Miami's Jason Kapono was red-hot on Saturday. (Nathaniel S. Butler/NBAE/Getty Images)
Jason Kapono is Three-Point Champ
Jason Kapono tied Mark Price's final-round record with 24 points and outlasted Gilbert Arenas on his way to the 2007 Foot Locker Three-Point Shootout title. Arenas notched a first-round high of 23 points and had 17 in the finals. Defending champion Dirk Nowitzki had 20 in round one and nine in the finals, and Kapono narrowly made the finals with a first-round score of 19. Mike Miller (18), Damon Jones (15) and Jason Terry (10) were eliminated early.
• Photos: 2007 Three-Point Shootout
• Video: Three-Point Shootout highlights
• Showtime: All-Star Saturday Night recap

Dirk Outshoots Arenas and Allen
Dirk Nowitzki defeated Gilbert Arenas and Ray Allen to take home the victory in the 2006 Foot Locker Three-Point Shootout as part of All-Star Weekend in Houston. Nowitzki finished the 2006 competition with 18 points in the final round, while Arenas tallied 16 and Allen collected 15. Defending champion Quentin Richardson failed to make it out of the first round. He and Chauncey Billups both banked 12 points. Dirk's teammate Jason Terry finished with 13 first-round points.
• Video highlights | Dirk's press conference
• Shootout Photo Gallery
• NBA.com Remembers: Bird in 1988

Quentin's Nine Nails Down Title in '05
Last year, as a member of the Phoenix Suns, Quentin Richardson drilled his last nine shots to finish with a final-round score of 19 to take home the win.
• Richardson talks about his win
• Highlights: 300k
• History: Results | Records
• By round: '00-05 | '90-98 | '86-89

2007 FOOT LOCKER THREE-POINT SHOOTOUT PARTICIPANTS
2006-07 SeasonCareer
PlayerMadeAtt.%MadeAtt.%
Gilbert Arenas143383.3738202,244.365
Damon Jones85214.3978112,093.387
Jason Kapono85152.559207443.467
Mike Miller150349.4308812,193.402
Dirk Nowitzki46108.4269142,401.381
Jason Terry99236.4191,0212,664.383
FOOT LOCKER THREE-POINT SHOOTOUT
YEAR-BY-YEAR WINNERS

1986 -- Larry Bird, Boston
1987 -- Larry Bird, Boston
1988 -- Larry Bird, Boston
1989 -- Dale Ellis, Seattle
1990 -- Craig Hodges, Chicago
1991 -- Craig Hodges, Chicago
1992 -- Craig Hodges, Chicago
1993 -- Mark Price, Cleveland
1994 -- Mark Price, Cleveland
1995 -- Glen Rice, Miami
1996 -- Tim Legler, Washington
1997 -- Steve Kerr, Chicago
1998 -- Jeff Hornacek, Utah
2000 -- Jeff Hornacek, Utah
2001 -- Ray Allen, Milwaukee
2002 -- Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento
2003 -- Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento
2004 -- Voshon Lenard, Denver
2005 -- Quentin Richardson, Phoenix
2006 -- Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas