Hangin’ With Gary Payton

Hangin' With The C's


Photo: NBAE/Getty Images
Gary Payton

Number
20

Position
Point Guard

Height/Weight
6'4"/180 lbs.

Birthdate
July 23, 1968

College
Oregon State '90

Drafted
1990 NBA Draft (Seattle SuperSonics – First Round, 2nd Pick)

How Acquired
From the Los Angeles Lakers, along with Rick Fox, a first round draft choice and cash, in exchange for Chucky Atkins, Jumaine Jones and Chris Mihm on August, 13, 2004.

Nickname
The Glove

Favorite player as a kid?
George Gervin

Most difficult opponent?
John Stockton- Currently playing for the Utah Jazz

Most interesting person he’s ever met?
NFL running back Walter Payton

One move he would pay to have?
Tim Hardaway’s crossover dribble