Hangin' With The C's
Photo: Paul Pierce
Paul Pierce

Number
34

Position
Guard/Forward

Height/Weight
6'6"/230 lbs.

Nickname
The Truth

Shoe size
15

Birthdate
Octoober 13, 1977

College
Kansas '99

How Aquired
1998 NBA Draft (Boston Celtics: First round, 10th pick overall)

Favorite movie
Pulp Fiction

Favorite actor
Samuel L. Jackson

Favorite TV show
The Sopranos

Favorite group/singer
Michael Jackson and Snoop Dogg

Favorite food
Soul Food

Plans after basketball
Travel the world

Hobbies
Playing X-Box

Off-court charity work
The Truth Foundation, Read to Achieve National Spokesman, Boys and Girls Clubs of America

Most memorable basketball moment
Being Drafted by the Celtics

Advice for young players
Learn the fundamentals

Fravorite athlete growing up
Magic Johnson

Favorite sport besides basketball
Football and Tennis