NBA Draft Lottery
Year-by-Year Lottery Picks

Every lottery pick since the system was implemented in 1985:


2006

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Toronto
2.
Chicago
3.
Adam Morrison, Gonzaga
Charlotte
4.
Tyrus Thomas, Louisiana State
Portland
5.
Atlanta
6.
Brandon Roy, Washington
Minnesota
7.
Randy Foye, Villanova
Boston
8.
Rudy Gay, Connecticut
Houston
9.
Golden State
10.
Saer Sene, Senegal
Seattle
11.
Orlando
12.
Hilton Armstrong, Connecticut
NO/Okla. City
13.
Thabo Sefolosha, Switzerland
Philadelphia
14.
Ronnie Brewer, Arkansas
Utah


2005

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Milwaukee
2.
Marvin Williams, North Carolina
Atlanta
3.
Deron Williams, Illinois
Utah
4.
Chris Paul, Wake Forest
N.O./Okla. City
5.
Raymond Felton, North Carolina
Charlotte
6.
Martell Webster, Seattle Prep HS
Portland
7.
Charlie Villanueva, Connecticut
Toronto
8.
Channing Frye, Arizona
New York
9.
Ike Diogu, Arizona State
Golden State
10.
Andrew Bynum, St. Joseph (NJ) HS
L.A. Lakers
11.
Fran Vazquez, Spain
Orlando
12.
Yaroslav Korolev, CSKA Moscow
L.A. Clippers
13.
Sean May, North Carolina
Charlotte
14.
Rashad McCants, North Carolina
Minnesota


2004

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Dwight Howard, SW Atlanta Christian Academy
Orlando
2.
Emeka Okafor, Connecticut
Charlotte
3.
Ben Gordon, Connecticut
Chicago
4.
Shaun Livingston, Peoria Central HS
L.A.Clippers
5.
Devin Harris, Wisconsin
Washington (traded to Dallas)
6.
Josh Childress, Stanford
Atlanta
7.
Luol Deng, Duke
Phoenix (traded to Chicago)
8.
Rafael Araujo, Brigham Young
Toronto
9.
Philadelphia
10.
Luke Jackson, Oregon
Cleveland
11.
Golden State
12.
Robert Swift, Bakersfield HS
Seattle
13.
Sebastian Telfair, Abraham Lincoln HS
Portland
14.
Kris Humphries, Minnesota
Utah


2003

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
LeBron James, St. Vincent-St. Mary HS (Ohio)
Cleveland
2.
Detroit
3.
Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse
Denver
4.
Chris Bosh, Georgia Tech
Toronto
5.
Dwyane Wade, Marquette
Miami
6.
Chris Kaman, Central Michigan
L.A. Clippers
7.
Kirk Hinrich, Kansas
Chicago
8.
T.J. Ford, Texas
Milwaukee
9.
Mike Sweetney, Georgetown
New York
10.
Jarvis Hayes, Georgia
Washington
11.
Golden State
12.
Seattle
13.
Memphis (traded to Boston)


2002

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Yao Ming, China
Houston
2.
Chicago
3.
Golden State
4.
Drew Gooden, Kansas
Memphis
5.
Denver
6.
Dajuan Wagner, Memphis
Cleveland
7.
Nene Hilario, Brazil
New York (traded to Denver)
8.
Chris Wilcox, Maryland
L.A. Clippers
9.
Amare Stoudemire, Cypress Creek HS (Fla.)
Phoenix
10.
Caron Butler, Connecticut
Miami
11.
Washington
12.
Melvin Ely, Fresno State
L.A. Clippers
13.
Marcus Haislip, Tennessee
Milwaukee


2001

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Kwame Brown, Glynn Academy (HS)
Washington
2.
Tyson Chandler, Dominguez HS
L.A. Clippers (traded to Chicago)
3.
Pau Gasol, Barcelona
Atlanta (traded to Memphis)
4.
Eddy Curry, Thornwood (Ill.) HS
Chicago
5.
Jason Richardson, Michigan State
Golden State
6.
Memphis
7.
Eddie Griffin, Seton Hall
New Jersey (traded to Houston)
8.
DeSagana Diop, Oak Hill Academy (Va.)
Cleveland
9.
Rodney White, Charlotte
Detroit
10.
Joe Johnson, Arkansas
Boston
11.
Kedrick Brown, Okaloosa-Walton CC (Fla.)
Boston (from Denver)
12.
Vladimir Radmanovic, FMP Zeleznik (Yugoslavia)
Seattle
13.
Houston (traded to New Jersey)


