Fayetteville Patriots Select Chris Andersen From Blinn Community College With The No. 1 Overall Pick

National Basketball Development League Announces Inaugural Draft Results


SUWANEE, Ga., November 1, 2001 – The Fayetteville Patriots selected Chris Andersen, a 6-foot-10, power forward from Blinn Community College (Texas), with the number one overall selection in the NBDL’s Inaugural Draft.

The NBDL’s first round selections also include Terrance Roberson from Fresno State (Huntsville), Rahim Lockhart from Mississippi (Greenville), Gabe Muoneke from Texas (Columbus), Johnny Hemsley from Miami (Asheville), Neil Edwards from York College (North Charleston), Rashad Phillips from Detroit (Mobile), and Artie Griffin from Alabama (Roanoke).

Following are the results of the NBDL Inaugural Draft:

ROUND ONE
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
1. Fayetteville Patriots
Chris Andersen
PF
6-10
227
Blinn CC ‘99
2. Huntsville Flight
Terrance Roberson
SF
6-7
214
Fresno State ‘00
3. Greenville Groove
Rahim Lockhart
PF
6-8
282
Mississippi ‘01
4. Columbus Riverdragons
Gabe Muoneke
PF
6-7
253
Texas ‘00
5. Asheville Altitude
Johnny Hemsley
SG
6-5
184
Miami ‘00
6. N. Charleston Lowgators
Neil Edwards
C
7-1
241
York College ‘00
7. Mobile Revelers
Rashad Phillips
PG
5-10
168
Detroit ‘01
8. Roanoke Dazzle
Artie Griffin
PG
6-4
188
Alabama ‘95
ROUND TWO
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
9. Fayetteville Patriots
Darryl Johns
C
7-1
286
Chicago St. ‘01
10. Huntsville Flight
Lonnie Harrell
PG
6-7
200
Northeastern ‘96
11. Greenville Groove
Ed Daniels
PG
6-3
191
TCU ‘01
12. Columbus Riverdragons
Kareem Poole
C
7-1
247
Tyler Texas JC ‘99
13. Asheville Altitude
Jermaine Tate
PF
6-9
239
Cincinnati ‘00
14. N. Charleston Lowgators
C.J. Black
PF
6-8
252
Tennessee ‘00
15. Mobile Revelers
Nick Sheppard
C
6-11
268
Pepperdine ‘00
16. Roanoke Dazzle
Marshall Phillips
SF
6-5
194
Appalachian St. ‘00
ROUND THREE
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
17. Fayetteville Patriots
Brian Wardle
SG
6-4
215
Marquette ‘01
18. Huntsville Flight
John Jackson
PF
6-8
215
Mississippi ‘98
19. Greenville Groove
DeeAndre Hulett
SF
6-8
204
College of Sequoias ‘00
20. Columbus Riverdragons
Stephen Starks
SG
6-5
211
Drexel ‘01
21. Asheville Altitude
Sah-u-rah Brown
C
6-11
228
Lehigh ‘01
22. N. Charleston Lowgators
Joe Brown
SG
6-7
188
Coppin State ‘01
23. Mobile Revelers
Chris Crosby
SF
6-7
235
Washington State ‘00
24. Roanoke Dazzle
Carl Thomas
SF
6-7
200
College of Charleston ‘99
ROUND FOUR
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
25. Fayetteville Patriots
Rasul Salahuddin
PG
6-1
203
Long Beach State ‘96
26. Huntsville Flight
Jeremy Veal
PG
6-3
188
Arizona State ‘98
27. Greenville Groove
Pate Diene
C
7-1
233
Texas A&M Corpus Christie ‘01
28. Columbus Riverdragons
Harold Arceneaux
SF
6-6
226
Weber State ‘00
29. Asheville Altitude
Troy Rolle
SG
6-2
213
Utah State ‘00
30. N. Charleston Lowgators
Chris Bacon
SF
6-9
206
Nicholls State ‘01
31. Mobile Revelers
Eugene Edgerson
PF
6-6
240
Arizona ‘01
32. Roanoke Dazzle
Keil Zepernick
PF
6-11
252
Barton College ‘99
ROUND FIVE
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
33. Fayetteville Patriots
Jeff Aubrey
C
6-10
237
Cornell ‘99
34. Huntsville Flight
Mohamed Niang
C
6-10
252
Delaware ‘99
35. Greenville Groove
Tony Christie
SF
6-7
221
Clemson ‘99
36. Columbus Riverdragons
Allen Griffin
PG
6-1
192
Syracuse ‘01
37. Asheville Altitude
Anthony Blakes
SG
6-4
185
Wyoming ‘00
38. N. Charleston Lowgators
Tezale Archie
PG
6-1
166
Pepperdine ‘00
39. Mobile Revelers
Steve Hart
SG
6-3
192
Indiana St. ‘98
40. Roanoke Dazzle
Cheikh Fall
C
6-10
265
Long Island University ‘01
ROUND SIX
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
41. Fayetteville Patriots
Greg Stempin
SF
6-8
220
Toledo ‘01
42. Huntsville Flight
