Print RSS Sign-Up for Insider

NBA D-Leaguers On 2011 End Of Season Rosters

NEW YORK, April 14, 2011 – A record-high 104 players with NBA Development League experience, representing 23 percent of all NBA players, were featured on NBA end-of-season rosters as the 2010-11 regular season concluded on Wednesday, April 13. For the first time ever, all 30 NBA teams featured a player with NBA D-League experience.

Of the 104 former NBA D-League players on NBA rosters, 50 played in the NBA D-League this season, the league’s 10th. The NBA D-League saw record highs this year in individual NBA players assigned to their affiliates (39), total NBA player assignments (56) and NBA teams assigning a player (25), and also had 20 players receive 27 GATORADE Call-Ups to the NBA. Among the NBA D-League alumni who excelled in the NBA this season are Cleveland’s Ramon Sessions, Golden State’s Dorell Wright, Phoenix’s Aaron Brooks and Marcin Gortat, Utah’s C.J. Miles and Washington’s Andray Blatche.

Forty-six former NBA D-Leaguers will suit up for their teams in the NBA Playoffs, which tip off on Saturday. Included among the postseason participants with NBA D-League experience are Jose Juan Barea (Dallas Mavericks), Matt Barnes and Shannon Brown (L.A. Lakers), Brandon Bass (Orlando) and Lou Williams (Philadelphia).

Following is the list of players with NBA D-League experience on end of season rosters for 2010-11.

# - has been assigned to the NBA D-League during career
* - has received a GATORADE Call-Up during career

Player
NBA Team
Last D-League Team (season)
Pos.
Ht.
Wt.
College
Atlanta Hawks
Fort Worth (assigned 2005-06)
F
6-9
240
N.C. State
Atlanta Hawks
Maine (2010-11)
C
6-11
225
Louisiana Tech
Atlanta Hawks
Utah (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-7
225
France

Boston Celtics
Maine (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-2
180
Texas
Boston Celtics
Colorado (2006-07)
G
6-5
209
Florida State

Charlotte Bobcats
Roanoke (2004-05)
G
6-6
212
Notre Dame
Charlotte Bobcats
Tulsa (2008-09)
G
6-7
190
Peoria Central HS
Charlotte Bobcats
Erie (2010-11)
G
6-6
195
LSU
Charlotte Bobcats
Tulsa (assignd 2009-10)
F
6-9
251
Indiana

Chicago Bulls
Colorado (2008-09)
G
5-11
165
Oklahoma State
Chicago Bulls
Rio Grande Valley (2007-08)
G
6-2
175
Tennessee

Cleveland Cavaliers
Erie (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-5
210
DRC
Cleveland Cavaliers
Austin (assigned 2009-10)
G
6-6
220
Alabama
Cleveland Cavaliers
Fort Worth (assigned 2006-07)
C
7-0
240
UCLA
Cleveland Cavaliers
Erie (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-9
260
Lousville
Cleveland Cavaliers
Tulsa (assigned 2007-08)
G
6-3
190
Nevada

Dallas Mavericks
Fort Worth (assigned 2006-07)
G
6-0
175
Puerto Rico
Dallas Mavericks
Texas (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-2
185
France
Dallas Mavericks
Texas (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-5
215
USF
Dallas Mavericks
Austin (assigned 2007-08)
C
6-11
230
France

Denver Nuggets
Fayetteville (2001-02)
F
6-10
228
Blinn CC
Denver Nuggets
Tulsa (2008-09)
F
6-7
220
UMass
Denver Nuggets
Utah (2009-10)
C
7-0
265
Ohio State

Detroit Pistons
Roanoke (2005-06)
G
6-0
185
Georgia Tech

Golden State Warriors
Rio Grande Valley (2010-11)
F
6-7
243
Connecticut
Golden State Warriors
Colorado (2006-07)
F
6-9
225
UNLV
Golden State Warriors
Reno (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-3
200
Harvard
Golden State Warriors
Sioux Falls (2009-10)
F
6-6
210
VMI
Golden State Warriors
Florida (assigned 2005-06)
F
6-9
210
South Kent Prep (HS)

Houston Rockets
Iowa (2010-11)
F
6-5
255
Vermont
Houston Rockets
Rio Grande Valley (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-11
255
Houston
Houston Rockets
Albuquerque (2005-06)
F
6-6
238
Kentucky
Houston Rockets
Rio Grande Valley (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-9
235
Kentucky
Houston Rockets
Rio Grande Valley (assigned 2010-11)
C
7-3
267
UConn
Houston Rockets
Springfield (assigned 2010-11)
G-F
6-6
220
Lousville

Indiana Pacers
Fort Wayne (2007-08)
G/F
6-6
235
Duke
Indiana Pacers
Idaho (2007-08)
F
6-10
240
Duke

Los Angeles Clippers
Fort Worth (2005-06)
F
6-8
205
Meridian CC
Los Angeles Clippers
Bakersfield (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-8
205
Meridian CC

Los Angeles Lakers
Fayetteville (2002-03)
F
6-7
235
UCLA
Los Angeles Lakers
Rio Grande Valley (2007-08)
G
6-4
210
Michigan State
Los Angeles Lakers
Bakersfield (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-9
275
UTEP
Los Angeles Lakers
Bakersfield (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-9
215
West Virginia
Los Angeles Lakers
Bakersfield (2010-11)
G-F
6-5
218
Jackson State

