2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Virgilia



Name: Virgilia

Nickname: Virg, Virgie, Vergela, V, ilia Virg, Vir gil ia da PUG!!! and many more. lol

Year on Team: 4th Year Veteran

Birthday and Age: May 16, 1989 - 23 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: I was born in Mt. Kisco, New York

Nationality: West Indian


High School and Location: Winter Springs High School in Winter Springs, Florida

Current Occupation: I'm a Senior Customer Account Manager for Stanley Security Systems, LLC.

Professional Dance Experience: I've been a dancer for 10 years. I've appeared on BET Spring Bling as a backup dancer for Flo Rida and on the Ellen Degeneres Show, and performed with the Jabba Wockeez at Walt Disney's Grad Night

Hobbies: I make bracelets and anklets in my spare time.

Community Causes I Support: HIV/AIDS awareness

Suprising fact about me: In gymnastics I was the 2001 State Champion on the uneven bars.

Superstitions or Rituals: I clean off my car mats all the time and vacuum my bedroom everyday. People say I'm obsessive compulsive.

Achievement I'm most proud of: Being blessed to be part of the Magic family for a fifth year.

Other Talents: I'm a power tumbler, an actress, and I can recite entire episodes of THAT'S SO RAVEN.

If I wasn't a Dancer: I’d be a: Volleyball Player

Favorite Food: I LOVE ALL KINDS OF FOOD!!! I can EAT!!! lol

Favorite Book: Kindred

Favorite Movie: Rush Hour 1,2, and 3, Kill Bill Vol. 1and 2, Ninja Assassin, 300, and Love and Basketball.

Favorite TV Shows: THAT'S SO RAVEN!

Right now I'm listening to: Lil Wayne's Carter lV on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: All of my jobs have been pretty normal and I would say that's unusual! lol

10 years ago at this time I was: In the 6th grade. I ran for a track team called Florida Elite. I won the 1500 meter Junior Olympic Track & Field race , and broke several records for my age group that year. I also ran the 800, 400 meter race and the 4 x 400 meter relay taking home 1st & 2nd place medals.

I never travel without: An extra pillow case because I know that hotels don't always wash the bedding.

Advice for young Dancers: Believe in the power of your dreams.

Favorite Magic Memory during your time as an OMD: My favorite Magic memory would have to be when a fan remembered me from a previous year as working for flight crew. He congratulated me on getting myself noticed and making the dance team.

10 years from now I see myself: Starring in my own television show!!!!

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF VIRGILIA>>>