2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Ashley



Name: Ashley

Nickname: Keegs, Big K

Year on Team: 4th Year Veteran

Birthday and Age: May 6th, 1988 - 24 years Old

Birthplace/Hometown: Titusville, FL

Nationality: Italian and Irish

High School and Location: Titusville High School, Titusville, FL

College: University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL

Class, Year, Major and Degree: Master's of Business Administration, Class of 2012 Bachelor's degrees in Finance and Business Management

Current Occupation: Dance teacher and choreographer for Keegan Dance Company

Professional Dance Experience: Orlando Magic, Orlando Magic Dunking Dancers, Orlando Sharks Dancer, Miami Heat X-treme Team

Stylist: Demarco, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Spending time with family and friends.

Community Causes I Support: Children's Miracle Network

Suprising fact about me: I tore my ACL and meniscus while dunking four years ago and had knee surgery and a cadaver ACL put in. After recovering from my injury, I returned to the Dunking Dancers. Unfortunately I tore it again in the 2009 season during dunk practice! I had to have a second ACL surgery and spent most of the season rehabbing my knee.

Superstitions or Rituals: While dunking at some of the NBA Playoff games I became so superstitious that I did not wash my knee brace throughout the entire experience because we had won the games we dunked at. It was starting to get pretty stinky by the end!

Achievement I'm most proud of: Besides becoming a member of the Orlando Magic Dancers, I was awarded Rookie of the Year in 2008 and awarded a scholarship from ProDance. I am also proud of being a part of Keegan Dance Company and being chosen as one of the top 50 dance studios in the U.S. for the past three years in a row.

Other Talents: Besides dancing and dunking, I am also an award winning choreographer.

If I wasn't a Dancer: I would still do something in entertainment

Favorite Food: Chicken wings, sushi, steak, eggplant parmesan, and ranch dressing (if that counts as a food)

Favorite Book: Twilight, Harry Potter, and The Chelsea Handler series

Favorite Movie: The Proposal, Stepbrothers, The Hangover

Favorite TV Shows: Entourage and True Blood

Right now I'm listening to: Britney Spears on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: Performing as a Sesame Street Character at a theme park.

10 years ago at this time I was: In 7th grade in middle school.

I never travel without: Cell Phone

Advice for young Dancers: Never give up your dreams no matter what anyone tells you or any set backs you may face. Even if it is against all odds!

Favorite Magic Memory during your time as an OMD: The entire experience of the NBA Playoffs and Finals was awesome. The games got more exciting and intense with each round leading up to the Finals. Traveling to LA to watch Game 1 was a lot of fun! Then cheering our team on in Orlando was even more exhilarating. From sold out games, to dunking dancers, excited fans, belaying dancers in from the roof, and having the opening live on national television, the excitement never slowed down! It was an amazing experience that I am so thankful I got to be a part of!

10 years from now I see myself: Finished with my MBA, having a fulfilling and satisfying career, and hopefully married with children

CHECK OUT PHOTO GALLERY OF ASHLEY>>>