2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Victoria



Name: Victoria

Nickname: Vicky, Vixter, Itty bitty, little foot, or little bit

Year on Team: 3rd year veteran

Birthday and Age: April 27, 1988 - 24 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: Killeen, Texas; Forthood, Texas – Army Brat. Lived In Germany for four years and raised in Orlando, FL.

Nationality: African American

College: Clark Atlanta University – Atlanta, GA; Valencia CC - Orlando, FL

Class, Year, Major and Degree: Junior, Sports Medicine/Nursing

Current Occupation: Walt Disney World – Entertainment

Professional Dance Experience: Diversity Dance Company, Fantashique, Lady Thundercats; Essence Dance Line – Clark Atlanta University

Stylist: Demarco, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Cooking, Writing Poetry

Community Causes I Support: Prevention of Homelessness, Teenage Pregnancy Prevention, Personal Development for at risk youth

Suprising fact about me: 2006 – Won Gold Medal for the NAACP ACT-SO Competition (Dance). I was featured in the Orlando Sentinel. Represented Orlando for the National ACT-SO Competition in Washington DC.

Superstitions or Rituals: I pray before undertaking any endeavor

Achievement I'm most proud of: I am proud of making the 2010-2011 Orlando Magic Dance Team. Becoming a Certified Group Fitness/Bootcamp Instructor. I am also proud of graduating high school and attending college.

Other Talents: I love to cook. I am also a Certified Group Fitness/Bootcamp Instructor. I have hypermobility in my shoulders! (Also Known as being double jointed by most

If I wasn't a Dancer: Pursuing my career to be a physical therapist for athletes

Favorite Food: My grandmother’s or my dad’s homemade chicken and dumplings and my mother’s lasagna!

Favorite Book: Boaz Brown by Michelle Stimpson. Romantic novels are my favorite!

Favorite Movie: “Last Holiday”- I love this movie because it teaches you to live every moment as if it is your last, and to make positive possibilities your reality!

Favorite TV Shows: America’s Next Best Dance Crew!

Right now I'm listening to: Gimme That- Ciara on my IPod!

Most unusual job I've ever had: Braiding hair at Universal Studios for tourists

10 years ago at this time I was: Preparing to go on a two week trip to Jamaica to perform African Dance

I never travel without: My Snuggie

Advice for young Dancers: God will give you 1,000 nos, just so you could make room to receive your one big YES! Never give up on your dreams because someone tells you that you can’t achieve it. It could be something bigger and better waiting for you.

Favorite Magic Memory: 1) Chasing a thief in the middle of a live broadcast taping of ‘Dance Passion’ in Wuhan, China 2) Eating and sightseeing in Rome, Italy

10 years from now: Happily married, working in my profession as a physical therapist, as well as running my dance center for at risk youth.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF VICTORIA>>>