2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Shalize



Name: Shalize

Nickname: Shali or Shaliboo

Year on Team: 2nd year veteran

Birthday and Age: July 30, 1991 - 20 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: Born and raised in Orlando, Florida!

Nationality: I am mixed with Puerto Rican, African American, and White.

Do you speak any foriegn languages?: It's a little weird, I understand spanish perfectly, but I do not speak it. So most of the time if someone speaks to me in Spanish I'll respond in English.

High School and Location: Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando, Fl

College: Valencia Community College, Orlando, Fl

Class, Year, Major and Degree: I'm entering my second semester of college, and I am working on my A.A degree, so I can transfer to UCF and get my bachelors in Public Relations.

Current Occupation: I am a Character performer, dancer and stilt walker at Universal Studios/Islands of Adventure and I also work at a gym.

Professional Dance Experience: Orlando Titans Professional Indoor Lacrosse Lady Titans dance team, as well as Dancing at Universal.

Stylist: Demarco, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Writing, Swimming, Shopping, Cooking, going to the beach, Working out, and of course DANCING!

Community Causes I Support: Autism Speaks

Suprising fact about me: used to be really shy growing up! Being a Magic dancer for the past year has deffinetley helped me to learn to speak well, be confident, And come out of my shell!

Superstitions or Rituals: It's 11:11! Make a wish! :)

Achievement I'm most proud of: Making the 2011-2012 Orlando Magic Dancers for the 2nd time! Making the team first time was truly a dream come true, being able to achieve that for the second time is beyond me!

Other Talents: My elbows are double jointed, so I can twist my whole hand around without actually moving my arm!

If I wasn't a Dancer: I’d be miserable of course

Favorite Food: I love all foods! I love to try different foods, cook different foods! I Also have a very HUGE sweet tooth.

Favorite Book: Twilight series!

Favorite Movie: ATL, Love and and Basketball, Love Don't Cost a Thing, Avatar, The Notebook, Save the Last Dance, and many more. I'm also a big fan of scary movies!

Favorite TV Shows: I have a few favorites.. One Tree Hill, The OC, Gilmore Girls, Fresh Prince of Belair, The Cosby show, Jersey shore, Keeping up with the Kardashians, and many other reality tv shows!

Right now I'm listening to: LIL WAYNE! on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: Stilt walking, stilt skipping and dancing on stilts in the 2009 Mardi Gras parade at Universal.

10 years ago at this time I was: In elementary school probably at reccess or learning how multiply

I never travel without: My phone! I love my phone, it gets pretty lonley without a phone, or a snack! You never wanna be left hungry!

Advice for young Dancers: My mom always told me to never give up on your dreams. "If at first you don't succeed, dust yourself off and try again" If dancing is what you really love and it is what you want to do..have fun, strive to be the best dancer you can be all the time, and never give up!

Favorite Magic Memory during your time as an OMD: Making the team for the first time and being called last out of the 20 girls was something I will never forget! It was truly one of the happiest days of my life and my favorite Magic memory!

10 years from now: I see myself being a college graduate, living in a big city like New York or Los Angeles and pursing my career in public relations, regardless of what im doing in ten years I will always make sure that dancing remains apart of my life, because it is what makes me happy.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF SHALIZE>>>