2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Katie



Name: Katie

Nickname: K-dog

Year on Team: Rookie

Birthday and Age: February 3, 1986 - 26 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: I was born and raised in Cleveland, Ohio.

Nationality: My dad's 100% Irish and my mom is a mix of a bunch of things.

High School and Location: Rocky River High School in Rocky River, Ohio

College: Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio.

Class, Year, Major and Degree: I completed two years in Bowling Green as a psychology major. I am about to go back to school to get my degree in health and nutrition.

Current Occupation: Bartender

Professional Dance Experience: I danced for the Cleveland Cavaliers from 2007-2011.

Stylist: Joy, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: I love learning about nutrition and working out. I love doing crossfit! I also love going to the beach and spending time with my friends and family.

Community Causes I Support: My mom is a breast cancer survivor so any causes involving that I'm extremely involved and supportive of!

Suprising fact about me: My dad is a boxer and trained me how to box my whole life! I'm pretty good!

Superstitions or Rituals: Every time I see a number 11 I have to make a wish.

Achievement I'm most proud of: My dance teacher growing up was the coach of the Cleveland Cavaliers dance team. I remember watching them practice in 4th grade and made it my life goal to become a Cavalier girl one day! It meant so much to me when I made the team in 2007 because of all the history I had with the dance team. The Orlando Magic dancers are in my opinion the best in the NBA so making both teams were my biggest accomplishment for different reasons!

Other Talents: I was really good at running track growing up. I even hold some records! I ended up having to choose dance over track but if I hadn't I may have gotten a college scholorship. I was the most graceful hurdler you've ever seen!

If I wasn't a Dancer: I'd be a psychologist. Its always been an interest of mine. I'm going into nutrition now but if I wasn't a dancer I probably wouldn't be into health and nutrition the way I am now.

Favorite Food: Breakfast food! Waffles, hasbrowns, pancakes, all of it!

Favorite Book: Little Women

Favorite Movie: Singing in the Rain. I've always been obsessed with Gene Kelly.

Favorite TV Shows: So You Think You Can Dance, True Blood, and Gossip Girl.

Right now I'm listening to: Beyonce on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: My friend talked me into being a ring girl at a fight once. It was pretty crazy experience!

10 years ago at this time: I was in high school with a fractured back! I was so sad I had to stop dancing for a year and a half. I never thought I would be as good as I was before I fractured it but I came back stronger than ever! :)

I never travel without: My pillow. It's hard for me to sleep without it!

Advice for young Dancers: Hard work pays off! If you want to achieve something put your mind to it and do everything you possibly can to do it. Pushing yourself out of your comfort zone only makes you better. Never give up!

10 years from now I see myself: Working somewhere in the sports and nutrition world. I need to keep dance in my life also whether its teaching, coaching, who knows! I'd love to have a family as well!

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF KATIE>>>