Spain beat Greece to win its first gold medal at the WCOB.
Jesse D. Garrabrant/NBAE/Getty

Spain Rolls Past Greece to Win Gold
Spain didn't miss a beat without injured superstar Pau Gasol, as it started quickly and never looked back en route to a 70-47 win over Greece to capture the gold medal on Sunday. Darjus Lavrinovic scored 18 as Lithuania topped Germany on Sunday, 77-62, in the seventh-place game. On Saturday in the bronze-medal game, Dwyane Wade scored 32 points as Team USA heated up in the second half on the way to a 96-81 win over Argentina, and France defeated Turkey, 64-56, in the fifth-place game.

FIBA World Championship: Elimination Rounds Bracket
Game Schedule and Boxscores | Television Schedule
Complete WBOC rosters (PDF)
International NBA player stats | Photos

Day 16 Game Recaps
Spain-Greece | Lithuania-Germany

WCOB blogs: NBA.com's Jeff Dengate | NBA TV's Simone Sandri
International NBA Scout Tim Shea | International Player Blogs
USA Basketball | 2004 Olympics | 2002 FIBA World Championship


News and Features
Previews: Argentina | Spain | France | Serb. & Mont. | Best of the Rest
USA Prepares for a World of Good Competition
Expert Picks: International Gurus Make Their Selections
WBC Primer: How the Competition Works

OVERALL SCORING LEAD.
Player CTY G TP PPG
M. Yao CHN 6 152 25.3
D. Nowitzki GER 9 209 23.2
P. Gasol ESP 8 170 21.3
C. Arroyo PUR 5 106 21.2
E. Ayuso PUR 5 106 21.2
Full Scoring Leaders
NBA SCORING LEADERS
Player CTY G TP PPG
M. Yao CHN 6 152 25.3
D. Nowitzki GER 9 209 23.2
P. Gasol ESP 8 170 21.3
C. Arroyo PUR 5 106 21.2
C. Anthony USA 9 179 19.9
Intern. Players | USA Players

NBA PLAYERS ON NATIONAL TEAM ROSTERS
Country Name NBA Team
Argentina Carlos Delfino Detroit Pistons
Argentina Manu Ginobili San Antonio Spurs
Argentina Andres Nocioni Chicago Bulls
Argentina Fabricio Oberto San Antonio Spurs
Australia Andrew Bogut Milwaukee Bucks
Brazil Leandro Barbosa Phoenix Suns
Brazil Anderson Varejao Cleveland Cavaliers
China Yao Ming Houston Rockets
France Boris Diaw Phoenix Suns
France Mickael Gelabale Seattle Supersonics
France Johan Petro Seattle SuperSonics
France Mickael Pietrus Golden State Warriors
France Ronny Turiaf Los Angeles Lakers
Germany Dirk Nowitzki Dallas Mavericks
Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Houston Rockets
Lithuania Linas Kleiza Denver Nuggets
Lithuania Darius Songaila Washington Wizards
Nigeria Ime Udoka New York Knicks
Puerto Rico Carlos Arroyo Orlando Magic
Puerto Rico Peter Ramos Washington Wizards
Serbia & Montenegro Darko Milicic Orlando Magic
Serbia & Montenegro Kosta Perovic Golden State Warriors
Slovenia Primoz Brezec Charlotte Bobcats
Slovenia Bostjan Nachbar New Jersey Nets
Slovenia Rasho Nesterovic Toronto Raptors
Slovenia Uros Slokar Toronto Raptors
Slovenia Beno Udrih San Antonio Spurs
Spain Jose Calderon Toronto Raptors
Spain Jorge Garbajosa Toronto Raptors
Spain Pau Gasol Memphis Grizzlies
Spain Sergio Rodriguez Portland Trail Blazers
Turkey Ersan Ilyasova Milwaukee Bucks

NBA TV BROADBAND VIDEO

Sept. 3: Spain wins gold medal
Aug. 28: Dirk on the WCOB
Aug. 20: Yao on Battier
Aug. 18: NBA TV Preview
Aug. 18: NBA TV Predictions
Aug. 15: Recap - U.S. vs. Korea

FINAL STANDINGS
GROUP A
TEAM W L
1. ARG 5 0
2. FRA 3 2
3. NGR 2 3
4. SCG 2 3
5. LIB 2 3
6. VEN 1 4
GROUP B
TEAM W L
1. ESP 5 0
2. GER 4 1
3. ANG 3 2
4. NZL 2 3
5. JPN 1 4
6. PAN 0 5
GROUP C
TEAM W L
1. GRE 5 0
2. TUR 4 1
3. LTU 3 2
4. AUS 2 3
5. BRA 1 4
6. QAT 0 5
GROUP D
TEAM W L
1. USA 5 0
2. ITA 4 1
3. SLO 2 3
4. CHN 2 3
5. PUR 2 3
6. SEN 0 5
Elimination Rounds Bracket
FIBA World Rankings

PHOTOS

Australia's Andrew Bogut slams home two against the USA.
Jesse D. Garrabrant/NBAE/Getty
International NBA player gallery

MEDAL COUNT
COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Yugoslavia 5 3 2
USA 3 3 3
Soviet Union 3 3 2
Brazil 2 2 2
Argentina 1 1 0
Russia 0 2 0
Chile 0 0 2
Spain 1 0 0
Greece 0 1 0
Croatia 0 0 1
Germany 0 0 1
Philippines 0 0 1

VENUES
Group A:
Sendai-city Gymnasium
Sendai City, Miyagi
Group B:
Hiroshima Prefectural Sports Center (Hiroshima GreenArena)
Hiroshima City, Hiroshima
Group C:
Hamamatsu Arena
Hamamatsu City, Shizuoka
Group D:
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center (KITAYELL)
Sapporo City, Hokkaido
Medal Rounds:
Saitama Super Arena
Saitama City, Saitama
BROADCAST INFO
NBA TV will be there presenting 27 games on a tape-delayed basis while ESPN2 will be televising three exhibitions and all of the USA’s games in the 2006 FIBA World Championship.
Full Television Schedule
TV Partners Around the World