NBA D-LEAGUE WNBA MOBILE FANTASY GAMES NBA TV STORE TICKETS HELP
NBDL Team Tickets and Arena Information
Including players, coaches, officials, athletic trainers and front office staff, there have been 105 total D-League-to-NBA Gatorade Call-Ups in four seasons.
NBDL Home
Players/Coaches
News/Features
Tickets/Arenas
Full Scoreboard
Statistics
Schedules
Transactions
In the Community
Online Store




 
Roanoke Dazzle Selects Lorenzo Coleman From Tennessee State With The No. 1 Supplemental Draft Pick
NBDL Announces Supplemental Draft Results

SUWANEE, Ga., Nov. 3, 2001 – The Roanoke Dazzle selected Lorenzo Coleman, a 7-foot-0, center from Tennessee Tech ‘98, with the number one overall selection in the NBDL’s Supplemental Draft. Coleman attended the Charlotte Hornets training camp this fall.

The NBDL’s first round Supplemental Draft selections also include Derek Hood from Arkansas ’99 (Mobile Revelers), Makhtar N’Diaye from North Carolina ‘98 (North Charleston Lowgators), Kendric Johnson from San Jose St. ’99 (Asheville Altitude), Tremaine Fowlkes from Fresno St. ‘97 (Columbus Riverdragons), Eric Chenowith from Kansas ’01 (Greenville Groove), Kelvin Price from UNCC (Huntsville Flight), and Kaniel Dickens from Idaho ’00 (Fayetteville Patriots). Six of the eight first round Supplemental Draft selections attended NBA training camps this fall.

The NBDL conducted its inaugural draft on Nov. 1. Following are the results of the NBDL Supplemental Draft:

ROUND ONE
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
From
1. Roanoke Dazzle
Lorenzo Coleman
C
7-1
Tennessee Tech ‘98
2. Mobile Revelers
Derek Hood
PF
6-8
Arkansas ‘99
3. N. Charleston Lowgators
Makhtar N’Diaye
C
6-10
North Carolina ‘98
4. Asheville Altitude
Kendric Johnson
PG
6-1
San Jose St. ‘99
5. Columbus Riverdragons
Tremaine Fowlkes
SF
6-8
Fresno St. ‘97
6. Greenville Groove
Eric Chenowith
C
7-1
Kansas ‘01
7. Huntsville Flight
Kelvin Price
PF
6-7
UNCC
8. Fayetteville Patriots
Kaniel Dickens
SF
6-8
Idaho ‘00
ROUND TWO
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
From
1. Roanoke Dazzle
Danny Earl
PG
6-3
Penn St. ‘00
2. Mobile Revelers
Isaac Fontaine
SG
6-3
Washington St. ‘97
3. N. Charleston Lowgators
Chris Robinson
SG
6-6
Western Kentucky ‘96
4. Asheville Altitude
Paul Grant
C
7-1
Wisconsin ‘97
5. Columbus Riverdragons
Chris Garner
PG
5-10
Memphis ‘97
6. Greenville Groove
Ansu Sesay
SF
6-9
Mississippi ‘98
7. Huntsville Flight
Shelly Clark
PF
6-8
Illinois ‘95
8. Fayetteville Patriots
Bryan Bracey
SF
6-7
Oregon ‘01
ROUND THREE
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
From
1. Roanoke Dazzle
Ricky Moore
PG
6-1
UCONN ‘99
2. Mobile Revelers
Dwayne Schintzius
C
7-1
Florida ‘90
3. N. Charleston Lowgators
Galen Young
SF
6-6
UNCC ‘99
4. Asheville Altitude
Maurice Jeffers
SG
6-4
St. Louis ‘01
5. Columbus Riverdragons
Stais Boseman
SG
6-3
USC ‘97
6. Greenville Groove
Brent Wright
SF
6-8
Florida ‘00
7. Huntsville Flight
PASSED ON THIRD ROUND SELECTION
8. Fayetteville Patriots
PASSED ON THIRD ROUND SELECTION
ROUND FOUR
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
From
1. Roanoke Dazzle
Thomas Hamilton
C
7-1
Pittsburgh ‘94
2. Mobile Revelers
Vernon Jennings
PG
6-4
Miami ‘00
3. N. Charleston Lowgators
Paul McPherson
SG
6-3
DePaul ‘99
4. Asheville Altitude
Jimmy King
SG
6-5
Michigan ‘95
5. Columbus Riverdragons
PASSED ON FOURTH ROUND SELECTION
6. Greenville Groove
Donnell Hoskins
PG
6-1
Dayton
7. Huntsville Flight
PASSED ON FOURTH ROUND SELECTION
8. Fayetteville Patriots
PASSED ON FOURTH ROUND SELECTION




NBA D-LEAGUE WNBA MOBILE FANTASY GAMES NBA TV STORE TICKETS HELP