2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Casey



Name: Casey

Nickname: Caseface

Year on Team: Rookie

Birthday and Age: March 6, 1987 - 25 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: Ocala, FL

Nationality: American

High School and Location: Lake Weir High in Candler, FL

Current Occupation: Dancer, dance teacher, and choreographer

Professional Dance Experience: I have worked professionally for Holland America Cruise lines and I've also done some short term professional dance jobs within Florida and New York since 2006.

Stylist: Ashley, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Anything having to do with fitness, riding horses and fishing when I can.

Community Causes I Support: I support the Breast Cancer foundation and the March of Dimes and I would like to continue to add to my list.

Suprising fact about me: Most people don't know, but come to find out quickly is that I crack most everything on my body all the time!

Superstitions or Rituals: The only superstition I think I have is that I don't like to jinx situations by talking about them before they happen. I think it definitely brings bad karma!

Achievement I'm most proud of: One achievement I was very proud of at a younger age was recieving an internship at Broadway Dance Center in NY.

Other Talents: I don't know if singing is considered another talent of mine, but I think it is a lot of fun, when I get up the courage.

If I wasn't a Dancer: I'd want to be a fashion designer.

Favorite Food: I have too many favorite foods. I'll have to narrow it down to sushi and Thai food!

Favorite Book: The Bible

Favorite Movie: Wedding Crashers

Favorite TV Shows: Glee

Right now I'm listening to: Aston Martin Music on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: When I was asked to walk on a treadmill for a stress test.

10 years ago at this time I was: Just starting as a freshman in high school and starting the dance team.

I never travel without: Plenty of cute wardrobe options.

Advice for young Dancers: Stay focused and stay in ballet, but remember to have fun and work hard at the same time. Don't let anyone tell you that you "can't". You can do anything you put your heart and mind to! Set goals and follow your dreams!

10 years from now I see myself: Hopefully engaged or married and living in my dream home by the water. With dance still a major part of my life, of course.

CHECK OUT PHOTO GALLERY OF CASEY>>>