2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Lyndsay



Name: Lyndsay

Nickname: Lynds, Lynnie, Lerms

Year on Team: 2nd year veteran

Birthday and Age: September 17, 1987 - 24 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: I was born in Homestead Florida and moved to Fort Myers Florida when I was 9.

Do you speak any foriegn languages?: I speak some sign language

High School and Location: Cypress Lake High School Center for the Arts, Fort Myers Florida

College: Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida

Class, Year, Major and Degree: I graduated in May of 2010 with a bachelors degree in Recreation and Leisure Services Administration.

Current Occupation: I work with children with disabilities. I am a tutor and therapist for a child with Autism.

Professional Dance Experience: Teacher at Dance Tallahassee, Danced for Daddy Yankee and Prince Royce in Premios Juventud 2011- Latin Music Awards, Danced in the Macys Thanksgiving Day Parade

Stylist: Demarco, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: I love anything outdoors. Horseback riding, fishing and riding four wheelers are a few of my favorites.

Community Causes I Support: Special Olympics

Suprising fact about me: I caught a 400 pound Goliath Grouper, I have milked a goat and fed a Florida Panther

Superstitions or Rituals: I am a big believer in lucky pennies. My mom and I will both collect and hold on to them before any big event.

Achievement I'm most proud of: In high school I put together an event for children with disabilities called "Special Olympics High School Field Day". It was a day for high school ESE classes to experience the events in the Special Olympics.

Other Talents: I am a great cook. I love to bake anything sweet. I make mean homemade cheesecakes and scotcharoos.

If I wasn't a Dancer: I’d go around to schools to set up inclusion programs for kids with disabilities and teach tolerance to school kids.

Favorite Food: Anything sweet or chocolate.

Favorite Book: "Are you my Mother"

Favorite Movie: The Proposal, Tears of the Sun

Favorite TV Shows: It's a tie between Dexter and Law and Order: Special Victims Unit

Right now I'm listening to: "Remind Me" by Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: All my jobs have been fun but unusual. I have worked at a retirement home, a camp for children with disabilities and a mental hospital. The only halfway normal job I have had was as a gymnastics coach.

10 years ago at this time I was: 12 years old dancing my feet off at Robin Dawn Academy. “I never travel without my puppy Dixie.

I never travel without: Cell phone

Advice for young Dancers: Stick with it and practice, practice, practice. The more you put in to it the more you will get out of it. There will be a point where all that hard work pays off and it will all be worth it.

Favorite Moment as an OMD: My favorite "Magic Moment" was the opening game. Standing on the court in from of 18,000 people with pyro going behind me was breath taking. Definitely a great glimpse into the amazing year I was about to have.

10 years from now: I see myself raising a family and working with children.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF LYNDSAY>>>