NBA Announces Early Entry Candidates For 2010 NBA Draft

The National Basketball Association announced today that 103 players, including 80 players from U.S. colleges and 23 international players, have filed as early entry candidates for the 2010 NBA Draft.

Players wishing to enter the 2010 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 25. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 14.

Following is the list of players from U.S. colleges and institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2010 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 24, at the Theater at Madison Square Garden in New York City:

Updated On May 12. 29 players from U.S. colleges and institutions have notified us that they wish to be removed from the list of "early entry" players eligible for selection in the 2010 NBA Draft. There names have been removed from the list below.

Following the NBA's early entry withdrawal deadline of 5:00 PM (EDT) on June 14, 2010, a full listing of players will be released who provided us with timely notice that they wish to be removed from the list of "early entry" players eligible for selection in the 2010 NBA Draft.

EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2010 NBA DRAFT (As of 5/12)

Player School Height Status
Solomon Alabi Florida St. 7-1 Sophomore
Cole Aldrich Kansas 6-11 Junior
Al-Farouq Aminu Wake Forest 6-9 Sophomore
James Anderson Oklahoma St. 6-6 Junior
Kevin Anderson Richmond 6-0 Junior
Luke Babbitt Nevada 6-9 Sophomore
Armon Bassett Ohio 6-2 Junior
Eric Bledsoe Kentucky 6-1 Freshman
Dee Bost Mississippi St. 6-2 Sophomore
Craig Brackins Iowa St. 6-10 Junior
Avery Bradley Texas 6-2 Freshman
Derrick Caracter UTEP 6-9 Junior
DeMarcus Cousins Kentucky 6-11 Freshman
Jordan Crawford Xavier 6-4 Sophomore
Ed Davis North Carolina 6-10 Sophomore
Devin Ebanks West Virginia 6-9 Sophomore
Derrick Favors Georgia Tech 6-10 Freshman
Courtney Fortson Arkansas 5-11 Sophomore
Keith Tiny Gallon Oklahoma 6-9 Freshman
Charles Garcia Seattle 6-10 Junior
Paul George Fresno State 6-8 Sophomore
Manny Harris Michigan 6-5 Junior
Gordon Hayward Butler 6-9 Sophomore
Xavier Henry Kansas 6-6 Freshman
Darington Hobson New Mexico 6-7 Junior
Armon Johnson Nevada 6-3 Junior
Wesley Johnson Syracuse 6-7 Junior
Cameron Jones Northern Arizona 6-4 Junior
Dominique Jones South Florida 6-4 Junior
Mac Koshwal DePaul 6-10 Junior
Sylven Landesberg Virginia 6-6 Sophomore
Gani Lawal Georgia Tech 6-9 Junior
Tommy Mason-Griffin Oklahoma 5-11 Freshman
Elijah Millsap UAB 6-6 Junior
Greg Monroe Georgetown 6-10 Sophomore
A.J. Ogilvy Vanderbilt 6-11 Junior
Daniel Orton Kentucky 6-10 Freshman
Patrick Patterson Kentucky 6-9 Junior
Samardo Samuels Louisville 6-9 Sophomore
Larry Sanders VCU 6-11 Junior
John Sloan Huntingdon (AL) 5-11 Junior
Lance Stephenson Cincinnati 6-5 Freshman
Lazar Trifunovic Radford 6-8 Junior
Evan Turner Ohio St. 6-7 Junior
Ekpe Udoh Baylor 6-10 Junior
John Wall Kentucky 6-4 Freshman
Willie Warren Oklahoma 6-4 Sophomore
C.J. Webster San Jose St. 6-9 Junior
Terrico White Mississippi 6-5 Sophomore
Hassan Whiteside Marshall 7-0 Freshman
Elliot Williams Memphis 6-5 Sophomore
Stevy Worah-Ozimo Slippery Rock 6-8 Junior
Jahmar Young New Mexico St. 6-5 Junior

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2010 NBA Draft:
Early Entry Candidates for 2010 NBA Draft -- International Players

Player Team (Country*) Height Year of Birth
Pablo Aguilar Granada (Spain) 6-8 1989
Andrew Albicy Paris-Levallois (France) 5-10 1990
Robin Benzing Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany) 6-10 1989
Stefan Bircevic Metalac (Serbia) 6-10 1989
Bojan Bogdanovic Cibona (Croatia) 6-8 1989
Sarra Camara Le Havre (France) 6-9 1989
Antoine Diot Le Mans (France) 6-3 1989
Bangaly Fofana ASVEL (France) 7-0 1989
Miralem Halilovic Sloboda Dita (Bosnia) 6-9 1991
Thomas Heurtel Strasbourg (France) 6-2 1989
Edwin Jackson Rouen (France) 6-3 1989
Dusan Korac Centar (Montenegro) 6-11 1991
Mindaugas Kuzminskas Siauliai (Lithuania) 6-9 1989
Luc Louves Maurienne (France) 6-10 1989
Uros Lukovic Radnicki Basket (Serbia) 7-0 1989
Donatas Motiejunas Benetton Treviso (Italy) 7-0 1990
Tomasz Nowakowski Luka Koper (Slovenia) 6-10 1990
Tibor Pleiss Brose Baskets (Germany) 7-0 1989
Xavier Rabaseda FC Barcelona (Spain) 6-7 1989
Fernando Raposo Pau Orthez (France) 6-9 1989
Ryan Richards Gran Canaria (Spain) 7-0 1991
Kevin Sraphin Cholet (France) 6-9 1989
Semen Shashkov Ural Ekaterinburg (Russia) 6-7 1989

*Country indicates where team plays, not country of nationality.