Prep Series continues for 19th season

14 games remain for the 2009-10 season at the Bradley Center

12/21/09

The Milwaukee Bucks Prep Series is in the midst of its 19th season and the Bradley Center will host two games prior to Wednesday’s Bucks game against the Washington Wizards.  On Wednesday, Cudahy faces Union Grove in a girls high school matchup at 1:10 p.m. and at 3:15 p.m., the Christian Life boys team will take on Union Grove.

The Prep Series provides Wisconsin high school boys and girls basketball teams the opportunity to play regularly scheduled games at the Bradley Center.  The 19th annual Prep Series officially tipped-off on Sunday, December 6 before the Cleveland game, when Pardeeville downed Westfield, 46-37.  After the two contests on Wednesday, six games are scheduled for the month of January and the Prep Series concludes in February with six more games.

The Prep Series debuted in 1991-92 with two games.  Hundreds of high school athletes from throughout the area have participated in the Prep Series, including Dallas Cowboys quarterback Tony Romo (Burlington HS), Cleveland Browns offensive lineman Joe Thomas (Brookfield Central HS) and Chicago Bears linebacker Nick Roach (Milwaukee Lutheran HS).  This year, 30 high school teams will play one of their regulation games on the Bradley Center hardwood.  All 15 prep games are scheduled to take place prior to a Bucks home game.

Fans, families, cheerleaders and faculty from each participating school are encouraged to attend.  Special Bucks game ticket pricing provides each school with the opportunity to raise funds for their own athletic, school or community service projects by selling Bucks tickets.

Spectators attending the high school games can enter the Bradley Center approximately 30 minutes before tip-off and can enter only through Lobby “A” (4th Street and Highland).  The Bradley Center will be cleared at the conclusion of the high school games.  Fans with a ticket to that evening’s Bucks game can re-enter the Bradley Center one hour prior to tip-off. 

The remaining schedule for the Bucks Prep Series follows:              


EVENT INFORMATION

 

DATE:                                         HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS:                                      TIP-OFF:                      BUCKS OPPONENT:

Wed., December 23                           Cudahy vs. Union Grove (Girls)                                      1:10 p.m.                Washington

                                                           Christian Life vs. Union Grove                                       3:15 p.m.                Washington

Wed., January 20                          Luther Prep vs. Martin Luther                                       3:15 p.m.                 Toronto

Sat., January 23                          Suring vs. Bonduel                                                          11:10 a.m.              Minnesota

                                                           Suring vs. Bonduel (Girls)                                                1:10 p.m.                Minnesota

                                                           Dodgeland vs. Cambria-Friesland                                 3:15 p.m.                Minnesota

Sat., January 30                                 Kewaunee vs. Palmyra Eagle (Girls)                             1:10 p.m.                Miami

                                                           Kewaunee vs. Palmyra Eagle                                         3:15 p.m.                Miami

Sat., February 6                                 Shiocton vs. Brillion                                                           1:10 p.m.               Indiana

                                                               Maine South (Illinois) vs. Libertyville (Illinois)              3:15 p.m.                Indiana

Tues., February 9                                New Berlin Eisenhower vs. West Allis Hale                  3:15 p.m.                Detroit

Sat., February 20                                Cambridge vs. Clinton (JV)                                              11:10 a.m.              Charlotte

                                                               Cambridge vs. Clinton (Varsity)                                         1:10 p.m.              Charlotte


                                                               Milwaukee Lutheran vs. Oostburg                                         3:15 p.m.                Charlotte