NEW YORK, May 1, 2008 The National Basketball Association announced today that 91 players, including 69 players from U.S. colleges and institutions and 22 international players, have filed as early entry candidates for the 2008 NBA Draft.

Players wishing to renounce their remaining intercollegiate eligibility and enter the 2008 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 27. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 16.

Following is the list of players from U.S. colleges and institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2008 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 26, at the WaMu Theater at Madison Square Garden in New York City:

EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2008 NBA DRAFT

Player School Height Status
A.J. Abrams Texas 5-11 Junior
Josh Akognon Cal State Fullerton 5-11 Junior
Joe Alexander West Virginia 6-9 Junior
Antonio Anderson Memphis 6-6 Junior
Ryan Anderson California 6-10 Sophomore
Darrell Arthur Kansas 6-9 Sophomore
D.J. Augustin Texas 6-0 Sophomore
Derek Bailey Providence Christian Academy (SC) 6-5 Post-Graduate
Jerryd Bayless Arizona 6-3 Freshman
Michael Beasley Kansas State 6-10 Freshman
Jason Bennett Tallahassee CC (FL) 7-3 Sophomore
Keith Brumbaugh Hillsborough CC (FL) 6-10 Sophomore
Chase Budinger Arizona 6-7 Sophomore
Derrick Caracter Louisville 6-9 Sophomore
DeMarre Carroll Missouri 6-8 Junior
Charles Carter Oklahoma Baptist 6-10 Junior
Josh Carter Texas A&M 6-7 Junior
Mario Chalmers Kansas 6-1 Junior
Lee Cummard Brigham Young 6-7 Junior
Chris Douglas-Roberts Memphis 6-7 Junior
Robert Dozier Memphis 6-9 Junior
Wayne Ellington North Carolina 6-4 Sophomore
Alonzo Gee Alabama 6-6 Junior
C.J. Giles Oregon State 6-10 Junior
Eric Gordon Indiana 6-4 Freshman
Jamont Gordon Mississippi State 6-4 Junior
Paul Graham III Florida Atlantic 6-5 Junior
Danny Green North Carolina 6-6 Junior
Donte Greene Syracuse 6-11 Freshman
Kalen Grimes Missouri 6-9 Junior
Richard Hendrix Alabama 6-9 Junior
J.J. Hickson North Carolina State 6-9 Freshman
George Hill IUPUI 6-2 Junior
Lester Hudson Tennessee-Martin 6-3 Junior
Reggie Huffman Alabama-Birmingham 6-7 Junior
Stefon Jackson Texas-El Paso 6-5 Junior
Shawn James Duquesne 6-10 Junior
Davon Jefferson Southern California 6-8 Freshman
DeAndre Jordan Texas A&M 7-0 Freshman
Kosta Koufos Ohio State 7-0 Freshman
Ty Lawson North Carolina 5-11 Sophomore
Brook Lopez Stanford 7-0 Sophomore
Robin Lopez Stanford 7-0 Sophomore
Kevin Love UCLA 6-10 Freshman
Leo Lyons Missouri 6-9 Junior
O.J. Mayo Southern California 6-5 Freshman
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute UCLA 6-8 Junior
JaVale McGee Nevada 7-0 Sophomore
Jerel McNeal Marquette 6-3 Junior
Kojo Mensah Duquesne 6-1 Junior
Jeremy Pargo Gonzaga 6-2 Junior
Courtney Pigram East Tennessee State 6-1 Junior
Trent Plaisted Brigham Young 6-11 Junior
Bruce Price Tennessee State 6-3 Junior
Anthony Randolph LSU 6-10 Freshman
John Riek Winchendon School (MA) 7-2 Post-Graduate
Derrick Rose Memphis 6-3 Freshman
Brandon Rush Kansas 6-6 Junior
Walter Sharpe Alabama-Birmingham 6-9 Sophomore
Josh Shipp UCLA 6-5 Junior
Kiwan Smith Redlands CC (OK) 6-8 Sophomore
Marreese Speights Florida 6-10 Sophomore
Ronald Steele Alabama 6-3 Junior
Robert Vaden Alabama-Birmingham 6-5 Junior
Lorrenzo Wade San Diego State 6-6 Junior
Bill Walker Kansas State 6-6 Freshman
Gordon Watt Houston Baptist 6-6 Junior
Russell Westbrook UCLA 6-3 Sophomore
Raymond Wright Arkansas-Monticello 6-9 Junior

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2008 NBA Draft:

Player Team/Country* Height Status
Alexis Ajinca Hyeres-Toulon (France) 7-1 1988 DOB
Nicolas Batum Le Mans (France) 6-7 1988 DOB
Rodrigue Beaubois Cholet (France) 6-0 1988 DOB
Mikheil Berishvili BC Vita (Georgia) 6-9 1987 DOB
Omri Casspi Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv (Israel) 6-9 1988 DOB
Victor Claver Pamesa Valencia (Spain) 6-9 1988 DOB
Nando de Colo Cholet (France) 6-5 1987 DOB
Danilo Gallinari Armani Jeans Milano (Italy) 6-9 1988 DOB
Serge Ibaka L'Hospitalet (Spain) 6-10 1989 DOB
Sergey Ilin Budivelnik (Ukraine) 7-6 1987 DOB
Joe Ingles Melbourne S. Dragons (Australia) 6-8 1987 DOB
Jonas Jerebko Biella (Italy) 6-9 1987 DOB
Mladen Jeremic FMP Zeleznik (Serbia) 6-6 1988 DOB
Maxym Korniyenko Dnipro (Ukraine) 6-7 1987 DOB
Luc Louves Orleans (France) 6-10 1989 DOB
Rudy Mbemba Solna (Sweden) 5-11 1987 DOB
Henk Norel Alicante (Spain) 6-111987 DOB
Maxim Sheleketo VEF Riga (Latvia) 6-8 1987 DOB
Giorgi Shermadini Maccabi Tbilisi (Georgia) 7-1 1989 DOB
Ante Tomic Zagreb (Croatia) 7-2 1987 DOB
Maksym Vilkhovetskyi Dnipro (Ukraine) 6-3 1988 DOB
Ronalds Zakis VEF Riga (Latvia) 6-9 1987 DOB
*Country indicates where team plays, not country of nationality.