GAME 23: at Chicago, Jan. 23, 1973
MVP: Dave Cowens

EAST ALL-STARS (104)
Player, TeamMin.FGMFGAFTMFTAReb.Ast.Pts.
John Havlicek, Boston22610253514
Dave DeBusschere, New York254812729
Dave Cowens, Boston307151113115
Pete Maravich, Atlanta224800358
Walt Frazier, New York26515006210
Elvin Hayes, Baltimore164132212010
Lou Hudson, Atlanta92822206
Bob Kauffman, Buffalo91212113
John Block, Philadelphia52400204
Bill Bradley, New York122500104
Jack Marin, Houston112600414
Wes Unseld, Baltimore112400514
Jo Jo White, Boston183700556
Lenny Wilkens, Cleveland243812217
Totals2404711310166624104

WEST ALL-STARS (84)
Player, TeamMin.FGMFGAFTMFTAReb.Ast.Pts.
Spencer Haywood, Seattle225102210012
Sidney Wicks, Portland24410555113
Wilt Chamberlain, Los Angeles221200732
Nate Archibald, K.C.-Omaha27612551517
Jerry West, Los Angeles203600436
Dave Bing, Detroit190422302
Bob Lanier, Detroit1259006010
Bob Love, Chicago122422306
Charlie Scott, Phoenix140500220
Nate Thurmond, Golden State142500414
Chet Walker, Chicago161522104
Bob Dandridge, Milwaukee112400304
Gail Goodrich, Los Angeles161700212
Connie Hawkins, Phoenix111500232
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, MilwaukeeSelected but received permission not to play
Rick Barry, Golden StateSelected but did not play due to injury
Totals24033881818531984

Score by Periods:1st2nd3rd4thTotals
East27232628104
West2718201984

Coaches: East: Tom Heinsohn, West: Bill Sharman.
Referees: Richie Powers and Jake OODonnell.
Attendance: 17,527.