2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Laine



Name: Laine

Nickname: FastLaine....or Hurricane

Year on Team: Rookie

Birthday and Age: August 1, 1989 - 22 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: Longwood, Florida

Nationality: American

Do you speak any foreign languages?: A bit of French

High School and Location: Lake Brantley! Altamonte Springs, FL

College and Location: Fordham University NYC and University of Central Florida, Rosen College of Hospitality Management

Class, Year, Major and Degree: Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Management 2012

Current Occupation: Orlando Magic Dancer!! And server.

Professional Dance Experience: Performances at Alvin Ailey and Radio City.

Stylist: Jesse, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Photography, searching for new music artists, reading and sunbathing.

Community Causes I Support: Seminole County Arts Alive!

Suprising fact about me: I’m a mathematician.

Superstitions or Rituals: I have to close the door to my bathroom every time I'm in the shower, not for privacy but in fear of a “Psycho” moment.

Achievement I'm most proud of: Auditioning and making the Alvin Ailey program at Fordham University at age 17.

Other Talents: I love to act, it's up there close to dancing. I also grew up singing throughout high school.

If I wasn't a Dancer: If I wasn’t a dancer I'd be an actress preferably, CPA realistically.

Favorite Food: Avocados. Anyway, any day.

Favorite Book: Hunger Games...I'm obsessed.

Favorite Movie: Closer. I could never grow tired of watching it.

Favorite TV Shows: Modern Family, hands down.

Right now I'm listening to: Fans by Kings of Leon on my IPod

10 years ago at this time I was: On NBC’s America’s Most Talented Kid.

I never travel without: Nikon camera

Advice for young Dancers: Keep on going no matter what happens. There will always be moments when you doubt yourself and your future. There will always be people who will hurt you. Don't let them have any effect on where your talent is going to take you and the person you were meant to be.

10 years from now I see myself: Living life to the fullest be it in career, family, or both.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF LAINE>>>