Print RSS Sign-Up for Insider

2011 NBA D-League Draft Order

NEW YORK, October 11, 2011 – The Los Angeles D-Fenders won the 2011 NBA Development League’s Draft Lottery and will have the first overall selection in the 2011 NBA D-League Draft. The lottery took place in Denver, CO today at the League’s annual coaches meetings. The NBA D-League Draft will be held Thursday, November 3.

FIRST ROUND
1. Los Angeles D-Fenders
2. Austin Toros
3. Maine Red Claws
4. Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Texas Legends
6. Bakersfield Jam (from Iowa Energy)
7. Erie BayHawks
8. Bakersfield Jam
9. Erie BayHawks (from Idaho Stampede)
10. Fort Wayne Mad Ants
11. Tulsa 66ers
12. Dakota Wizards
13. Bakersfield Jam (from Reno Bighorns)
14. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
15. Canton Charge
16. Tulsa 66ers (from Springfield Armor)

*SECOND ROUND
1. Springfield Armor
2. Texas Legends (from Canton Charge/New Mexico Thunderbirds)
3. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
4. Reno Big Horns
5. No Pick (from Dakota Wizards to Utah Flash)
6. Tulsa 66ers 7. Fort Wayne Mad Ants
8. Idaho Stampede
9. Maine Red Claws (Bakersfield Jam)
10. Idaho Stampede (from Erie BayHawks)
11. Iowa Energy
12. Iowa Energy (from Texas Legends)
13. Erie (from Sioux Falls Skyforce)
14. Maine Red Claws
15. Austin Toros
16. Los Angeles D-Fenders

* The Second Round has 15 selections since the Dakota Wizards traded their 2011 second round pick to the Utah Flash which are on hiatus for 2011-12

THIRD ROUND
1. Los Angeles D-Fenders
2. Tulsa 66ers (from Austin Toros)
3. Maine Red Claws
4. Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Texas Legends
6. Iowa Energy
7. Erie BayHawks
8. Bakersfield Jam
9. Idaho Stampede
10. Bakersfield Jam (via Austin Toros from Fort Wayne Mad Ants)
11. Tulsa 66ers
12. Dakota Wizards
13. Idaho Stampede (from Reno Bighorns)
14. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
15. Dakota Wizards (from Canton Charge/New Mexico Thunderbirds)
16. Springfield Armor

FOURTH ROUND
1. Springfield Armor
2. Canton Charge
3. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
4. Reno Bighorns
5. Dakota Wizards
6. Tulsa 66ers
7. Iowa Energy (from Fort Wayne Mad Ants)
8. Idaho Stampede
9. Bakersfield Jam
10. Erie BayHawks
11. Iowa Energy
12. Texas Legends
13. Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Maine Red Claws
15. Austin Toros
16. Los Angeles D-Fenders

FIFTH ROUND
1. Los Angeles D-Fenders
2. Austin Toros
3. Maine Red Claws
4. Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Texas Legends
6. Iowa Energy
7. Erie BayHawks
8. Bakersfield Jam
9. Idaho Stampede
10. Fort Wayne Mad Ants
11. Tulsa 66ers
12. Dakota Wizards
13. Reno Bighorns
14. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
15. Canton Charge
16. Springfield Armor

SIXTH ROUND
1. Springfield Armor
2. Canton Charge
3. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
4. Reno Big Horns
5. Dakota Wizards
6. Tulsa 66ers
7. Fort Wayne Mad Ants
8. Idaho Stampede
9. Bakersfield Jam
10. Erie BayHawks
11. Iowa Energy
12. Texas Legends
13. Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Texas Legends (from Maine Red Claws)
15. Austin Toros
16. Los Angeles D-Fenders

SEVENTH ROUND
1. Los Angeles D-Fenders
2. Austin Toros
3. Reno Bighorns (from Maine Red Claws)
4. Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Texas Legends
6. Iowa Energy
7. Reno Bighorns (from Erie BayHawks)
8. Bakersfield Jam
9. Idaho Stampede
10. Fort Wayne Mad Ants
11. Tulsa 66ers
12. Dakota Wizards
13. Reno Bighorns
14. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
15. Canton Charge
16. Springfield Armor

EIGHTH ROUND
1. Springfield Armor
2. Canton Charge
3. Rio Grande Valley Vipers
4. Reno Big Horns
5. Dakota Wizards
6. Tulsa 66ers
7. Fort Wayne Mad Ants
8. Idaho Stampede
9. Bakersfield Jam
10. Erie BayHawks
11. Austin Toros (via Bakersfield Jam from Iowa Energy)
12. Texas Legends
13. Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Maine Red Claws
15. Austin Toros
16. Los Angeles D-Fenders