NEW YORK, May 4 -- Tim Duncan of the San Antonio Spurs is the winner of the Maurice Podoloff Trophy as the NBA’s Most Valuable Player for the second straight season, the NBA announced Sunday.

The five-time NBA All-Star finished the season averaging 23.3 points (seventh in NBA), 12.9 rebounds (third) and 2.93 blocks (third) in 81 games. Duncan turned in 58 double-double (points-rebounds) performances this season, including a league-high six 20-plus point and 20-plus rebound outings. On March 21 he scored his 10,000th career point becoming the 13th fastest player in NBA history to score at least 10,000 points and grab at least 5,000 rebounds.

MVP news conference: Play
Duncan highlights: 300k

Tim Duncan averaged 23.3 points and 12.9 rebounds in 2002-03.
Andrew D. Bernstein/NBAE/Getty Images
The 7-foot, 260-pound forward totaled 962 points in MVP balloting, including 60 of a possible 119 first-place votes, from a panel of sportswriters and broadcasters throughout the United States and Canada. Players were awarded 10 points for each first-place vote, seven points for each second-place vote, five for third, three for fourth and one for each fifth-place vote received.

This season, Duncan led the Spurs to a 60-22 overall mark, which tied for the best record in the NBA with the Dallas Mavericks, and their fourth Midwest Division title during his six-year NBA career. San Antonio also earned the top seed in the Western Conference playoffs and home-court advantage throughout the postseason. He is the second San Antonio Spurs player to win the MVP award, joining teammate David Robinson who was so honored for the 1994-95 season.

The first overall selection in the 1997 Draft by the Spurs, Duncan joins an elite list of only 10 players in NBA history to collect multiple MVP awards: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (six-time winner), Michael Jordan (five), Bill Russell (five), Wilt Chamberlain (four), Larry Bird (three), Magic Johnson (three), Moses Malone (three), Bob Pettit (two) and Karl Malone (two). Duncan is the first back-to-back winner since Jordan in 1990-91 and 1991-92.

A five-time recipient of the NBA’s Western Conference Player of the Week Award, Duncan scored 30 or more points 16 times and 20 or more 56 times during the 2002-03 season. He hit his second career regular season triple-double (third overall) vs. the Los Angeles Clippers on March 14 finishing with 24 points, 15 rebounds and 10 assists in 34 minutes of play. Duncan also collected 25 rebounds on February 1, the league season-high this year.

On Feb. 11, Duncan was selected to play for the 2003 USA Basketball Men’s Senior National Team that will compete in the 2003 FIBA Men’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Voted as a starter in this year’s All-Star Game, Duncan scored 19 points and grabbed 15 rebounds in a 155-145 double overtime West victory on February 9 at Atlanta’s Philips Arena.

Along with his two MVP Awards, Duncan has also collected the 1997-98 Rookie of the Year, the 1999 NBA Finals Most Valuable Player, the co-MVP of the 2000 NBA All-Star Game and the 2001-02 NBA IBM Award during his six-year pro career.

The NBA MVP trophy is named in honor of the late Maurice Podoloff, the first commissioner of the NBA who served from 1946 until his retirement in 1963. Attached are the voting results for the 2002-03 NBA Most Valuable Player Award.


Player, Team1st2nd3rd4th5thPts
Tim Duncan, San Antonio60381820962
Kevin Garnett, Minnesota43491734871
Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers813413515496
Tracy McGrady, Orlando412304615427
Shaquille O'Neal, L.A. Lakers3431314126
Allen Iverson, Philadelphia02392783
Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas01222043
Ben Wallace, Detroit1022733
Jason Kidd, New Jersey00231231
Chris Webber, Sacramento0014219
Jamal Mashburn, New Orleans000011
Steve Nash, Dallas000011
Paul Pierce, Boston000011


1955-56 Bob Pettit, St. Louis
1956-57 Bob Cousy, Boston
1957-58 Bill Russell, Boston
1958-59 Bob Pettit, St. Louis
1959-60 Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia
1960-61 Bill Russell, Boston
1961-62 Bill Russell, Boston
1962-63 Bill Russell, Boston
1963-64 Oscar Robertson, Cincinnati
1964-65 Bill Russell, Boston
1965-66 Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia
1966-67 Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia
1967-68 Wilt Chamberlain, Philadelphia
1968-69 Wes Unseld, Baltimore
1969-70 Willis Reed, New York
1970-71 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee
1971-72 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee
1972-73 Dave Cowens, Boston
1973-74 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee
1974-75 Bob McAdoo, Buffalo
1975-76 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, L.A.Lakers
1976-77 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, L.A.Lakers
1977-78 Bill Walton, Portland
1978-79 Moses Malone, Houston
1979-80 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, L.A. Lakers
1980-81 Julius Erving, Philadelphia
1981-82 Moses Malone, Houston
1982-83 Moses Malone, Philadelphia
1983-84 Larry Bird, Boston
1984-85 Larry Bird, Boston
1985-86 Larry Bird, Boston
1986-87 Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers
1987-88 Michael Jordan, Chicago
1988-89 Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers
1989-90 Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers
1990-91 Michael Jordan, Chicago
1991-92 Michael Jordan, Chicago
1992-93 Charles Barkley, Phoenix
1993-94 Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston
1994-95 David Robinson, San Antonio
1995-96 Michael Jordan, Chicago
1996-97 Karl Malone, Utah
1997-98 Michael Jordan, Chicago
1998-99 Karl Malone, Utah
1999-00 Shaquille O’Neal, L.A. Lakers
2000-01 Allen Iverson, Philadelphia
2001-02 Tim Duncan, San Antonio
2002-03 Tim Duncan, San Antonio