Skip to main content

Main content

Print

Thirty-three international early-entry candidates withdraw from Draft

POSTED: Jun 15, 2016 2:38 AM ET

Official Release

AD

— Thirty-three international players who had declared as early entry candidates for the NBA Draft 2016 presented by State Farm® have withdrawn. There are 60 collegiate and 13 international prospects that remain early entry candidates.

The NBA Draft 2016 presented by State Farm will be held on Thursday, June 23 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

Here is the list of international players who have withdrawn their names from consideration for the NBA Draft 2016 presented by State Farm:

PLAYER, TEAM (COUNTRY*)

Marko Arapovic, Cedevita (Croatia)
Ege Arar, Galatasaray (Turkey)
Edin Atic, Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia)
Romaric Belemene, Clinicas Rincon (Spain)
Metecan Birsen, Istanbul BSB (Turkey)
Axel Bouteille, Chalon (France)
Ilimane Diop, Laboral Kutxa (Spain)
Youssoupha Fall, Le Mans (France)
Diego Flaccadori, Trento (Italy)
Michael Fusek, Spirou (Belgium)
Marko Guduric, Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)
Egemen Guven, Karsiyaka (Turkey)
Ludvig Hakanson, Sevilla (Spain)
Ognjen Jaramaz, Mega Leks (Serbia)
Alpha Kaba, Mega Leks (Serbia)
Vincent Kesteloot, Aalstar (Belgium)
Emircan Kosut, Efes (Turkey)
Mathias Lessort, Chalon (France)
Luc Loubaki, Orleans (France)
Blaz Mesicek, Union Olimpija (Slovenia)
Aleksej Nikolic, Brose Baskets (Germany)
Adam Pechacek, Koszalin (Poland)
Petar Rakicevic, Metalac (Serbia)
Martynas Sajus, Zalgiris (Lithuania)
Jordan Sakho, Torrelodones (Spain)
Wesley Sena, Bauru (Brazil)
Kenan Sipahi, Karsiyaka (Turkey)
Nik Slavica, Cibona (Croatia)
Rolands Smits, Fuenlabrada (Spain)
Emir Sulejmanovic, Barcelona (Spain)
Berk Ugurlu, Fenerbahce (Turkey)
Alexander Vezenkov, Barcelona (Spain)
Santiago Yusta, Obradoiro (Spain)

Following is a list of players from colleges and post-graduate institutions who remain early entry candidates for the NBA Draft 2016 presented by State Farm:

PLAYER, SCHOOL

Rosco Allen, Stanford
Tony Anderson, Southeast Missouri State
Brandon Austin, Northwest Florida State
Wade Baldwin IV, Vanderbilt
Anthony "Cat" Barber, North Carolina State
Malik Beasley, Florida State
DeAndre Bembry, St. Joseph's
Ben Bentil, Providence
Jaylen Brown, California
Lamous Brown, Utah State U-Eastern (CC)
Kareem Canty, Auburn
Robert Carter Jr., Maryland
Marquese Chriss, Washington
Deyonta Davis, Michigan State
Cheick Diallo, Kansas
Kris Dunn, Providence
Henry Ellenson, Marquette
Kay Felder, Oakland
Brannen Greene, Kansas
Daniel Hamilton, Connecticut
Cedric Happi Noube, Virginia Union
Jordan Hare, Rhode Island
Brandon Ingram, Duke
Demetrius Jackson, Notre Dame
Julian Jacobs, USC
Stefan Jankovic, Hawaii
Anthony January, Cal State-San Bernardino
Damian Jones, Vanderbilt
Derrick Jones Jr., UNLV
Nikola Jovanovic, USC
Skal Labissiere, Kentucky
Jermaine Lawrence, Manhattan
Thon Maker, Orangeville Prep/Athlete Institute
Emmanuel Malou, Yuba CC (CA)
Patrick McCaw, UNLV
Zak McLaughlin, Gadsden State CC (AL)
Dejounte Murray, Washington
Jamal Murray, Kentucky
Mamadou Ndiaye, UC-Irvine
Chris Obekpa, St. John's
Goodluck Okonoboh, UNLV
Chinanu Onuaku, Louisville
Jakob Poeltl, Utah
Tim Quarterman, LSU
Jalen Reynolds, Xavier
Malachi Richardson, Syracuse
Domantas Sabonis, Gonzaga
Wayne Selden Jr., Kansas
Ingrid Sewa, Arizona Western College (CC)
Pascal Siakam, New Mexico State
Ben Simmons, LSU
Diamond Stone, Maryland
Isaiah Taylor, Texas
Tyler Ulis, Kentucky
Aaron Valdes, Hawaii
James Webb III, Boise State
Isaiah Whitehead, Seton Hall
Devin Williams, West Virginia
Troy Williams, Indiana
Stephen Zimmerman, UNLV

Following is a list of international players who remain early entry candidates for the NBA Draft 2016 presented by State Farm:

PLAYER, TEAM (COUNTRY*)

Gracin Bakumanya, Antibes (France)
Dragan Bender, Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
Isaia Cordinier, Denain (France)
Petr Cornelie, Le Mans (France)
Juancho Hernangomez, Estudiantes (Spain)
Furkan Korkmaz, Efes (Turkey)
Timothe Luwawu, Mega Leks (Serbia)
Georgios Papagiannis, Panathinaikos (Greece)
Zhou Qi, Xinjiang (China)
Guerschon Yabusele, Rouen (France)
Rade Zagorac, Mega Leks (Serbia)
Ante Zizic, Cibona (Croatia)
Ivica Zubac, Mega Leks (Serbia)

*Country indicates where team plays, not country of players nationality