Click here to Skip to main content
NBA HISTORY

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Inductees


Posted Dec 14 2012 12:30PM

Official Basketball Hall of Fame website

Complete list of all 328 inductees in the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame:

Induction Year Name Category
2012 Mel Daniels Player
2012 Don Barksdale Contributer
2012 Lidia Alexeeva Coach
2012 Chet Walker Player
2012 Phil Knight Contributer
2012 Reggie Miller Player
2012 Don Nelson Coach
2012 Hank Nichols Referee
2012 Ralph Sampson Player
2012 Jamaal Wilkes Player
2012 All-American Red Heads Team
2012 Katrina McClain Player
Induction Year Name Category
2011 Teresa Edwards Player
2011 Artis Gilmore Player
2011 Herb Magee Coach
2011 Chris Mullin Player
2011 Dennis Rodman Player
2011 Arvydas Sabonis Player
2011 Tom Sanders Contributor
2011 Goose Tatum Player
2011 Tara Van Derveer Coach
2011 Tex Winter Coach
Induction Year Name Category
2010 1960 USA Men's Olympic Team Team
2010 1992 USA Men's Olympic Team Team
2010 Jerry Buss Contributor
2010 Cynthia Cooper-Dyke Player
2010 Bob Hurley Coach
2010 Dennis Johnson Player
2010 Gus Johnson Player
2010 Karl Malone Player
2010 Maciel Pereira Player
2010 Scottie Pippen Player
Induction Year Name Category
2009 Michael Jordan Player
2009 David Robinson Player
2009 Jerry Sloan Coach
2009 John Stockton Player
2009 C. Vivian Stringer Coach
Induction Year Name Category
2008 Adrian Dantley Player
2008 Bill Davidson Contributor
2008 Patrick Ewing Player
2008 Hakeem Olajuwon Player
2008 Pat Riley Coach
2008 Cathy Rush Coach
2008 Dick Vitale Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
2007 Texas Western Team
2007 Van Chancellor Coach
2007 Pedro Ferrandiz Coach
2007 Phil Jackson Coach
2007 Mirko Novosel Coach
2007 Mendy Rudolph Referee
2007 Roy Williams Coach
Induction Year Name Category
2006 Geno Auriemma Coach
2006 Charles Barkley Player
2006 Joe Dumars Player
2006 Sandro Gamba Coach
2006 Dave Gavitt Contributor
2006 Dominique Wilkins Player
Induction Year Name Category
2005 Jim Boeheim Coach
2005 Hubie Brown Contributor
2005 Jim Calhoun Coach
2005 Sue Gunter Coach
2005 Hortencia Marcari Player
Induction Year Name Category
2004 Jerry Colangelo Contributor
2004 Drazen Dalipagic Player
2004 Clyde Drexler Player
2004 Bill Sharman Coach
2004 Maurice Stokes Player
2004 Lynette Woodard Player
Induction Year Name Category
2003 Leon Barmore Coach
2003 Chick Hearn Contributor
2003 Meadowlark Lemon Contributor
2003 Earl Lloyd Contributor
2003 Dino Meneghin Player
2003 Robert Parish Player
2003 James Worthy Player
Induction Year Name Category
2002 Harlem Globetrotters Team
2002 Larry Brown Coach
2002 Magic Johnson Player
2002 Lute Olson Coach
2002 Drazen Petrovic Player
2002 Kay Yow Coach
Induction Year Name Category
2001 John Chaney Coach
2001 Mike Krzyzewski Coach
2001 Moses Malone Player
Induction Year Name Category
2000 Danny Biasone Contributor
2000 Bob McAdoo Player
2000 Charles Newton Contributor
2000 Pat Summit Coach
2000 Isiah Thomas Player
2000 Morgan Wootten Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1999 Wayne Embry Contributor
1999 Kevin McHale Player
1999 Billie Moore Coach
1999 John Thompson Coach
1999 Fred Zollner Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1998 Larry Bird Player
1998 Jody Conradt Coach
1998 Alex Hannum Coach
1998 Marques Haynes Player
1998 Aleksandar Nikolic Coach
1998 Arnie Risen Player
1998 Lenny Wilkens Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1997 Pete Carril Coach
1997 Joan Crawford Player
1997 Denise Curry Player
1997 Antonio Diaz-Miguel Coach
1997 Alex English Player
1997 Don Haskins Coach
1997 Bailey Howell Player
Induction Year Name Category
1996 Kresimir Cosic Player
1996 George Gervin Player
1996 Gail Goodrich Player
1996 Nancy Lieberman-Cline Player
1996 David Thompson Player
1996 George Yardley Player
