GAME 32: at New Jersey, Jan. 31, 1982
MVP: Larry Bird

WEST ALL-STARS (118)
Player, TeamMin.FGMFGAFTMFTAReb.Ast.Pts.
Adrian Dantley, Utah2168012012
Lonnie Shelton, Seattle203312917
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Los Angeles2211000312
Gus Williams, Seattle26919442922
George Gervin, San Antonio27514226112
Bernard King, Golden State142722416
Norm Nixon, Los Angeles19714000214
Earvin Johnson, Los Angeles2359674716
Moses Malone, Houston205112611012
Jack Sikma, Seattle21511009110
Alex English, Denver122600514
Dennis Johnson, Phoenix150212511
Totals2405011418266025118

EAST ALL-STARS (120)
Player, TeamMin.FGMFGAFTMFTAReb.Ast.Pts.
Julius Erving, Philadelphia32716248216
Larry Bird, Boston287125812519
Artis Gilmore, Chicago163611327
Nate Archibald, Boston232522276
Isiah Thomas, Detroit1757241412
Sidney Moncrief, Milwaukee2231102416
Bob Lanier, Milwaukee113722308
M. Richardson, New York20510002410
Bobby Jones, Philadelphia142512415
Buck Williams, New Jersey2227021014
Robert Parish, Boston20912347121
Kelly Tripucka, Detroit153700126
Dan Roundfield, AtlantaSelected but did not play due to injury.
Totals2405110518315730120

Score by Periods:1st2nd3rd4thTotals
West39222829118
East34292730120

Coaches: East: Bill Fitch, West: Pat Riley.
Officials: Jake O'Donnell and Wally Rooney.
Attendance: 20,149.