RED CLAWS DRAFT FOR EXPERIENCE,

WINNING EDGE IN EXPANSION DRAFT

 

James White First Draft Pick in Red Claws’ History

 

PORTLAND, ME (September 2, 2009) – The Maine Red Claws, presented by Quirk Chevrolet, took their first step towards building their roster for their inaugural season with the 2009 NBA D-League Expansion Draft on Wednesday, Sept. 2, 2009. The Red Claws and Springfield Armor selected from available players from the 2008-09 Anaheim Arsenal and Colorado 14ers “Returning Player Lists.” 

 

The Armor, as chosen by random drawing had the first overall selection, choosing Marcus Campbell, a 7’0” center out of the University of Mississippi. James White, a 6’7” guard out of Cincinnati became the first pick in Red Claws’ history with the second pick of the 10-round expansion draft. White appeared in 34 games for the Anaheim Arsenal last season before being called up to the Houston Rockets on March 2, 2009. During his time in Anaheim, White averaged 25.9 points, 5.0 rebounds and 2.5 assists in 41.4 minutes per game.  White demonstrated his high-flying prowess when he captured the 2009 NBA Development League Slam Dunk championship during 2009 NBA All-Star festivities in Phoenix, AZ.  The Red Claws first selection was announced by Effie Drew, a student at Portland High School and the winner of the First Fan Promotion Presented by First Portland Mortgage Corporation held earlier this year.

 

“We were ecstatic with how the draft went for the Red Claws today,” said Jon Jennings, Red Claws President and General Manager. “Five of the players we were able to draft the rights to have NBA experience, six were NBA D-League champions with Colorado. Today was a big step in the right direction for the Maine Red Claws.

 

The ten players selected by the Red Claws were:

  • James White (G, 6’7”, 200 lbs., Cincinnati)

  • Trey Gilder (F, 6’9”, 185 lbs., Northwestern St.)

  • Billy Thomas (G, 6’5”, 215 lbs., Kansas)

  • Noel Felix (F, 6’9”, 235 lbs., Fresno St.)

  • John Lucas (G, 5’11”, 170 lbs., Oklahoma State)

  • Kedrick  Brown (G/F, 6’6”, 225 lbs., Okaloosa Walton CC)

  • Dominique Coleman (G, 6’3”, 190 lbs., Colorado)

  • Joe Dabbert (F/C, 6’10”, 255 lbs., Creighton)

  • Josh Davis (F, 6’8”, 242 lbs., Wyoming)

  • Andre Patterson (F, 6’8”, 215 lbs., Tennessee)

 

“We were able to draft players with a great combination of ability and character,” said Red Claws Head Coach Austin Ainge. “We also got experience, which will develop the young players that we add in the future and the young players our affiliates send to us. We knew what we wanted going into this draft, and we got exactly what we were looking for.”

 

 

Complete results of the

2009 NBA D-League Expansion Draft:

 

ROUND ONE

Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Springfield Armor                                Marcus Campbell                        C           7-0        Mississippi    

2. Maine Red Claws                                James White                                 G           6-7        Cincinnati

 

ROUND TWO

Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Maine Red Claws                                Trey Gilder                                    F            6-9        Northwestern State     

2. Springfield Armor                                James Mays                                 F            6-8        Clemson

 

ROUND THREE
Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Springfield Armor                                Eddie Gill                                       G           6-1        Weber State 

2. Maine Red Claws                                Billy Thomas                                G           6-5        Kansas

 
ROUND FOUR

Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Maine Red Claws                                Noel Felix                                      F            6-9        Fresno State

2. Springfield Armor                                Kentrell Gransberry                     C           6-9        South Florida

 

 

ROUND FIVE

Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Springfield Armor                                Cedric Bozeman                          G/F       6-6        UCLA

2. Maine Red Claws                                John Lucas                                   G           5-11      Oklahoma State

 

ROUND SIX
Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Maine Red Claws                                Kedrick Brown                             G/F       6-6        Okaloosa Walton CC

2. Springfield Armor                                Jamar Brown                                F            6-9        Colorado State - Pueblo

 
ROUND SEVEN

Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Springfield Armor                                Malick Badiane                           F            6-10      Senegal

2. Maine Red Claws                               Dominique Coleman        G                    6-3      Colorado                                                                                                                          
ROUND EIGHT

Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Maine Red Claws                                Joe Dabbert                                  F/C       6-10      Creighton

2. Springfield Armor                                Marcus Taylor                             G           6-3        Michigan State

 

ROUND NINE
Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Springfield Armor                                Cameron Bennerman                 G           6-4        N.C. State

2. Maine Red Claws                                Josh Davis                                     F            6-8        Wyoming

 

ROUND TEN

Team                                                         Name                                             Pos       Ht         College                                         

1. Maine Red Claws                                Andre Patterson                           F            6-8        Tennessee

2. Springfield Armor                                Kirk Walters                                  C           6-11      Arizona