2010 NBA D-League Draft Results

NEW YORK, NOV. 1, 2010 – The Reno Bighorns selected Nick Fazekas, a 6-11 power forward from the University of Nevada, Reno, with the first overall pick of the 2010 NBA Development League Draft. The New Mexico Thunderbirds, meanwhile, drafted Alan Anderson, a 6-6 guard-forward from Michigan State, with the draft’s second overall pick, and the Maine Red Claws chose Magnum Rolle, a 6-11 center from Louisiana Tech, with the draft’s third overall selection.

Fazekas, a two-time All-American at Nevada, Reno, was the second-round draft choice (34 th overall) of the Dallas Mavericks in the 2007 NBA Draft and appeared in 26 games with the Mavericks and the Los Angeles Clippers during the 2007-08 season. Anderson appeared in 53 games with the Charlotte Bobcats form 2005-07. Rolle, meanwhile, was a second-round pick (51 st overall) of the Oklahoma City Thunder in the 2010 NBA Draft and played for the Indiana Pacers’ 2010 NBA Summer League team.

The Texas Legends, entering their first NBA D-League season, chose Matt Rogers, a 6-11 forward from Southwest Baptist, with the fourth overall pick in the first round. Rogers, last year’s NCAA Division II Player of the Year, appeared in three NBA preseason games with the Charlotte Bobcats in 2010.

Other notable first-round selections include former NBA Draft picks Robert Vaden (7 th , Rio Grande Valley), the former all-conference guard-forward at Indiana and Alabama-Birmingham who was the 54 th pick by the Charlotte Bobcats in 2009; Cheikh Samb (11 th , Sioux Falls), the 51 st selection by the Los Angeles Lakers in 2006 and Salim Stoudamire, the first-round (31 st overall) selection of the Atlanta Hawks in the 2005 NBA Draft. Stoudamire, an All-American at Arizona, appeared in 156 games with the Hawks from 2005-08.

Also, the Tulsa 66ers selected Scottie Reynolds, a first-team All-American point guard out of Villanova who played for the Phoenix Suns’ 2010 NBA Summer League team, with the 13 th overall selection. And the Iowa Energy selected former Tennessee guard Chris Lofton, the 2007 Southeastern Conference Player of the Year, with the sixth overall selection.

Complete rosters for each of the 16 2010-11 NBA D-League teams will be comprised of the players drafted tonight along with returning, affiliated and local tryout players. Rosters will be reduced from 17 players to opening-day 10-man rosters by Nov. 18 in anticipation of the Nov. 18 tip off of the NBA D-League’s 10 th season. Each team may play one or multiple preseason game(s) between Nov. 9 and 17.

