2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Jessica



Name: Jessica

Nickname: Jess, Jessie Rae.

Year on Team: 2nd year veteran

Birthday and Age: May 15, 1987 - 25 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: Orlando, FL

Nationality: Irish/Italian/German-American

High School: Winter Park High School; Winter Park, FL

College: The Florida State University in Tallahassee, FL

Class, Year, Major and Degree: I graduated in May 2010 with a B.S. Degree in Recreation and Leisure Services Administration, emphasizing in Special Event Planning.

Current Occupation: Recruiting Coordinator at New York Life Insurance Company

Professional Dance Experience: I was a member of the Florida State University Golden Girls Dance Team 2005-2009, before becoming an Orlando Magic Dancer.

Stylist: Danielle, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: I'm a true Florida girl, so anything on the water! I love going to the beach, being out on the lake, boating, jet skiing, or just relaxing by the pool. I also enjoy watching movies, snow skiing, scrapbooking and photography, spending time with my family and friends, or anything dance-related!

Community Causes I Support: The Orlando Magic Youth Foundation, and Service for Sight- an organization that promotes awareness about blindness and prevention, and provides services to those suffering from visual impairments.

Suprising fact about me: I was fortunate enough to travel to two different countries in my rookie year as an OMD, and danced on a Chinese reality tv show!

Superstitions or Rituals: I always pack for game nights in the same way, hang all of my costumes in the order which they will be worn in, and have to have "my" personal cubby in our locker room at the arena!

Achievement I'm most proud of: becoming the very first Studio 5D Fifth Dimensional Dancer of the Year- an award given in my dance studio for students that stand out as role models for being Daring, Determined, Disciplined, Dedicated and a Dreamer.

Other Talents: I love to do anything crafty!

If I wasn't a Dancer: Special Event Coordinator

Favorite Food: Anything Italian!

Favorite Book: The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks

Favorite Movie: All of the Pirates of the Caribbean movies, but particularly the first one.

Favorite TV Shows: So You Think You Can Dance, Grey's Anatomy, True Blood, and I have a ridiculous addiction to Jersey Shore!

Right now I'm listening to: Adele's new album, 21 on my IPod!

Most unusual job I've ever had: Performing at the FSU Circus with the Golden Girls.

10 years ago at this time I was: Fourteen, and just beginning high school!

I never travel without: iPod, phone, camera and Cosmo.

Advice for young Dancers: Never take time for granted- live in each moment that you have to dance, and cherish every memory that you make while doing it.

Favorite Magic Memory: My favorite memory as an OMD would be walking out into the packed Amway Center for my very first game on 10.10.10! It was unbelievable to get to be a part of such a legendary game in the new arena, and get to perform for 19,000 people. I still get chills when I think of my first steps onto the court!

10 years from now: Settling down and beginning a family, and hopefully still involved somehow with dance.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF JESSICA>>>