2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Heather



Name: Heather

Nickname: Gully, G, G-Unit

Year on Team: 2nd Year Veteran

Birthday and Age: April 15, 1989 - 23-years-old

Birthplace/Hometown: Born in Chesapeake, VA

High School and Location: West Orange High School, Winter Garden, FL

College: Artistic School of Cosmetology (Skin care)

Current Occupation: Skincare Specialist at Tech Color Studio

Stylist: Demarco, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Hanging with my pup, Benjamin.

Community Causes I Support: Look Good, Feel Better!

Suprising fact about me: I can make a banana split in under 60 seconds.

Superstitions or Rituals: My family and I wear lucky jerseys/shirts/hats every Magic game. What? It works.

Achievement I'm most proud of: Becoming an Orlando Magic Dancer!

Other Talents: I play the clarinet from time to time.

If I wasn't a Dancer I'd Be a: Singer...if I could sing, that is

Favorite Food: Preferably a Filet. Medium.

Favorite Book: Anything by Jane Austen

Favorite Movie: I have lots of those. Let's list top 5. In no particular order: Anchorman, Bridesmaids, What Dreams May Come, Shawshank Redemption, LOTR (Lord of the Rings)...Alright. I'll list a few more: Family Stone, Ice Age, and HP (Harry Potter)

Favorite TV Shows: Well, that's easy. Wizards of Waverly Place. Duh. (I also enjoy the obvious. So You Think You Can Dance, The Office, That 70's Show, etc...)

Right now I'm listening to: Moth's Wings by Passion Pit on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: I used to be a DOG BATHER at a tiny little groomers in Lake Mary. Needless to say, it lasted about 3 weeks.

10 years ago at this time I was: 12-years-old and awesome.

I never travel without: shoes. You gotta have shoes!

Advice for young Dancers: Dance as if no one is watching you, always follow your dreams, and never, ever give up!

Favorite Magic Memory during your time as an OMD: I have two favorite memories as an OMD. 1. The first game as a rookie. The energy in the brand new arena was incredible. 2. Last season we didn't make it passed the first round in the playoffs. The last game we played was away in Atlanta and over half the OMD's got together at a sports bar downtown. When we lost there were so many tears shed because 1) it was over and 2) some of the vets weren't coming back. We spent that whole night together laughing and crying and I would never, ever replace it.

10 years from now I see myself: I am 32, and I better have a family, 3 dogs, and still dancing my butt off.

CHECK OUT PHOTOS OF HEATHER>>>