ROUND 1

PICK
TEAM
SELECTION
1 Houston Yao Ming, C, Shanghai Sharks
2 Chicago Jay Williams, G, Duke
3 Golden State Mike Dunleavy, G/F, Duke
4 Memphis Drew Gooden, F, Kansas
5 Denver Nikoloz Tskitishvili, F, Italy
6 Cleveland Dajuan Wagner, G, Memphis
7 New York Maybyner "Nene" Hilario, F/C, Brazil
(Rights traded to Denver)
8 L.A. Clippers (from Atlanta) Chris Wilcox, F, Maryland
9 Phoenix Amare Stoudemire, F, Cypress Creek HS (Fla.)
10 Miami Caron Butler, F, Connecticut
11 Washington Jared Jeffries, F, Indiana
12 L.A. Clippers Melvin Ely, F/C, Fresno State
13 Milwaukee Marcus Haislip, F, Tennessee
14 Indiana Fred Jones, G, Oregon
15 Houston (from Toronto) Bostjan Nachbar, F, Italy
16 Philadelphia Jiri Welsch, G, Slovenia
(Rights traded to Golden State)
17 Washington (from New Orleans) Juan Dixon, G, Maryland
18 Orlando Curtis Borchardt, C, Stanford
(Rights traded to Utah)
19 Utah Ryan Humphrey, F, Notre Dame
(Rights traded to Orlando)
20 Toronto (from Seattle via New York) Kareem Rush, G, Missouri
(Rights traded to L.A. Lakers)
21 Portland Qyntel Woods, G/F, Northeast Mississippi CC
22 Phoenix (from Boston) Casey Jacobsen, G/F, Stanford
23 Detroit Tayshaun Prince, F, Kentucky
24 New Jersey Nenad Krstic, F/C, Yugoslavia
25 Denver (from Dallas) Frank Williams, G, Illinois
(Rights traded to New York)
26 San Antonio John Salmons, G/F, Miami
(Rights traded to Sixers)
27 L.A. Lakers Chris Jefferies, F, Fresno State
(RIghts traded to Toronto)
28 Sacramento Dan Dickau, G, Gonzaga
(Rights traded to Atlanta)

ROUND 2

PICK
TEAM
SELECTION
30 Golden State Steve Logan, G, Cincinnati
31 Chicago Roger Mason Jr., G, Virginia
32 Memphis Robert Archibald, F, Forward
33 Denver Vincent Yarbrough, F, Tennessee
34 Milwaukee (from Houston) Dan Gadzuric, C, UCLA
35 Cleveland Carlos Boozer, F/C, Duke
36 New York Milos Vujanic, G, Yugoslavia
37 Atlanta David Andersen, F/C, Kinder Bologna
38 Houston Tito Maddox, G, Fresno State
39 Washington (from Phoenix via Denver) Rod Grizzard, G, Alabama
40 Washington Juan Carlos Navarro, G, Spain
41 L.A. Clippers Mario Kasun, C, Opel Skyliners
42 Milwaukee Ronald Murray, G, Shaw
43 Portland (from Toronto via Chicago) Jason Jennings, C, Arkansas State
44 Chicago (from Indiana) Lonny Baxter, F/C, Maryland
45 Philadelphia Sam Clancy, F, USC
46 Memphis (from Orlando) Matt Barnes, F, UCLA
(Rights traded to Cleveland)
47 Utah Jamal Sampson, F/C, California
(Rights traded to Orlando)
48 Milwaukee (from New Orleans) Chris Owens, F, Texas
(Rights traded to Memphis)
49 Seattle Peter Fehse, F, Germany
50 Boston Darius Songaila, F, Wake Forest
51 Portland Federico Kammerichs, F, Ourense (Spain)
52 Minnesota Marcus Taylor, G, Michigan State
53 Miami Rasual Butler, F, La Salle
54 New Jersey Tamar Slay, G, Marshall
55 Dallas Mladen Sekularac, G/F, Yugoslavia
56 San Antonio (from L.A. Lakers) Luis Scola, F, Tau Ceramica (Spain)
57 San Antonio Randy Holcomb, F, San Diego State
(Rights traded to Sixers)
58 Sacramento Corsley Edwards, F, Central Connecticut State