourningPlayer
  • Mitch RichmondPlayer
  • Guy RodgersPlayer
  • Sarunas MarciulionisPlayer
  • Nolan RichardsonCoach
  • Gary WilliamsCoach
  • Bob LeonardCoach
  • Nat CliftonContributor
  • Immaculata University, Team

2013

  • Gary PaytonPlayer
  • Bernard KingPlayer
  • Roger BrownPlayer
  • Rick PitinoCoach
  • Sylvia HatchellCoach
  • Dawn StaleyPlayer
  • Edwin B. HendersonContributor
  • Oscar SchmidtPlayer
  • Richard GeurinPlayer
  • Russ GranikContributor

2012

  • Mel DanielsPlayer
  • Don BarskdaleContributor
  • Lidia AlexeevaCoach
  • Chet WalkerPlayer
  • Phil KnightContributor
  • Reggie MillerPlayer
  • Don NelsonCoach
  • Hank NicholsReferee
  • Ralph SampsonPlayer
  • Jamaal WilkesPlayer
  • All-American Red HeadsTeam
  • Katrina McClainPlayer

2011

  • Teresa EdwardsPlayer
  • Artis GilmorePlayer
  • Herb MageeCoach
  • Chris MullinPlayer
  • Dennis RodmanPlayer
  • Arvydas Sabonis, Player
  • Tom SandersContributor
  • Goose TatumPlayer
  • Tara Van DerveerCoach
  • Tex WinterCoach

2010

  • 1960 USA Men’s Olympic TeamTeam
  • 1992 USA Men’s Olympic TeamTeam
  • Jerry BussContributor
  • Cynthia Cooper-DykePlayer
  • Bob HurleyCoach
  • Dennis JohnsonPlayer
  • Gus JohnsonPlayer
  • Karl Malone, Player
  • Maciel PereiraPlayer
  • Scottie PippenPlayer

2009

  • Michael JordanPlayer
  • David RobinsonPlayer
  • Jerry SloanCoach
  • John StocktonPlayer
  • C. Vivian StringerCoach

2008

  • Adrian DantleyPlayer
  • Bill DavidsonContributor
  • Patrick EwingPlayer
  • Hakeem OlajuwonPlayer
  • Pat RileyCoach’
  • Catchy RushCoach
  • Dick VitaleContributor

2007

  • Phil JacksonCoach
  • Roy WilliamsCoach
  • Texas WesternTeam
  • Van ChancellorCoach
  • Pedro FerrandizCoach
  • Mirko NovoselCoach
  • Mendy RudolphReferee

2006

  • Charles BarkleyPlayer
  • Joe DumarsPlayer
  • Dominique WilkinsPlayer
  • Geno AuriemmaCoach
  • Sandro Gamba, Coach
  • Dave GavittContributor

2005

  • Jim BoeheimCoach
  • Hubie BrownCoach
  • Jim CalhounCoach
  • Sue GunterCoach
  • Hortencia MarcariPlayer

2004

  • Clyde DrexlerPlayer
  • Jerry ColangeloContributor
  • Bill SharmanCoach
  • Drazen DalipagicPlayer
  • Maurice StokesPlayer
  • Lynette WoodardPlayer

2003

  • Robert ParishPlayer
  • James WorthyPlayer
  • Dino MeneghinPlayer
  • Meadowlark LemonContributor
  • Chick HearnContributor
  • Leon BarmoreCoach
  • Earl LloydContributor

2002

  • Magic JohnsonPlayer
  • Drazen PetrovicPlayer
  • Larry BrownCoach
  • Harlem GlobetrottersTeam
  • Lute OlsonCoach
  • Kay YowCoach

2001

  • Moses MalonePlayer
  • Mike KrzyzewskiCoach
  • John ChaneyCoach

2000

  • Isiah ThomasPlayer
  • Pat SummitCoach
  • Bob McAdooPlayer
  • Danny BiasoneContributor
  • Charles NewtonContributor
  • Morgan WootenCoach

1999

  • Kevin McHalePlayer
  • Wayne EmbryContributor
  • Billie MooreCoach
  • John ThompsonCoach
  • Fred ZollnerContributor