Induction Year Name Category
1995 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Player
1995 Anne Donovan Player
1995 Aleksandr Gomelsky Coach
1995 John Kundla Coach
1995 Vern Mikkelsen Player
1995 Cheryl Miller Player
1995 Earl Strom Referee
Induction Year Name Category
1994 Carol Blazejowski Player
1994 Denny Crum Coach
1994 Chuck Daly Coach
1994 Buddy Jeannette Player
1994 Cesare Rubini Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1993 Walt Bellamy Player
1993 Julius Erving Player
1993 Dan Issel Player
1993 Dick McGuire Player
1993 Ann Meyers Player
1993 Calvin Murphy Player
1993 Uljana Semjonova Player
1993 Bill Walton Player
Induction Year Name Category
1992 Sergei Belov Player
1992 Lou Carnesecca Coach
1992 Lusia Harris-Stewart Player
1992 Connie Hawkins Player
1992 Bob Lanier Player
1992 Alfred McGuire Coach
1992 Jack Ramsay Coach
1992 Nera White Player
1992 Phillip Woolpert Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1991 Tiny Archibald Player
1991 Dave Cowens Player
1991 Larry Fleisher Contributor
1991 Harry Gallatin Player
1991 Bob Knight Coach
1991 Lawrence O'Brien Contributor
1991 Borislav Stankovic Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1990 Dave Bing Player
1990 Elvin Hayes Player
1990 Neil Johnston Player
1990 Earl Monroe Player
Induction Year Name Category
1989 Pop Gates Player
1989 K.C. Jones Player
1989 Lenny Wilkens Player
Induction Year Name Category
1988 Clyde Lovellette Player
1988 Bob McDermott Player
1988 Ralph Miller Coach
1988 Wes Unseld Player
Induction Year Name Category
1987 Rick Barry Player
1987 Walt Frazier Player
1987 Bob Houbregs Player
1987 Pete Maravich Player
1987 Bobby Wanzer Player
Induction Year Name Category
1986 Billy Cunningham Player
1986 Tom Heinsohn Player
1986 Red Holzman Coach
1986 Red Mihalik Referee
1986 Fred Taylor Coach
1986 Stanley Watts Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1985 Harold Anderson Coach
1985 Senda Berenson Abbott Contributor
1985 Al Cervi Player
1985 Marv Harshman Coach
1985 Bertha Teague Contributor
1985 Nate Thurmond Player
1985 Margaret Wade Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1984 Clifford Fagan Contributor
1984 Jack Gardner Coach
1984 John Havlicek Player
1984 Sam Jones Player
1984 Edward Steitz Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1983 Bill Bradley Player
1983 Dave DeBusschere Player
1983 Lloyd Leith Referee
1983 Dean Smith Coach
1983 Jack Twyman Player
1983 Louis Wilke Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1982 Everett Case Coach
1982 Alva Duer Contributor
1982 Clarence Gaines Coach
1982 Hal Greer Player
1982 Slater Martin Player
1982 Frank Ramsey Player
1982 Willis Reed Player
Induction Year Name Category
1981 Thomas Barlow Player
1981 Ferenc Hepp Contributor
1981 Walter Kennedy Contributor
1981 Arad McCutchan Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1980 Les Harrison Contributor
1980 Jerry Lucas Player
1980 Oscar Robertson Player
1980 Everett Shelton Coach
1980 Dallas Shirley Referee
1980 Jerry West Player
Induction Year Name Category
1979 Sam Barry Coach
1979 Wilt Chamberlain Player
1979 James Enright Referee
1979 Edgar Hickey Coach
1979 John McLendon Coach
1979 Ray Meyer Coach
1979 Pete Newell Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1978 Paul Arizin Player
1978 Joe Fulks Player
1978 Cliff Hagan Player
1978 John Nucatola Referee
1978 Jim Pollard Player
Induction Year Name Category
1977 Elgin Baylor Player
1977 Charles Cooper Player
1977 Lauren Gale Player
1977 William Johnson Player
1977 Frank McGuire Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1976 Tom Gola Player
1976 Ed Krause Player
1976 Harry Litwack Coach
1976 Bill Sharman Player
Induction Year Name Category
1975 Joseph Brennan Player
1975 Emil Liston Contributor
1975 Bill Russell Player
1975 Robert Vandivier Player
Induction Year Name Category
1974 Harry Fisher Contributor