Tyrone Ellis
SG
6-5
187
Southern Nazarene ‘01
43. Greenville Groove
Eric Coley
SG
6-5
208
Tulsa ‘00
44. Columbus Riverdragons
Johnny Phillips
PG
6-10
250
Texas Tech ‘01
45. Asheville Altitude
Sergio McClain
SG
6-4
257
Illinois ‘01
46. N. Charleston Lowgators
Fred House
SG
6-5
210
Southern Utah ‘01
47. Mobile Revelers
Osiris Ricardo
C
6-11
271
Missouri Southern St. ‘00
48. Roanoke Dazzle
Lee Wilson
C
6-11
306
Arkansas ‘97
ROUND SEVEN
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
49. Fayetteville Patriots
Curtis Haywood
SF
6-6
185
Oklahoma City Univ. ‘99
50. Huntsville Flight
Albert Richardson
PF
6-9
244
Kentucky Western ‘99
51. Greenville Groove
Tate Decker
PF
6-10
238
Oklahoma City Univ. ‘01
52. Columbus Riverdragons
Nate Johnson
SF
6-7
220
Louisville ‘00
53. Asheville Altitude
Lorenzo Johnson
PF
6-10
251
Colorado State ‘98
54. N. Charleston Lowgators
Luther Clay
PF
6-9
246
Rhode Island ‘00
55. Mobile Revelers
Brian Jones
PG
6-4
206
Santa Clara ‘01
56. Roanoke Dazzle
Jaron Rush
SF
6-7
209
UCLA ‘00
ROUND EIGHT
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
57. Fayetteville Patriots
Joe White
PF
6-9
286
Texas A&M ‘99
58. Huntsville Flight
Jimmie Hunter
PG
6-4
177
Life University ‘00
59. Greenville Groove
Mark Karcher
SG
6-5
241
Temple ‘00
60. Columbus Riverdragons
Deaundra Tanner
PG
6-1
207
Oregon St. ‘01
61. Asheville Altitude
J.B. Reafsnyder
C
6-10
276
Syracuse ‘96
62. N. Charleston Lowgators
Victor Avila
PF
6-10
285
Oklahoma ‘00
63. Mobile Revelers
Alan Barksdale
SG
6-3
200
UALR ‘01
64. Roanoke Dazzle
Cornelius Jackson
PG
6-4
192
Marshall ‘01
ROUND NINE
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
65. Fayetteville Patriots
Mike King
SG
6-4
189
George Washington ‘01
66. Huntsville Flight
Deng D’Awol
C
7-1
217
Wayland Baptist Univ. ‘01
67. Greenville Groove
Jeff Myers
SG
6-2
196
Drexel ‘97
68. Columbus Riverdragons
George Reese
SF
6-7
233
Ohio State ‘00
69. Asheville Altitude
Corey Tarrant
SG
6-4
218
Eastern Michigan ‘00
70. N. Charleston Lowgators
Don Carlisle
SF
6-8
213
IUPUI ‘01
71. Mobile Revelers
Maurice Linton
SF
6-8
206
Wisconsin ’01
72. Roanoke Dazzle
Ceedric Goodwyn
SF
6-8
231
Colorado St. ‘00
ROUND TEN
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
73. Fayetteville Patriots
Tim Kisner
PG
6-2
188
Central Michigan ‘01
74. Huntsville Flight
Walter Craft
C
6-11
251
Detroit ‘01
75. Greenville Groove
Kris Bruton
SF
6-7
185
Benedict College ‘94
76. Columbus Riverdragons
Daymeon Fishback
SF
6-5
214
Auburn ‘99
77. Asheville Altitude
Jaquay Walls
PG
6-3
159
Colorado ‘00
78. N. Charleston Lowgators
Tess Whitlock
PG
6-3
200
Hawaii ‘97
79. Mobile Revelers
Kenny Gregory
SG
6-5
208
Kansas ‘01
80. Roanoke Dazzle
Charles Hathaway
C
6-10
284
Tennessee ‘01
ROUND ELEVEN
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
81. Fayetteville Patriots
Rodney Morning
C
6-9
192
Fayetteville St. ‘01
82. Huntsville Flight
Cedric McGinnis
PF
6-8
227
Georgia Southern ‘99
83. Greenville Groove
Rob Griffin
SF
6-6
215
Iowa ‘01
84. Columbus Riverdragons
Rineo Vlijter
C
6-10
211
St. Ambrose ‘01
85. Asheville Altitude
Jeff Boese
SF
6-7
200
Mesa St. ‘01
86. N. Charleston Lowgators
Michael Canady
C
6-11
215
Morgan St. ‘01
87. Mobile Revelers
Jason Skaer
SF
6-7
233
Rice ‘99
88. Roanoke Dazzle
Clayton Shields
SF
6-8
222
New Mexico ‘98
ROUND TWELVE
Team
Name
Pos
Ht
Wt
From
89. Fayetteville Patriots
Edward Johnson
PF
6-9
246
Utah ‘93
90. Huntsville Flight
Jeff Brower
SG
6-5
218
Lander University ‘00
91. Greenville Groove
Shenard Long
SG
6-4
216
Georgia State ‘01
92. Columbus Riverdragons
Fred Warrick
SG
6-4
200
Coppin State ‘99
93. Asheville Altitude
Kevin Melson
SF
6-8
203
Wright St. ‘01
94. N. Charleston Lowgators
Anthony Jones
SG
6-5
211
Ohio University ‘01
95. Mobile Revelers
Mike Wilks
PG
5-10
175
Rice ‘01
96. Roanoke Dazzle
Terry Sellers
C
7-2
220
Iona ‘01