1998

  • Larry BirdPlayer
  • Lenny WilkensCoach
  • Jody Conradt, Coach
  • Alex HannumCoach
  • Marques HaynesPlayer
  • Aleksandar NikolicCoach
  • Arnie Risen, Player

1997

  • Alex EnglishPlayer
  • Pete CarrilCoach
  • Joan CrawfordPlayer
  • Denise CurryPlayer
  • Antonio Diaz-MiguelCoach
  • Don HaskinsCoach
  • Bailey Howell, Player

1996

  • George GervinPlayer
  • Gail GoodrichPlayer
  • David ThompsonPlayer
  • Kresimir CosicPlayer
  • Nancy Lieberman-ClinePlayer
  • George YardleyPlayer

1995

  • Kareem Abdul-JabbarPlayer
  • Cheryl MillerPlayer
  • Anne DonovanPlayer
  • Aleksandr GomelskyCoach
  • John KundlaCoach
  • Vern MikkelsenPlayer
  • Earl StormReferee

1994

  • Chuck DalyCoach
  • Denny CrumCoach
  • Carol BlazejowskiPlayer
  • Buddy Jeannette, Player
  • Cesare RubiniCoach

1993

  • Julius ErvingPlayer
  • Bill WaltonPlayer
  • Calvin MurphyPlayer
  • Walt BellamyPlayer
  • Dan IssellPlayer
  • Dick McGuirePlayer
  • Ann MeyersPlayer
  • Uljana SemjonovaPlayer

1992

  • Bob LanierPlayer
  • Connie HawkinsPlayer
  • Sergei BelovPlayer
  • Lou CarneseccaCoach
  • Lusia Harris-StewartPlayer
  • Alfred McGuireCoach
  • Jack RamsayCoach
  • Nera WhitePlayer
  • Phillip WoolpertCoach

1991

  • Tiny ArchibaldPlayer
  • Bob KnightCoach
  • Lawrence O’BrienContributor
  • Dave CowensPlayer
  • Larry FleisherContributor
  • Harry GallatinPlayer
  • Borislav StankovicContributor

1990

  • Earl MonroePlayer
  • Dave Bing, Player
  • Elvin HayesPlayer
  • Neil JohnstonPlayer

1989

  • Lenny WilkensPlayer
  • Pop GatesPlayer
  • K.C. JonesPlayer

1988

  • Wes UnseldPlayer
  • Ralph MillerCoach
  • Bob McDermottPlayer
  • Clyde LovellettePlayer

1987

  • Rick BarryPlayer
  • Walt FrazierPlayer
  • Pete MaravichPlayer
  • Bobby WanzerPlayer
  • Bob HoubregsPlayer

1986

  • Red HolzmanCoach
  • Tom HeinsohnPlayer
  • Billy CunninghamPlayer
  • Red MihalikReferee
  • Fred TaylorCoach
  • Stanley WattsCoach

1985

  • Nate ThurmondPlayer
  • Harold AndersonCoach
  • Senda Berenson Abbott, Contributor
  • Al Cervi, Player
  • Marv HarshmanCoach
  • Bertha Teague, Contributor
  • Margaret WadeCoach

1984

  • John HavlicekPlayer
  • Sam JonesPlayer
  • Clifford FaganContributor
  • Jack GardnerCoach
  • Edward SteitzContributor

1983

  • Bill BradleyPlayer
  • Dean Smith, Coach
  • Dave DeBusscherePlayer
  • Lloyd Leith, Referee
  • Jack TwymanPlayer
  • Louis WilkeContributor

1982

  • Willis ReedPlayer
  • Frank RamseyPlayer
  • Slater MartinPlayer
  • Hal GreerPlayer
  • Clarence GainesCoach
  • Alva DuerContributor
  • Everett CaseCoach

1981

  • Thomas BarlowPlayer
  • Ferenc HeppContributor
  • Walter KennedyContributor
  • Arad McCutchanCoach

1980

  • Oscar RobertsonPlayer
  • Jerry LucasPlayer
  • Jerry WestPlayer
  • Les HarrisonContributor
  • Everett SheltonCoach
  • Dallas ShirleyReferee