1974 Maurice Podoloff Contributor
1974 Ernest Schmidt Player
Induction Year Name Category
1973 John Beckman Player
1973 Bruce Drake Coach
1973 Arthur Lonborg Coach
1973 Elmer Ripley Contributor
1973 Dolph Schayes Player
1973 John Wooden Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1972 Edgar Diddle Coach
1972 Robert Douglas Contributor
1972 Paul Endacott Player
1972 Max Friedman Player
1972 Edward Gottlieb Contributor
1972 Clifford Wells Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1971 Bob Cousy Player
1971 Bob Pettit Player
1971 Abe Saperstein Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1970 Bernard Carnevale Coach
1970 Bob Davies Player
Induction Year Name Category
1969 Red Auerbach Coach
1969 Dutch Dehnert Player
1969 Henry Iba Coach
1969 Adolph Rupp Coach
1969 Charles Taylor Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1968 Clair Bee Contributor
1968 Howard Cann Coach
1968 Amory Gill Coach
1968 Alvin Julian Coach
Induction Year Name Category
1966 Everett Dean Coach
1966 Joe Lapchick Player
Induction Year Name Category
1965 Walter Brown Contributor
1965 Paul Hinkle Contributor
1965 Howard Hobson Coach
1965 William Mokray Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1964 John Bunn Contributor
1964 Harold Foster Player
1964 Nat Holman Player
1964 Ned Irish Contributor
1964 William Jones Contributor
1964 Kenneth Loeffler Coach
1964 John Russell Player
Induction Year Name Category
1963 New York Rens Team
1963 Robert Gruenig Player
1963 William Reid Contributor
Induction Year Name Category
1962 Jack McCracken Player
1962 Frank Morgenweck Contributor
1962 Harlan Page Player
1962 Barney Sedran Player
1962 Lynn St. John Contributor
1962 John Thompson Player
Induction Year Name Category
1961 Buffalo Germans Team
1961 Bernard Borgmann Player
1961 Forrest DeBernardi Player
1961 George Hoyt Referee
1961 George Keogan Coach
1961 Bob Kurland Player
1961 John O'Brien Contributor
1961 Andy Phillip Player
1961 Ernest Quigley Referee
1961 John Roosma Player
1961 Leonard Sachs Coach
1961 Arthur Schabinger Contributor
1961 Christian Steinmetz Player
1961 David Tobey Referee
1961 Arthur Trester Contributor
1961 Edward Wachter Player
1961 David Walsh Referee
Induction Year Name Category
1960 Ernest Blood Coach
1960 Victor Hanson Player
1960 George Hepbron Referee
1960 Frank Keaney Coach
1960 Ward Lambert Coach
1960 Ed Macauley Player
1960 Branch McCracken Player
1960 Charles Murphy Player
1960 Henry Porter Contributor
1960 John Wooden Player
Induction Year Name Category
1959 Original Celtics Team
1959 The First Team Team
1959 Phog Allen Coach
1959 Henry Clifford Carlson Coach
1959 Luther Gulick Contributor
1959 Edward Hickox Contributor
1959 Charles Hyatt Player
1959 Matthew Kennedy Referee
1959 Hank Luisetti Player
1959 Walter Meanwell Coach
1959 George Mikan Player
1959 Ralph Morgan Contributor
1959 James Naismith Contributor
1959 Harold Olsen Contributor
1959 John Schommer Player
1959 Amos Alonzo Stagg Contributor
1959 Oswald Tower Contributor
SEARCH NEWS
LATEST VIDEOS
photoPostgame: Anthony Davis
Anthony Davis speaks with Sekou Smith after USA's victory over Turkey.
photoPostgame: James Harden
James Harden talks postgame following USA's win over Turkey.
photoPostgame: Kyrie Irving
Kyrie Irving talks postgame following team USA's win over Turkey.
photoFIBA World Cup Scores
The GameTime crew go over the scores from Sunday's FIBA World Cup play.
photoUSA Group C Schedule
The crew analyze team USA's win over Turkey and talk about the upcoming schedule in Group C.

Copyright © NBA Media Ventures, LLC. All rights reserved. No portion of NBA.com may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by the Privacy Policy / Your California Privacy Rights and Terms of Use. | Ad Choices Ad Choices

NBA.com is part of Turner Sports Digital, part of the Turner Sports & Entertainment Digital Network.