2011-12 Orlando Magic Dancer Profiles: Abby



Name: Abby

Nickname: Abs, C-SEC, Weezy, Random.

Year on Team: 2nd Year Veteran

Birthday and Age: May 16, 1989 - 23 years old

Birthplace/Hometown: Winter Park, Florida; Osteen, Florida

Nationality: French and Indian

Do you speak any foreign languages?: Sign Language! & I'm in the process of learning French...Bonjour!

High School and Location: Pine Ridge High School in Deltona, Florida

College: Seminole State College of Florida

Class, Year, Major and Degree: Elementary Education

Current Occupation: Lake Mary Elementary School

Professional Dance Experience: Broadway Dance Center, Orlando Predator Prowler Dancer

Stylist: Demarco, Stella Luca Salon

Hobbies: Fishing, Four-Wheeling, anything outdoors, & line dancing

Community Causes I Support: Save the Gulf Coast, A.R.K., ASPCA, Journey's End Animal Sanctuary, United Methodist's Childrens Home.

Suprising fact about me: I can crochete blankets, afghans, quilts. Let me know if you need one!

Superstitions or Rituals: When I'm driving and go through a yellow light I always kiss my hand then touch the roof of my car.

Achievement I'm most proud of: Becoming an Orlando Magic Dancer!

Other Talents: Power tumbling and acrobatics.

If I wasn't a Dancer: I’d be a: Lawyer. (I love to argue). haha.

Favorite Food: My family's recipe of RICE & GRAVY. Sounds simple, but it's a secret passed down from generation to generation.

Favorite Book: I'm a girl, so anything Romantic.

Favorite Movie: Sweet Home Alabama

Favorite TV Shows: It might be a problem how remotely obsessed I am with Grey's Anatomy.

Right now I'm listening to: Elvis Presley on my IPod

Most unusual job I've ever had: I used to be a DOG BATHER at a tiny little groomers in Lake Mary. Needless to say, it lasted about 3 weeks.

10 years ago at this time I was: In 7th grade at Heritage Middle School.

I never travel without: Camera. Every moment in life is a photo opt.

Advice for young Dancers: "Did you say it? 'I love you. I don't ever want to live without you. You changed my life for the better.' Did you say those things? Sure, make a plan. Set a goal & work hard toward it, but every now and then, look around; Drink it all in because this is it, and it could all be gone tomorrow."

Favorite Magic Memory during your time as an OMD: Well, I hurt my ankle last season and was only able to dance in ONE playoff game. So, it's definitely that. That day, with the energy from the fans, the support from my teammates, it was one of those moments that truly took my breathe away.

10 years from now I see myself: Teaching, and coaching a high school dance team.

CHECK OUT PHOTO GALLERY OF ABBY>>>