  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Reno Bighorns Nick Fazekas Nevada-Reno
    2 New Mexico Thunderbirds Alan Anderson Michigan St.
    3 Maine Red Claws Magnum Rolle Louisiana Tech
    4 Texas Legends Matt Rogers SW Baptist
    5 Springfield Armor Vernon Goodridge LaSalle
    6 Iowa Energy Chris Lofton Tennessee
    7 Rio Grande Valley Vipers Robert Vaden (traded to TUL) UAB
    8 Utah Flash Brandon Costner NC State
    9 Dakota Wizards Chris Johnson LSU
    10 Fort Wayne Mad Ants Obi Muonelo Oklahoma St.
    11 Sioux Falls Skyforce Cheikh Samb Senegal
    12 Bakersfield Jam Marqus Blakely Vermont
    13 Tulsa 66ers Scottie Reynolds (traded to SPG) Villanova
    14 Austin Toros Dominique Archie South Carolina
    15 Erie BayHawks Ivan Johnson Cal St. San Bernadino
    16 Idaho Stampede Salim Stoudamire Arizona
  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Idaho Stampede Walter Sharpe UAB
    2 Erie BayHawks Kyle Spain San Diego St.
    3 Austin Toros Lance Thomas Duke
    4 Tulsa 66ers Perry Stevenson Kentucky
    5 Bakersfield Jam Brandon Wallace South Carolina
    6 Sioux Falls Skyforce Sean Marshall Boston College
    7 Maine (via trade with Fort Wayne) Kenny Hayes Miami-Ohio
    8 Dakota Wizards Brandon Johnson San Diego
    9 Utah Flash Nkem Ojougboh Northeastern
    10 Rio Grande Valley Vipers Marquis Gilstrap Iowa St.
    11 Iowa Energy Luke Zeller Notre Dame
    12 Springfield Armor L.D. Williams Wake Forest
    13 Texas Legends Antonio Daniels Bowling Green
    14 Maine Red Claws Chamberlain Oguchi Illinois St.
    15 New Mexico Thunderbirds Anthony Richardson Florida St.
    16 Reno Bighorns Takais Brown Georgia
  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Reno Bighorns James Florence Mercer
    2 New Mexico Thunderbirds Josh Bostic Finlay
    3 Maine Red Claws Lawrence Westbrook Minnesota
    4 Texas Legends Justin Dentmon Washington
    5 Springfield Armor Michael Washington Arkansas
    6 Iowa Energy Kammron Taylor Wisconsin
    7 Rio Grande Valley Vipers Mouhammad Faye SMU
    8 Utah Flash D'Andre Bell Georgia Tech
    9 Dakota Wizards Brendan Knox Auburn
    10 Fort Wayne Mad Ants Corey Allmond Sam Houston St.
    11 Sioux Falls Skyforce Brad Byerson Virginia Union
    12 Bakersfield Jam Kenny Taylor Texas
    13 Tulsa 66ers Josh Lomers Baylor
    14 Austin Toros Josh Young Drake
    15 Erie BayHawks Tasheed Carr St. Joseph's
    16 Idaho Stampede Dominique Johnson Azusa Pacific
  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Idaho Stampede Chris Roberts Bradley
    2 Erie BayHawks Derek Raivio Gonzaga
    3 Austin Toros Garrett Williamson St. Joseph's
    4 Tulsa 66ers Devin Sweetney St. Francis (PA)
    5 Bakersfield Jam Cyrus Tate Iowa
    6 Sioux Falls Skyforce Keaton Grant Purdue
    7 Fort Wayne Mad Ants Anthony Goods Stanford
    8 Dakota Wizards Rico Pickett Manhatten
    9 Utah Flash Darren Kent Kansas St.
    10 Rio Grande Valley Vipers Richard Roby Colorado
    11 Iowa Energy Michael Haynes Fordam
    12 Springfield Armor Garfield Blair Stetson
    13 Texas Legends Kelvin Lewis Houston
    14 Maine Red Claws Tajuan Porter Oregon
    15 New Mexico Thunderbirds Zach Atkinson Cal. Irvine
    16 Reno Bighorns Chavis Holmes VMI
  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Reno Bighorns Daniel Horton Michigan
    2 New Mexico Thunderbirds Kashif Watson Idaho
    3 Maine Red Claws James Lewis Fresno Pacific
    4 Texas Legends Moussa Seck Senegal
    5 Springfield Armor Jerry Smith Louisville
    6 Iowa Energy Scott VanderMeer Illinois-Chicago
    7 Rio Grande Valley Vipers Clevin Hannah Wichita St.
    8 Utah Flash Ricky Shields Rutgers
    9 Dakota Wizards Robert Diggs George Washington
    10 Fort Wayne Mad Ants Adam Zahn Oregon
    11 Sioux Falls Skyforce Wink Adams UNLV
    12 Bakersfield Jam Lorrenzo Wade San Diego St.
    13 Tulsa 66ers Mamadi Diane Virginia
    14 Austin Toros Marcus Hubbard Angelo St.
    15 Erie BayHawks David Gomez Tulane
    16 Idaho Stampede Kentrell Gransberry S. Florida
  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Idaho Stampede Alan Daniels Lamar
    2 Erie BayHawks Jared Carter Kentucky
    3 Austin Toros Vernon Hamilton Clemson
    4 Tulsa 66ers Brandon Brooks Alabama St.
    5 Bakersfield Jam John Bryant St. Joseph's
    6 Sioux Falls Skyforce Larry Darnell Cox Mississippi Valley St.
    7 Fort Wayne Mad Ants Shawn Hawkins Long Beach St.
    8 Dakota Wizards Dominique Scales East Central
    9 Utah Flash Carlos Medlock E. Michigan
    10 Rio Grande Valley Vipers Isaiah Swann Florida St.
    11 Iowa Energy Kendrick Price Michigan
    12 Springfield Armor James Booyer IUPUI
    13 Texas Legends Booker Woodfox Creighton
    14 Maine Red Claws JaJuan Smith Tennessee
    15 New Mexico Thunderbirds Dominique Coleman Colorado
    16 Reno Bighorns Alex Smith Augusta St.
  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Reno Bighorns Bamba Fall SMU
    2 New Mexico Thunderbirds Tyler Hughes Kansas St.
    3 Maine Red Claws Eugene Spates Northeastern
    4 Texas Legends Curtis Terry UNLV
    5 Springfield Armor Garrison Johnson Jackson St.
    6 Iowa Energy Bobby Maze Tennessee
    7 Rio Grande Valley Vipers Antoine Tisby South Carolina
    8 Utah Flash Amadou Mbodji Jacksonville St.
    9 Dakota Wizards Michael Gerrity USC
    10 Fort Wayne Mad Ants Aaron Nixon Long Beach St.
    11 Sioux Falls Skyforce Brandon Hazzard Troy University
    12 Bakersfield Jam Ollie Bailey Oklahoma City University
    13 Tulsa 66ers Marlon Jones Oklahoma City University
    14 Austin Toros Shagari Alleyne Kentucky
    15 Erie BayHawks Dawan Robinson Rhode Island
    16 Idaho Stampede Willie Jenkins Tennessee Tech
  • Pick Team Selection School
    1 Idaho Stampede J.T. Tiller Missouri
    2 Erie BayHawks Jimmy Conyers Akron
    3 Austin Toros Scooter McFadgon Tennessee
    4 Tulsa 66ers Michael Sturns Holy Family
    5 Bakersfield Jam Maurice Acker Marquette
    6 Sioux Falls Skyforce J.R. Inman Rutgers
    7 Fort Wayne Mad Ants Deandrea Thomas Robert Morris
    8 Dakota Wizards Joe Darger UNLV
    9 Utah Flash Kent Tuttle BYU
    10 Rio Grande Valley Vipers David Potter Clemson
    11 Iowa Energy David Nurse Western Illinois
    12 Springfield Armor Antoine Pearson Manhattan
    13 Texas Legends Reece Hampton Adams St.
    14 Maine Red Claws Armon Bassett Ohio University
    15 New Mexico Thunderbirds Alex Zampier Yale
    16 Reno Bighorns Gerard Anderson Cal St. Fullerton