GAME 28: at Atlanta, Feb. 5, 1978
MVP: Randy Smith

WEST ALL-STARS (125)
Player, TeamMin.FGMFGAFTMFTAReb.Ast.Pts.
Rick Barry, Golden State30717114515
Maurice Lucas, Portland336130013412
Bill Walton, Portland316143310215
David Thompson, Denver351016243322
Paul Westphal, Phoenix24914250520
Walter Davis, Phoenix1536441610
Artis Gilmore, Chicago1324682010
Lionel Hollins, Portland2338450810
Bobby Jones, Denver181300622
Brian Winters, Milwaukee144700418
Bob Lanier, Detroit40012201
Totals2405110223324536125

EAST ALL-STARS (133)
Player, TeamMin.FGMFGAFTMFTAReb.Ast.Pts.
Julius Erving, Philadelphia2731410128316
Larry Kenon, San Antonio20815004016
Dave Cowens, Boston28790014514
George Gervin, San Antonio1841113219
John Havlicek, Boston2258003110
Doug Collins, Philadelphia27388115814
Truck Robinson, New Orleans243712617
Bob McAdoo, New York20714004014
Randy Smith, Buffalo291114567627
Elvin Hayes, Waxhington111700402
Moses Malone, Houston141124414
Pete Maravich, New OrleansSelected but did not play due to injury.
Totals2405310827386126133

Score by Periods:1st2nd3rd4thTotals
West39273425125
East28293541133

Coaches: East: Billy Cunningham, West: Jack Ramsay.
Referees: Jake O'Donnell and Jim Capers.
Attendance: 15,491.