2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Jazmin



Name: Jazmin

Nickname: Jaz, Jazzy, Jazzy Jeff, Jazz-man, Yazmeen

Year on Team: 2nd year veteran

Birthday and Age: November 9, 1988 - 23 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico / Orlando, Florida

Nationality: Half German / Half Dominican

Do you speak any foreign languages: Spanish and German

High School: Dr. Phillips High School in Orlando, Florida

College: University of Central Florida in Orlando, Florida

Class, Year, Major and Degree: Graduated in 2010 with a Bachelors in Interdisciplinary Studies, with a focus in Health Sciences and Psychology, and a minor in Dance.

Current Occupation: Dance Instructor/ Choreographer

Professional Dance Experience: Walt Disney World entertainment department

Stylist: Demarco, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Writing, dissecting poems and song lyrics, volunteering, and cooking

Community Causes I Support: Give Kids the World and Orlando Magic Youth Foundation

Suprising fact about me: I used to be very shy, but I blossomed into a social butterfly. I can also be pretty silly once you get to know me.

Superstitions or Rituals: I like even numbers, so I try to keep everything in pairs.

Achievement I'm most proud of: Dancing at the National Catholic Youth Conference in front of 30,000 attendees, being shown on the Vegas episode for Season 8 of So You Think You Can Dance, and making the Orlando Magic Dance Team!

Other Talents: Choreographing, Acting, Modeling, and Singing

If I wasn't a Dancer: I’d be a Couples/Family Therapist

Favorite Food: Pizza and anything with cheese or chocolate

Favorite Book: The Bible

Favorite Movie: Mean Girls

Favorite TV Shows: "So You Think You Can Dance", "How I Met Your Mother", or any comedy basically

Right now I'm listening to: Jason Mraz, Frank Sinatra, Rock, Rap, R&B, Alternative, Christian, Country, Classics, Classical, Disney, Musicals, basically everything! on my IPod!

Most unusual job I've ever had: I don’t think any of my jobs thus far have been unusual, just fun.

10 years ago at this time I was: A freshman in high school

I never travel without: My camera, flip flops, makeup, dental floss, hair products, my phone

Advice for young Dancers: Don’t ever think you are not able! If you work hard, have a passion for the craft, make the most of your experiences and are appreciative for everything, you will achieve great things! Most of all, be a light of love and hope that radiates and transcends even dance.

Favorite Magic Memory: Our first pre-season game in the new, beautiful Amway Center was absolutely incredible. The energy that filled the arena that night was surreal and I loved every second of performing and cheering on my Magic for the very first time from right on the court!

10 years from now: I see myself still keeping dance in my life, by choreographing, whether it is for my own company or another great company. I also plan to either have or be pursuing a doctorate degree in psychology, and hopefully be married with a family of my own.

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS OF JAZMIN>>>