TEAM HISTORY | ALL-TIME ROSTER | DRAFT | RECORDS | SEASON RECAPS | TRANSACTIONS | UNIFORMS | BUFFALO BRAVES | SAN DIEGO


by Ralph Lawler

The summer of 2003 was a wild ride for Clipper fans. The team tabbed center Chris Kaman with the sixth overall pick in the June draft. Soon after, they’d sign the well-tested and proven Mike Dunleavy as Head Coach. The work was just beginning.

One of the problems with the prior season had been that about half the team was at the end of a contract. That made for a busy summer. Miami gave a big offer to Elton brand who was a restricted free agent. The Clippers quickly matched it. Utah threw money at Corey Maggette who was also a R-FA. The Clippers matched. They would become the heart and soul of the team’s future.

Lamar Odom, Eric Piatkowski, Andre Miller and Michael Olowokandi all signed elsewhere. The cupboard was far from bare. Kaman was a solid replacement for Olowokandi. Q. Richardson was ready to replace Odom’s scoring while Marko Jaric, Keyon Dooling and Eddie House were on hand to handle Miller’s point guard duties. Dunleavy also found a diamond in the rough in former Washington Wizard small forward, Bobby Simmons. Add a young a developing Chris Wilcox and the steady play of veteran Predrag Drobnjak and this looked like a competitive group.

For the second time in ten years, the Clippers would open the season in Japan. This time the opponent would be the Seattle Super Sonics. Brand was entering his third season with the Clippers. He was the “rock” on which this team was being built. Sadly, E.B. went down in the first game in Japan with a stress fracture in his right foot. The stunned and now short-handed Clippers dropped both games against the Sonics.

They had their state-side opener a week later in Denver against the Nuggets. Even without Brand, the Clips scored a thrilling 104-102 over-time win with Corey Maggette exploding for 29 points. When Brand returned on December 5th, the team was 6-8 on the season and there was a feeling that the year could be salvaged. He would go on to average 20 points and 10 rebounds a game after the injury, but it was not enough to lift this team into playoff contention.

Brand, Maggette and Richardson provided a potent one-two-three scoring punch, averaging 58-points a game as a trio. However, coach Dunleavy didn’t have many additional weapons. The team finished the year 28-54. Richardson supplied a highlight by making a franchise record eight three-pointers in a game against the Boston Celtics on February 4, 2004.

The other good signs aside from the Big 3 scorers included the growth of Kaman, the late season play of Simmons, the versatility of Jaric and the promise of Wilcox. The foundation still looked good.


RECORD
28-54
Home 18-23, Road 10-31
7th place, Pacific Division

PLAYOFFS
None
CLIPPERS LEADERS
Scoring: Maggette (20.7)
Rebounding: Brand (10.3)
Assists: Jaric (4.8)

HONORS
Elton Brand: Western Conference Player of the Week (1/4/04), NBA Sportsmanship Award (Pacific Division Winner)
Quentin Richardson: Western Conference Player of the Week (11/16/03)
Marko Jaric: 2004 Rookie Challenge Participant
Chris Kaman: 2004 Rookie Challenge Participant
HEAD COACH
Mike Dunleavy

ASSISTANT COACHES
Jim Eyen
Kim Hughes
Rory White
Neal Meyer

ATHLETIC TRAINER
Jasen Powell


2003-2004 CLIPPERS PLAYER AVERAGES
REBOUNDS
PLAYER G GS MIN FGM FGA FG% 3GM 3GA 3G% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TOT AST PF DQ STL TO BLK PTS AVG
Corey Maggette737226284531013.44776231.329526620.8489633443022421726520716150820.7
Elton Brand69682670484982.49301.000411532.773269445714227229164193154137920.0
Quentin Richardson656423384251068.398120341.352151204.74014626841413913006714119112117.2
Chris Wilcox65171340227436.52101.000105150.7001251803055118342980205598.6
Marko Jaric58501760185477.38851150.34074101.73344131175281132193115204958.5
Bobby Simmons5681376147373.394212.167141169.8341151472629616925173174377.8
Eddie House60101188161449.35951136.3753645.80028110138148921656344096.8
Predrag Drobnjak6114949149379.3931136.3067386.84954142196398512248243826.3
Keyon Dooling58241137137352.389846.1747894.8301762791301082456563606.2
Chris Kaman82611843200435.46002.00099142.69712633546185211123155734996.1
Matt Barnes38972463138.457213.1544361.705539815148760274431714.5
Melvin Ely42251066153.43101.0002542.595485310122680920171573.7
Doug Overton5511101196237.405323.1302129.724166985134851255622163.9
Glen Rice1802622276.289528.17917171.00093241242206130663.7
Shaun Livingston4048210.20003.00046.66725747024082.0
Wang Zhizhi20901.00000441.00004400000142.0
Olden Polynice201200000011212014000.0


TEAM HISTORY | ALL-TIME ROSTER | DRAFT | RECORDS | SEASON RECAPS | TRANSACTIONS | UNIFORMS | BUFFALO BRAVES | SAN DIEGO