NBA D-League Expansion Draft Set For September 24

NEW YORK, Sept. 22, 2008 – The NBA Development League’s two expansion teams, the Erie BayHawks and Reno Bighorns, will take the first step towards formulating their rosters for the 2008-09 season with the 2008 NBA D-League Expansion Draft on Wednesday, Sept. 24, 2008.

Reno will select first, as determined by a random drawing, in the 10-round Expansion Draft, which will be conducted via teleconference at 2 p.m. ET from the NBA D-League Office in New York City. Erie will select second. The order of selection will alternate in each round, such that the team selecting second in the first round (Erie) will select first in the second round.

Media and fans are invited to listen to live streaming audio of the the Expansion Draft at 2 p.m. ET.

The list of available players is comprised of the 55 unprotected players from 2007-08 NBA D-League teams. NBA D-League teams were each able to protect up to 10 players from their 2007-08 end-of-season rosters. Immediately following the draft, each team will submit a draft list of its selected players, in order of preference, to the D-League Office.

“The Expansion Draft gives incoming teams an opportunity to begin crafting their 2008-09 rosters,” said Chris Alpert, Vice President of Basketball Operations and Player Personnel for the NBA D-League. “It affords Erie and Reno the opportunity to draft the rights to returning players with D-League experience.”

  • 2008 D-League Draft Guide

    Available Players

    Player
    2007-08 D-League Team
    Pos.
    Ht.
    Wt.
    College

    Albuquerque
    F
    6-11
    225
    Texas-San Antonio
    Albuquerque
    F
    6-8
    220
    Angelo State

    Anaheim
    G
    6-4
    205
    West Virginia
    Anaheim
    F
    6-10
    240
    Northern Illinois
    Anaheim
    F
    6-9
    250
    LaSalle
    Anaheim
    G
    5-9
    165
    BYU-Hawaii
    Anaheim
    G
    6-5
    205
    Rutgers

    Austin
    F
    6-11
    247
    North Carolina
    Austin
    G
    6-6
    205
    Newberry
    Austin
    C
    6-11
    260
    Denver
    Austin
    G
    6-1
    185
    Texas
    Austin
    F
    6-9
    230
    Maryland

    Bakersfield
    F
    6-10
    240
    Fresno State
    James Smith
    Bakersfield
    C
    7-0
    250
    Marist
    Bakersfield
    F
    6-8
    220
    Houston

    Luke Anderson
    Colorado
    G
    6-6
    207
    Minn St.-Mankato
    Colorado
    G\F
    6-10
    225
    Eastern Washington
    Colorado
    F
    6-9
    225
    Colorado State
    Derrick Stevens
    Colorado
    G
    5-11
    180
    Colorado State
    Colorado
    G
    6-1
    185
    Cal. St. Northridge
    Colorado
    G
    6-4
    200
    Vorhees
    Kelly Whitney
    Colorado
    F
    6-8
    240
    Seton Hall

    Dakota
    G
    6-1
    190
    LSU
    Dakota
    F
    6-5
    200
    Louisville
    Dakota
    F
    6-7
    215
    Tennessee
    Dakota
    F
    6-10
    240
    Sacred Heart

    Fort Wayne
    F
    6-6
    215
    Iowa
    Fort Wayne
    F
    6-6
    F
    Duke
    Fort Wayne
    F
    6-8
    225
    UNLV
    Fort Wayne
    C
    6-11
    240
    Tennessee State

    Idaho
    C
    7-1
    270
    Kansas
    Idaho
    G
    6-4
    209
    LSU
    Idaho
    G
    5-11
    165
    Cal. St. Bakersfield
    Jeff Hagen
    Idaho
    C
    7-0
    270
    Minnesota

    Iowa
    G
    6-1
    175
    San Francisco
    Iowa
    G
    6-5
    190
    North Carolina
    Iowa
    F
    6-6
    200
    New Mexico
    Nedu Onyeuku
    Iowa
    G
    6-3
    185
    Illinois State
    Iowa
    F
    6-9
    220
    Argentina

    Los Angeles
    G
    5-10
    170
    Virginia Tech
    Los Angeles
    G
    6-4
    190
    Cal St. Santa Barbara
    Los Angeles
    G
    6-2
    192
    UCLA
    Robert Whaley
    Los Angeles
    C
    6-10
    265
    Walsh (OH)

    Rio Grande Valley
    F
    6-8
    260
    Oklahoma
    Rio Grande Valley
    F
    6-10
    245
    Auburn
    Rio Grande Valley
    G
    5-11
    155
    Texas-Pan American
    Rio Grande Valley
    C
    6-11
    260
    Idaho State
    Rio Grande Valley
    G
    6-2
    190
    Oklahoma

    Sioux Falls
    G
    6-6
    220
    Delaware State
    Sioux Falls
    G
    6-9
    212
    Syracuse
    Sioux Falls
    F
    6-9
    225
    Michigan
    Sioux Falls
    G
    5-9
    165
    Georgia Southern

    Tulsa
    G
    6-2
    180
    Houston Baptist

    Utah
    G
    6-4
    215
    Idaho State