2000

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
New Jersey
2.
Vancouver
3.
Darius Miles, East St. Louis HS
L.A. Clippers
4.
Marcus Fizer, Iowa State
Chicago
5.
Mike Miller, Florida
Orlando
6.
DerMarr Johnson, Cincinnati
Atlanta
7.
Chris Mihm, Texas
Chicago
8.
Jamal Crawford, Michigan
Cleveland
9.
Joel Przybilla, Minnesota
Houston
10.
Keyon Dooling, Missouri
Orlando
11.
Jerome Moiso, UCLA
Boston
12.
Etan Thomas, Syracuse
Dallas
13.
Courtney Alexander, Fresno State
Orlando


1999

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Elton Brand, Duke
Chicago
2.
Steve Francis, Maryland
Vancouver
3.
Baron Davis, UCLA
Charlotte
4.
Lamar Odom, Rhode Island
L.A. Clippers
5.
Jonathan Bender, Picayune HS (Miss.)
Toronto
6.
Wally Szczerbiak, Miami (Ohio)
Minnesota
7.
Richard Hamilton, Connecticut
Washington
8.
Andre Miller, Utah
Cleveland
9.
Shawn Marion, UNLV
Phoenix
10.
Jason Terry, Arizona
Atlanta
11.
Cleveland
12.
Aleksandar Radojevic, Barton CC (KS)
Toronto
13.
Seattle


1998

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Michael Olowokandi, Pacific (Cal.)
L.A. Clippers
2.
Mike Bibby, Arizona
Vancouver
3.
Raef LaFrentz, Kansas
Denver
4.
Antawn Jamison, North Carolina
Toronto (traded to Golden State)
5.
Vince Carter, North Carolina
Golden State (traded to Toronto)
6.
Robert Traylor, Michigan
Dallas (traded to Milwaukee)
7.
Jason Williams, Florida
Sacramento
8.
Larry Hughes, St. Louis
Philadelphia
9.
Dirk Nowitzki, DJK Wurzburg (Germany)
Milwaukee (traded to Dallas)
10.
Paul Pierce, Kansas
Boston
11.
Bonzi Wells, Ball State
Detroit
12.
Orlando
13.
Keon Clark, UNLV
Orlando (from Washington)


1997

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
San Antonio
2.
Philadelphia (traded to New Jersey)
3.
Chauncey Billups, Colorado
Boston
4.
Antonio Daniels, Bowling Green
Vancouver
5.
Tony Battie, Texas Tech
Denver
6.
Ron Mercer, Kentucky
Boston (from Dallas)
7.
Tim Thomas, Villanova
New Jersey (traded to Philadelphia)
8.
Adonal Foyle, Colgate
Golden State
9.
Tracy McGrady, Mt. Zion (N.C.) Christian Academy
Toronto
10.
Danny Fortson, Cincinnati
Milwaukee (traded to Denver)
11.
Tariq Abdul-Wahad, San Jose State
Sacramento
12.
Austin Croshere, Providence
Indiana
13.
Derek Anderson, Kentucky
Cleveland


1996

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Allen Iverson, Georgetown
Philadelphia
2.
Marcus Camby, Massachusetts
Toronto
3.
Shareef Abdur-Rahim, California
Vancouver
4.
Stephon Marbury, Georgia Tech
Milwaukee
5.
Ray Allen, Connecticut
Minnesota
6.
Antoine Walker, Kentucky
Boston
7.
Lorenzen Wright, Memphis
L.A. Clippers
8.
Kerry Kittles, Villanova.
New Jersey
9.
Samaki Walker, Louisville
Dallas
10.
Erick Dampier, Mississippi State
Indiana
11.
Todd Fuller, North Carolina State
Golden State
12.
Vitaly Potapenko, Wright State
Cleveland
13.
Kobe Bryant, Lower Merion (Pa.) HS
Charlotte


1995

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Joe Smith, Maryland
Golden State
2.
Antonio McDyess, Alabama
L.A. Clippers
3.
Jerry Stackhouse, North Carolina
Philadelphia
4.
Rasheed Wallace, North Carolina
Washington
5.
Kevin Garnett, Farragut (Chicago) HS
Minnesota
6.
Bryant Reeves, Oklahoma State
Vancouver
7.
Damon Stoudamire, Arizona
Toronto
8.
Shawn Respert, Michigan State
Portland
9.
Ed O'Bannon, UCLA
New Jersey
10.
Kurt Thomas, Texas Christian
Miami
11.
Gary Trent, Ohio University
Milwaukee
12.
Dallas
13.
Corliss Williamson, Arkansas
Sacramento


1994

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Glenn Robinson, Purdue
Milwaukee
2.
Jason Kidd, California
Dallas
3.
Grant Hill, Duke
Detroit
4.
Donyell Marshall, Connecticut
Minnesota
5.
Juwan Howard, Michigan
Washington
6.
Sharone Wright, Clemson
Philadelphia
7.
Lamond Murray, California
L.A. Clippers
8.
Brian Grant, Xavier
Sacramento
9.
Eric Montross, North Carolina
Boston
10.
Eddie Jones, Temple
L.A. Lakers
11.
Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
Seattle


