NBA     |     WNBA             
FANTASY GAMES     |     STORE     |     TICKETS     |     HELP   
 















2001 NBA Draft Board
Top pick:

Kwame Brown

First round
1. Washington:
Kwame Brown, F, Glynn Academy (H.S.)




Round 1

1. Washington
Kwame Brown, F, Glynn Academy

2. L.A. Clippers
Tyson Chandler, F, Dominguez HS
(Rights traded to Chicago)

3. Atlanta
Pau Gasol, F, Barcelona
(Rights traded to Memphis)

4. Chicago
Eddy Curry, F/C, Thornwood (Ill.) H.S.

5. Golden State
Jason Richardson, G/F, Michigan State

6. Grizzlies
Shane Battier, F, Duke

7. New Jersey
Eddie Griffin, F, Seton Hall
(Rights traded to Houston)

8. Cleveland
DeSagana Diop, C, Oak Hill Academy (Va.)

9. Detroit
Rodney White, F, Charlotte

10. Boston
Joe Johnson, G/F, Arkansas

11. Boston (from Denver)
Kedrick Brown, F, Okaloosa-Walton CC (Fla.)

12. Seattle
Vladimir Radmanovic, F/C, FMP Zeleznik (Yugoslavia)

13. Houston
Richard Jefferson, F, Arizona
(Rights traded to New Jersey)

14. Golden State (from Indiana)
Troy Murphy, F, Notre Dame

15. Orlando
Steven Hunter, C, DePaul

16. Charlotte
Kirk Haston, F, Indiana

17. Toronto
Michael Bradley, F, Villanova

18. Houston (from N.Y. via Phoenix and Orlando)
Jason Collins, C, Stanford
(Rights traded to New Jersey)

19. Portland
Zach Randolph, F, Michigan State

20. Cleveland (from Miami)
Brendan Haywood, C, North Carolina
(Rights traded to Orlando)

21. Boston (from Phoenix)
Joseph Forte, G, North Carolina

22. Orlando (from Milwaukee via Houston)
Jeryl Sasser, G, Southern Methodist

23. Houston (from Dallas via Orlando)
Brandon Armstrong, G, Pepperdine
(Rights traded to New Jersey)

24. Utah
Raul Lopez, G, Real Madrid (Spain)

25. Sacramento
Gerald Wallace, F, Alabama

26. Philadelphia
Samuel Dalembert, C, Seton Hall

27. Grizzlies (from L.A. Lakers via N.Y.)
Jamaal Tinsley, G, Iowa State
(Rights traded to Indiana via Atlanta)

28. San Antonio
Tony Parker, G, Paris Basket Racing (Paris)
Round 2

30. Chicago
Trenton Hassell , G, Austin Peay

31. Golden State
Gilbert Arenas, G, Arizona

32. Orlando (from Washington)
Omar Cook, G, St. John's
(Rights traded to Denver)

33. Grizzlies
Willie Solomon, G, Clemson

34. Atlanta
Terence Morris, F, Maryland
(Rights traded to Houston)

35. New Jersey
Brian Scalabrine, F, Southern California

36. Cleveland
Jeff Trepagnier, G, Southern California

37. Philadelphia (from L.A. Clippers)
Damone Brown, F, Syracuse

38. Detroit
Mehmet Okur, F/C, Turkey

39. New York (from Boston via Seattle)
Michael Wright, F, Arizona

40. Seattle (from Denver via Boston)
Earl Watson, F, UCLA

41. Indiana
Jamison Brewer, G, Auburn

42. Seattle (from Orlando)
Bobby Simmons, G/F, DePaul
(Rights traded to Washington)

43. New York (from Seattle)
Eric Chenowith, C, Kansas

44. Dallas (from Houston)
Kyle Hill, G, Eastern Illinois

45. Chicago (from Charlotte)
Sean Lampley, F, California

46. Minnesota
Loren Woods, C, Arizona

47. Denver (from Toronto)
Ousmane Cisse, C, St. Jude High School (Montgomery, Ala.)

48. Grizzlies (from New York)
Antonis Fotis, F, (Greece)

49. Miami
Ken Johnson, C, Ohio State

50. Portland
Ruben Boumtje C, Georgetown

51. Phoenix
Alton Ford, F, Houston

52. Milwaukee
Andre Hutson, F, Michigan State

53. Utah
Jarron Collins, F Stanford

54. Dallas
Kenny Satterfield, G, Cincinnati

55. Sacramento
Maurice Jeffers, G, St. Louis

56. San Antonio (from L.A. Lakers)
Robertas Javtokas, F, (Lithuania)

57. Philadelphia
Alvin Jones, C, Georgia Tech

58. San Antonio
Bryan Bracey, F, Oregon
 
   NBA     |     WNBA             
FANTASY GAMES     |     STORE     |     TICKETS     |     HELP