NEW YORK, Feb. 8, 2006 – Defending champion Quentin Richardson of the New York Knicks will highlight the star-studded field of six in the Foot Locker Three-Point Shootout, to be held on NBA All-Star Saturday Night presented by AOL, Feb.18 at the Toyota Center in Houston.

Ray Allen, the 2001 champ, returns to the Foot Locker Three-Point Shootout this year in Houston.
Jeff Reinking/NBAE/Getty Images
In the event’s 20th year, Richardson will compete against five of the NBA’s top three-point shooters including Seattle’s Ray Allen, who won the competition in 2001, Dallas’ Dirk Nowitzki and Jason Terry, Detroit’s Chauncey Billups and Phoenix’s Raja Bell.

The players will compete in the two-round competition with the top three finishers from the first round advancing to the finals. Five shooting stations are set up around the three-point line, with four orange balls worth one point each and one multi-colored ball (money ball) worth two points at each location. Each player has one minute to shoot as many balls as he can. In the Finals, players will shoot in ascending order of first round scores.

The contestants in the Foot Locker Three-Point Shootout will be competing for $86,000 in prize money, with $35,000 going to the winner. Second place is worth $22,500, third place is worth $15,000 and fourth through sixth places are worth $4,500 each.

The Foot Locker Three-Point Shootout will be broadcast live nationally as part of the NBA All-Star Saturday Night presented by AOL and will also feature the Sprite Rising Stars Slam Dunk, PlayStation® Skills Challenge and Radio Shack Shooting Stars. TNT and ESPN Radio will begin their national coverage at 8 p.m. EST from the Toyota Center. The NBA All-Star Game on Sunday, Feb. 19, will air live on TNT, Rogers Sportsnet and ESPN Radio at 8 p.m. EST. The game will also be telecast in 215 countries and broadcast in audio in several languages on NBA.com.

Foot Locker, in its third year as the sponsor of the three-point shootout, is part of Foot Locker, Inc., a specialty retailer that operates 2,000 stores in 16 countries in North America, Europe and Australia. Through its athletic group of specialty retail stores, including Foot Locker, Lady Foot Locker, Kids Foot Locker and Champs Sports, as well as its direct-to-consumer channel footlocker.com/eastbay, the Company is the leading provider of athletic footwear and apparel.

2006 FOOT LOCKER THREE-POINT SHOOTOUT COMPETITORS
*2005-06 Season**Career*
PlayerMadeAtt.Pct.MadeAtt.Pct.
Ray Allen, Seattle151394.3831,6374,137.396
Raja Bell, Phoenix114262.435264660.400
Chauncey Billups, Detroit104243.4289442,455.385
Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas69162.4268272,184.379
Quentin Richardson, New York40128.3136301,798.350
Jason Terry, Dallas95230.4138462,242.377

(Statistics through games of Tuesday, Feb. 7)

FOOT LOCKER THREE-POINT SHOOTOUT YEAR-BY-YEAR WINNERS

1986 -- Larry Bird, Boston
1987 -- Larry Bird, Boston
1988 -- Larry Bird, Boston
1989 -- Dale Ellis, Seattle
1990 -- Craig Hodges, Chicago
1991 -- Craig Hodges, Chicago
1992 -- Craig Hodges, Chicago
1993 -- Mark Price, Cleveland
1994 -- Mark Price, Cleveland
1995 -- Glen Rice, Miami
1996 -- Tim Legler, Washington
1997 -- Steve Kerr, Chicago
1998 -- Jeff Hornacek, Utah
2000 -- Jeff Hornacek, Utah
2001 -- Ray Allen, Milwaukee
2002 -- Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento
2003 -- Peja Stojakovic, Sacramento
2004 -- Voshon Lenard, Denver
2005 -- Quentin Richardson, Phoenix

Have the NBA come to you. Sign up for free e-mail alerts