1993

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Chris Webber, Michigan
Orlando
2.
Shawn Bradley, Brigham Young
Philadelphia
3.
Anfernee Hardaway, Memphis State
Golden State
4.
Jamal Mashburn, Kentucky
Dallas
5.
Isaiah Rider, UNLV
Minnesota
6.
Calbert Cheaney, Indiana
Washington
7.
Bobby Hurley, Duke
Sacramento
8.
Vin Baker, Hartford
Milwaukee
9.
Rodney Rogers, Wake Forest
Denver
10.
Lindsey Hunter, Jackson State
Detroit
11.
Allan Houston, Tennesee
Detroit


1992

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Shaquille O'Neal, Louisiana State
Orlando
2.
Alonzo Mourning, Georgetown
Charlotte
3.
Minnesota
4.
Jimmy Jackson, Ohio State
Dallas
5.
LaPhonso Ellis, Notre Dame
Denver
6.
Tom Gugliotta, North Carolina St.
Washington
7.
Walt Williams, Maryland
Sacramento
8.
Todd Day, Arkansas
Milwaukee
9.
Clarence Weatherspoon, Southern Miss.
Philadelphia
10.
Adam Keefe, Stanford
Atlanta
11.
Robert Horry, Alabama
Houston


1991

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Larry Johnson, UNLV
Charlotte
2.
Kenny Anderson, Georgia Tech
New Jersey
3.
Billy Owens, Syracuse
Sacramento
4.
Dikembe Mutombo, Georgetown
Denver
5.
Steve Smith, Michigan State
Miami
6.
Doug Smith, Missouri
Dallas
7.
Luc Longley, New Mexico
Minnesota
8.
Mark Macon, Temple
Denver
9.
Atlanta
10.
Brian Williams, Arizona
Orlando
11.
Terrell Brandon, Oregon
Cleveland


1990

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Derrick Coleman, Syracuse
New Jersey
2.
Gary Payton, Oregon State
Seattle
3.
Chris Jackson, Louisiana State
Denver
4.
Dennis Scott, Georgia Tech
Orlando
5.
Kendall Gill, Illinois
Charlotte
6.
Felton Spencer, Louisville
Minnesota
7.
Lionel Simmons, La Salle
Sacramento
8.
Bo Kimble, Loyola Marymount
L.A. Clippers
9.
Willie Burton, Minnesota
Miami
10.
Rumeal Robinson, Michigan
Atlanta
11.
Tyrone Hill, Xavier
Golden State


1989

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Pervis Ellison, Louisville
Sacramento
2.
Danny Ferry, Duke
L.A. Clippers
3.
Sean Elliott, Arizona
San Antonio
4.
Glen Rice, Michigan
Miami
5.
J.R. Reid, North Carolina
Charlotte
6.
Stacey King, Oklahoma
Chicago
7.
George McCloud, Florida State
Indiana
8.
Randy White, Louisiana Tech
Dallas
9.
Tom Hammonds, Georgia Tech
Washington


1988

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Danny Manning, Kansas
L.A. Clippers
2.
Rik Smits, Marist
Indiana
3.
Charles Smith, Pittsburgh
Philadelphia
4.
Chris Morris, Auburn
New Jersey
5.
Mitch Richmond, Kansas State
Golden State
6.
Hersey Hawkins, Bradley
L.A. Clippers
7.
Tim Perry, Temple
Phoenix


1987

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
San Antonio
2.
Armon Gilliam, UNLV
Phoenix
3.
Dennis Hopson, New Jersey
New Jersey
4.
Reggie Williams, Georgetown
L.A. Clippers
5.
Scottie Pippen, Central Arkansas
Seattle
6.
Kenny Smith, North Carolina
Sacramento
7.
Kevin Johnson, California
Cleveland


1986

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Brad Daugherty, North Carolina
Cleveland
2.
Len Bias, Maryland
Boston
3.
Chris Washburn, North Carolina St.
Golden State
4.
Chuck Person, Auburn
Indiana
5.
Kenny Walker, Kentucky
New York
6.
William Bedford, Memphis State
Phoenix
7.
Roy Tarpley, Michigan
Dallas


1985

NO.
PLAYER, SCHOOL/COUNTRY
TEAM
1.
Patrick Ewing, Georgetown
New York
2.
Wayman Tisdale, Oklahoma
Indiana
3.
Benoit Benjamin, Creighton
L.A. Clippers
4.
Xavier McDaniel, Wichita State
Seattle
5.
Jon Koncak, Southern Methodist
Atlanta
6.
Joe Kleine, Arkansas
Sacramento
7.
Chris Mullin, St. John's
Golden State



PLAYER SEARCH