2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Tara



Name: Tara

Nickname: Gumby

Year on Team: 5th Year Veteran and Team Leader

Birthday and Age: July 28, 1983 - 28 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: Baltimore, MD

Nationality: American/Italiano

College: Heritage Institute for Massage Therapy, and Florida Beauty Academy for Cosmetology

Class, Year, Major and Degree: Degree in Massage Therapy

Current Occupation: Currently a student of Cosmetology, working as an assistant at a hair salon, and teaching dance at 2 different dance studios.

Professional Dance Experience: Worked Aboard Holland America Cruise Lines For two years, Taught At National Dance Conventions All Across The Country, Assistant Choreographer For America's Jr Miss Pageant, Danced Back-Up For 3lw and Aaron Carter, and choreographed for Orlando's Titans, Predators and Tuskers Dancers

Hobbies: Editing and mixing music, desiging and making clothes

Community Causes I Support: Locks Of Love, American Cancer Society

Suprising fact about me: I used to work as a DJ and a Blackjack dealer

Superstitions or Rituals: This past season on game days I would wear my Magic snuggie at random locations and take photos. The snuggie was definitely lucky!!

Achievement I'm most proud of: Seeing my dance students grow up and achieve their own professional careers.

Other Talents: Sewing, Cooking, Tap Dancing

If I wasn't a Dancer: Costume Designer, I would try to be on Project Runway!

Favorite Food: Anything Italian

Favorite Book: The Help

Favorite Movie: Fight Club

Favorite TV Shows: Project Runway And Tosh.0

Right now I'm listening to: Weezy, Kanye West, and Adele on my IPod!

Most unusual job I've ever had: During my cruise ship contract, I had to work in the library as one of my extra duties, so I can say I was a librarian...that is pretty unusualr

10 years ago at this time I was: Working as a Magician's assistant for Leo Ward, Master Illusionist! I was sawed in half, cut-up, disappeared, you name it!

I never travel without: Hair straightener and iPod

Advice for young Dancers: Dance like today is your last

Favorite Magic Memory: When our team won the Eastern Conference Championship! The arena was so loud, I could even hear myself screaming! It was such an exhilarating experience!

10 years from now: As a successful hair stylist and makeup artist, with a beautiful family, and traveling the world with my husband. I am sure I will still be involved in the NBA as well. I just can't get enough of it :)

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF TARA>>>