Memphis Grizzlies
Dakota (2008-09)
C
7-2
265
Iran
Memphis Grizzlies
Rio Grande Valley (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-0
175
Wake Forest

Miami Heat
Iowa (assigned 2007-08)
C
6-9
245
UNLV
Miami Heat
Sioux Falls (assigned 2010-11)
C
6-11
308
Texas

Milwaukee Bucks
Tulsa (2006-07)
F
6-10
235
Turkey
Milwaukee Bucks
Fort Wayne (assigned 2010-11)
F-C
6-11
235
VCU

Minnesota Timberwolves
Sioux Falls (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-0
185
Syracuse
Minnesota Timberwolves
Idaho (2009-10)
F
6-9
243
Creighton
Minnesota Timberwolves
Fort Worth (assigned 2005-06)
G-F
6-7
235
Seattle Prep HS

New Jersey Nets
Los Angeles (2006-07)
G
6-2
180
UCLA
New Jersey Nets
Idaho (2009-10)
G
6-1
200
Georgia
New Jersey Nets
Sioux Falls (2006-07)
F
6-6
215
Oklahoma State
New Jersey Nets
Springfield (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-3
205
Tulsa
New Jersey Nets
Maine (2010-11)
G
6-5
210
Georgia Tech

New Orleans Hornets
Sioux Falls (2010-11)
F
6-8
235
Georgetown

New York Knicks
Maine (assigned 2009-10)
G/F
6-6
220
Kansas State

Oklahoma City Thunder
Tulsa (assigned 2010-11)
C
6-11
245
Kansas
Oklahoma City Thunder
Iowa (assigned 2007-08)
G
6-5
205
Ohio State
Oklahoma City Thunder
Tulsa (assigned 2010-11)
C
7-1
258
Ohio State
Oklahoma City Thunder
Tulsa (assigned 2010-11)
G-F
6-5
205
UAB

Orlando Magic
Tulsa (assigned 2005-06)
F
6-8
250
LSU
Orlando Magic
Iowa (assigned 2009-10)
F
6-10
225
Louisville
Orlando Magic
New Mexico (assigned 2010-11)
C
6-10
255
Kentucky

Philadelphia 76ers
Springfield (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-10
230
Iowa State
Philadelphia 76ers
Texas (2010-11)
G
6-4
205
Bowling Green
Philadelphia 76ers
Fort Worth (assigned 2006-07)
G
6-1
175
South Gwinnet HS

Phoenix Suns
Rio Grande Valley (assigned 2007-08)
G
6-0
161
Oregon
Phoenix Suns
Tulsa (2010-11)
G
6-3
191
Virginia Tech
Phoenix Suns
Anaheim (assigned 2007-08)
C-F
6-11
240
Poland
Phoenix Suns
Iowa (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-9
234
Georgia Tech
Phoenix Suns
Utah (2009-10)
C
6-11
305
Augusta State

Portland Trail Blazers
Idaho (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-9
225
Nevada
Portland Trail Blazers
Iowa (2009-10)
C
7-0
250
Memphis
Portland Trail Blazers
Idaho (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-3
195
Nevada
Portland Trail Blazers
Dakota (2010-11)
C
6-11
210
LSU
Portland Trail Blazers
Idaho (assigned 2009-10)
G
6-0
175
St. Mary's (CA)

Sacramento Kings
Reno (assigned 2008-09)
F
6-11
226
Syracuse
Sacramento Kings
Erie (assigned 2009-10)
F
6-9
253
Kansas
Sacramento Kings
Colorado (2006-07)
G
5-11
175
Portland
Sacramento Kings
Rio Grande Valley (2009-10)
G
6-4
210
Central Florida
Sacramento Kings
Reno (assigned 2010-11)
C
7-0
235
Marshall

San Antonio Spurs
Austin (assigned 2010-11)
G
6-6
215
Oklahoma State
San Antonio Spurs
Austin (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-7
230
West Virginia
San Antonio Spurs
Reno (2010-11)
G-F
6-6
215
North Carolina
San Antonio Spurs
Reno (2010-11)
F
6-10
240
Marquette

Toronto Raptors
Maine (assigned 2009-10)
C
7-0
220
France
Toronto Raptors
Erie (assigned 2010-11)
C
7-1
251
Florida State
Toronto Raptors
Erie (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-10
215
North Carolina
Toronto Raptors
Rio Grande Valley (assigned 2009-10)
F/C
6-8
268
Memphis
Toronto Raptors
Sioux Falls (assigned 2006-07)
F
6-9
210
Westchester HS
Toronto Raptors
Iowa (assigned 2010-11)
F
6-9
245
Wake Forest
Toronto Raptors
Colorado (assigned 2008-09)
G/F
6-6
205
Arkansas

Utah Jazz
Utah (assigned 2008-09)
C
7-1
300
Ukraine
Utah Jazz
Idaho (assigned 2006-07)
G/F
6-6
227
Skyline HS

Washington Wizards
Roanoke (assigned 2005-06)
F/C
6-11
260
South Kent Prep HS
Washington Wizards
Iowa (2010-11)
G-F
6-5
210
Robert Morris (Ill.)
Washington Wizards
Dakota (assigned 2010-11)
C
7-0
235
Rutgers
Washington Wizards
Tulsa (2010-11)
F-G
6-7
210
Oral Roberts
Washington Wizards
Rio Grande Valley (2010-11)
G
6-4
195
Arizona