Hangin' With The C's


Photo: NBAE/Getty Images
Walter McCarty

Number
0

Position
Forward

Height/Weight
6'10"/230 lbs.

Birthdate
Feb. 1, 1974

College
Kentucky '96

Drafted
1996 NBA Draft (New York Knicks -- First Round, 19th pick overall)

How Aquired
From New York along with Dontae Jones, Scott Brooks & John Thomas on Oct. 22, 1997 in exchange for two second round draft picks & Chris Mills.

Nickname
Ice

How did you get it?
From my College teammates.

Most memorable hoops moment
1996 NCAA National Championship at University of Kentucky

Favorite TV Show
Everybody Loves Raymond

Favorite sport besides basketball
Golf

Off-court charity work
I Love Music Foundation, Citizens Bank Summer Caravan, etc.