1979

  • Wilt ChamberlainPlayer
  • Sam Barry, Coach
  • James EnrightReferee
  • Edgar HickeyCoach
  • John McLendonCoach
  • Ray Meyer, Coach
  • Pete NewellCoach

1978

  • Paul ArizinPlayer
  • Joe FulksPlayer
  • Cliff HaganPlayer
  • John NucatolaReferee
  • Jim Pollard, Player

1977

  • Elgin BaylorPlayer
  • Charles Cooper, Player
  • Lauren GalePlayer
  • William JohnsonPlayer
  • Frank McGuireCoach

1976

  • Tom GolaPlayer
  • Ed KrausePlayer
  • Harry LitwackCoach
  • Bill Sharman, Player

1975

  • Bill Russell, Player
  • Joseph BrennanPlayer
  • Emil ListonContributor
  • Robert VandivierPlayer

1974

  • Harry Fisher, Contributor
  • Maurice PodoloffContributor
  • Ernest SchmidtPlayer

1973

  • John Beckman, Player
  • Bruce DrakeCoach
  • Arthur LonborgCoach
  • Elmer RipleyContributor
  • Dolph SchayesPlayer
  • John WoodenCoach

1972

  • Edgar DiddleCoach
  • Robert DouglasContributor
  • Paul EndacottPlayer
  • Max Friedman, Player
  • Edward GottliebContributor
  • Clifford WellsContributor

1971

  • Bob CousyPlayer
  • Bob PettitPlayer
  • Abe SapersteinContributor

1970

  • Bernard CarnevaleCoach
  • Bob DaviesPlayer

1969

  • Red AuerbachCoach
  • Dutch DehnertPlayer
  • Henry IbaCoach
  • Adolph RuppCoach
  • Charles TaylorContributor

1968

  • Clair Bee, Contributor
  • Howard CannCoach
  • Amory GillCoach
  • Alvin JulianCoach

1966

  • Everett DeanCoach
  • Joe LapchickPlayer

1965

  • Walter Brown, Contributor
  • Paul HinkleContributor
  • Howard HobsonCoach
  • William MokrayContributor

1964

  • John BunnContributor
  • Harold FosterPlayer
  • Nat HolmanPlayer
  • Ned IrishContributor
  • William JonesContributor
  • Kenneth LoefflerCoach
  • John RussellPlayer

1963

  • New York RensTeam
  • Robert GruenigPlayer
  • William ReidContributor

1962

  • Jack McCrackenPlayer
  • Frank Morgenweck, Contributor
  • Harlan PagePlayer
  • Barney SedranPlayer
  • Lynn St. JohnContributor
  • John ThompsonPlayer

1961

  • Buffalo GermansTeam
  • Bergnard BorgmannPlayer
  • Forrest DeBernardiPlayer
  • George HoytReferee
  • Bob KurlandPlayer
  • John O’BrienContributor
  • Andy PhillipPlayer
  • Ernest QuigleyReferee
  • John RoosmaPlayer
  • Leonard SachsCoach
  • Arthur SchabingerContributor
  • Christian SteinmetzPlayer
  • David TobeyReferee
  • Arthur TresterContributor
  • Edward Wachter, Player
  • David WalshReferee

1960

  • Ernest BloodCoach
  • Victor HansonPlayer
  • George HepbronReferee
  • Frank KeaneyCoach
  • Ward LambertCoach
  • Ed MacauleyPlayer
  • Branch McCrackenPlayer
  • Charles MurphyPlayer
  • Henry PorterContributor
  • John WoodenPlayer

1959

  • Original Celtics, Team
  • The First TeamTeam
  • Phog AllenCoach
  • Henry Clifford CarlsonCoach
  • Luther GulickContributor
  • Edward HickoxContributor
  • Charles HyattPlayer
  • Matthew KennedyReferee
  • Hank Luisetti, Player
  • Walter MeanwellCoach
  • George MikanPlayer
  • Ralph MorganContributor|
  • James NaismithContributor
  • Harold OlsenContributor
  • John SchommerPlayer
  • Amos Alonzo StaggContributor
  • Oswald TowerContributor

Latest