Early Entry Candidates Announced For 2004 NBA Draft

The National Basketball Association has announced that 94 players, including 56 college and high school players and 38 international players, have filed as early entry candidates for NBA Draft 2004.

Underclassmen and international players wishing to renounce their remaining intercollegiate eligibility and enter NBA Draft 2004 were required to submit a letter to the NBA postmarked no later than Monday, May 10. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 17.

Attached is the list of college and high school players who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2004, which will be held Thursday, June 24, at The Theater at Madison Square Garden in New York City:

PLAYER SCHOOL HEIGHT STATUS
Chris Acker Chaminade 6-1 Junior
LaMarcus Aldridge Seagoville HS (Texas) 6-11 HS Senior
Trevor Ariza UCLA 6-7 Freshman
Brandon Bass LSU 6-8 Freshman
Jermaine Bell Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) 6-11 HS Senior
Brandon Bender Robert Morris College (IL) 6-9 Junior
Odartey Blankson UNLV 6-7 Junior
Darren Brooks Southern Illinois 6-3 Junior
Evan Burns San Diego State 6-8 Freshman
Jackie Butler Coastal Christian Academy (Va.) 6-10 HS Senior
Josh Childress Stanford 6-8 Junior
Cortez Davis Rutgers (2002-03) 6-8 Freshman
Luol Deng Duke 6-8 Freshman
Deng Gai Fairfield 6-9 Junior
Ryan Gomes Providence 6-7 Junior
Ben Gordon Connecticut 6-2 Junior
Devin Harris Wisconsin 6-3 Junior
David Harrison Colorado 7-0 Junior
JaQuan Hart Eastern Michigan 6-6 Junior
Daryll Hill St. John’s 5-10 Sophomore
Dwight Howard SW Atlanta Christian Academy 6-10 HS Senior
Kris Humphries Minnesota 6-8 Freshman
Sani Ibrahim Gulf Coast CC (Florida) 6-10 Sophomore
Andre Iguodala Arizona 6-6 Sophomore
Martin Iti Charlotte 7-0 Freshman
Jan Jagla Penn State 7-0 Junior
Al Jefferson Prentiss HS (Mississippi) 6-9 HS Senior
Marco Killingsworth Auburn 6-7 Junior
Shaun Livingston Peoria Central HS (Illinois) 6-7 HS Senior
Kevin Martin Western Carolina 6-7 Junior
Louis McCullough Francis Marion University (SC) 6-6 Junior
Jonathan Moore North Carolina Central 6-8 Junior
Emeka Okafor Connecticut 6-10 Junior
Randall Orr Georgia Perimeter College 6-10 Sophomore
Jason Parker Kentucky (played 2000-01) 6-8 Junior
Kelvin Pena Southeastern CC (Iowa) 6-3 Sophomore
Roger Powell Illinois 6-6 Junior
Lawrence Roberts Mississippi State 6-9 Junior
Nate Robinson Washington 5-9 Sophomore
Robert Rothbart Natomas HS (California) 7-1 HS Senior
Imari Sawyer DePaul (played 2000-02) 6-2 Junior
Maurice Shaw Bridgton Academy (Maine) 6-9 HS Senior
Ricky Shields Rutgers 6-4 Junior
David Simon Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne 6-10 Junior
Tremayne Singletary Southwestern College (Calif.) 6-8 Sophomore
Donta Smith Southeastern Illinois (JC) 6-7 Sophomore
Josh Smith Oak Hill Academy 6-8 HS Senior
J.R. Smith St. Benedict’s (New Jersey) 6-6 HS Senior
Kirk Snyder Nevada 6-6 Junior
Jay Straight Wyoming 5-11 Junior
Robert Swift Bakersfield HS (California) 7-0 HS Senior
Sebastian Telfair Lincoln HS (Brooklyn, NY) 6-0 HS Senior
Harvey Thomas Baylor 6-8 Junior
Dijon Thompson UCLA 6-7 Junior
Delonte West St. Joseph’s 6-4 Junior
Dorell Wright South Kent Prep (Connecticut) 6-7 HS Senior


The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2004:

PLAYER SCHOOL HEIGHT STATUS
Martynas Andriuskevicius Zalgiris (Lithuania) 7-1 1986 DOB
Ender Arslan Efes Pilsen (Turkey) 6-3 1983 DOB
Andris Biedrins Skonto (Latvia) 6-10 1986 DOB
Luka Bogdanovic Crvena Zvezda-Serbia-Montenegro 6-8 1985 DOB
Gary Chathuant Brest (France) 6-5 1983 DOB
Ivan Chiriaev St. Thomas Aquinas (Canada) 7-1 1984 DOB
Murilo da Rosa Corinthians Mogi (Brazil) 6-10 1983 DOB
Marcus de Souza (Marquinhos) Corinthians Mogi (Brazil) 6-9 1984 DOB
Mickael Gelabale Cholet Basket (France) 6-7 1983 DOB
Marcin Gortat Cologne (Germany) 7-0 1984 DOB
Hamid Haddadi Peykan (Iran) 7-2 1985 DOB
Ha Seung-jin Yonsei University (South Korea) 7-4 1985 DOB
Marcelo Huertas Paulistano (Brazil) 6-4 1983 DOB
Mile Ilic Reflex (Serbia-Montenegro) 7-0 1984 DOB
Arturas Kaubrys Neptunas (Lithuania) 6-10 1983 DOB
Ivan Koljevic Buducnost (Serbia-Montenegro) 6-1 1984 DOB
Erazem Lorbek Skipper Bologna (Italy) 6-10 1984 DOB
Dirk Madrich Braunschweig (Germany) 6-11 1983 DOB
Miguel Marriaga Gaiteros (Venezuela) 6-9 1984 DOB
Sergei Monya CSKA Moscow (Russia) 6-7 1983 DOB
Pavel Mroz Slask Wroclaw (Poland) 7-0 1984 DOB
Damir Omerhodzic Cibona Zagreb (Croatia) 6-10 1985 DOB
Drago Pasalic Split (Croatia) 6-10 1984 DOB
Kosta Perovic Partizan (Serbia-Montenegro) 7-1 1985 DOB
Johan Petro Pau Orthez (France) 6-11 1986 DOB
Pavel Podkolzine Varese (Italy) 7-4 1985 DOB
Peter Ramos Criollos de Caguas (Puerto Rico) 7-2 1985 DOB
Jaber Rouzbahani Zob Ahan (Iran) 7-4 1986 DOB
Dusan Sakota Panathinaikos (Greece) 6-10 1986 DOB
Predrag Samardziski Partizan (Serbia-Montenegro) 6-11 1986 DOB
Armands Skele Slask Wroclaw (Poland) 6-4 1983 DOB
Uros Slokar Benetton Treviso (Italy) 6-10 1983 DOB
Jerry Sokoloski Silverthorn Institute (Canada) 7-5 1983 DOB
Tiago Splitter Tau Ceramica (Spain) 6-11 1985 DOB
Marcin Stefanski Dijon (France) 6-7 1983 DOB
Marko Tomas Zagreb (Croatia) 6-6 1985 DOB
Roko Ukic Split (Croatia) 6-5 1984 DOB
Aleksander Vujacic Udine (Italy) 6-6 1984 DOB