Skip to main content

Main content

Print

NBA announces early-entry candidates for 2016 Draft

POSTED: Apr 26, 2016 8:32 PM ET

Official Release

AD

— The National Basketball Association announced today that 162 players -- 117 players from colleges/post-graduate institutions and 45 international players - have filed as early entry candidates for the 2016 NBA Draft presented by State Farm.

Players wishing to enter the 2016 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 24. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 13. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, underclassmen that have entered the 2016 Draft must withdraw by Wednesday, May 25.

Following is the list of players from colleges and post-graduate institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2016 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 23.

Player School Height Status
Abdul-Malik Abu North Carolina State 6-8 Sophomore
Rosco Allen Stanford 6-9 Junior
Tony Anderson Southeast Missouri State 6-9 Freshman
BeeJay Anya North Carolina State 6-9 Junior
Brandon Austin Northwest Florida State 6-6 Sophomore
Ian Baker New Mexico State 6-0 Junior
Wade Baldwin IV Vanderbilt 6-3 Sophomore
Anthony "Cat" Barber North Carolina State 6-2 Junior
V.J. Beachem Notre Dame 6-8 Junior
Malik Beasley Florida State 6-5 Freshman
DeAndre Bembry St. Joseph's 6-6 Junior
Ben Bentil Providence 6-9 Sophomore
James Blackmon Jr. Indiana 6-4 Sophomore
Antonio Blakeney LSU 6-4 Freshman
Jaron Blossomgame Clemson 6-7 Junior
Trevon Bluiett Xavier 6-6 Sophomore
Amida Brimah Connecticut 7-0 Junior
Isaiah Briscoe Kentucky 6-3 Freshman
Dillon Brooks Oregon 6-7 Sophomore
Elijah Brown New Mexico 6-4 Sophomore
Jaylen Brown California 6-7 Freshman
Lamous Brown Utah State U-Eastern (CC) 7-0 Sophomore
Deonte Burton Iowa State 6-4 Junior
Antonio Campbell Ohio 6-10 Junior
Kareem Canty Auburn 6-0 Junior
Robert Carter Jr. Maryland 6-9 Junior
Marquese Chriss Washington 6-9 Freshman
Conor Clifford Washington State 7-0 Junior
Charles Cooke III Dayton 6-5 Junior
Bakari Copeland Maryland-Eastern Shore 6-6 Junior
Deyonta Davis Michigan State 6-10 Freshman
Moustapha Diagne Northwest Florida State 6-9 Freshman
Cheick Diallo Kansas 6-9 Freshman
Tyler Dorsey Oregon 6-4 Freshman
D'andre Downey Stillman College (AL) 6-9 Junior
Kris Dunn Providence 6-4 Junior
Vince Edwards Purdue 6-8 Sophomore
Henry Ellenson Marquette 6-11 Freshman
Kay Felder Oakland 5-9 Junior
Brannen Greene Kansas 6-7 Junior
Jimmy Hall Kent State 6-8 Junior
Daniel Hamilton Connecticut 6-7 Sophomore
Cedric Happi Noube Virginia Union 6-7 Junior
Jordan Hare Rhode Island 6-10 Junior
Josh Hart Villanova 6-5 Junior
Josh Hawkinson Washington State 6-10 Junior
Nigel Hayes Wisconsin 6-8 Junior
Brandon Ingram Duke 6-9 Freshman
Ike Iroegbu Washington State 6-2 Junior
Demetrius Jackson Notre Dame 6-1 Junior
Justin Jackson North Carolina 6-8 Sophomore
Julian Jacobs USC 6-4 Junior
Stefan Jankovic Hawaii 6-11 Junior
Anthony January Cal State-San Bernardino 6-8 Sophomore
Kris Jenkins Villanova 6-6 Junior
Que Johnson Washington State 6-5 Junior
Peter Jok Iowa 6-6 Junior
Damian Jones Vanderbilt 7-0 Junior
Derrick Jones Jr. UNLV 6-7 Freshman
Nikola Jovanovic USC 6-11 Junior
Moses Kingsley Arkansas 6-10 Junior
Travion Kirkendoll Centenary College (LA) 6-3 Sophomore
Skal Labissiere Kentucky 6-11 Freshman
Jermaine Lawrence Manhattan 6-10 Sophomore
Dedric Lawson Memphis 6-9 Freshman
Marcus Lee Kentucky 6-9 Junior
Thon Maker Orangeville Prep/Athlete Institute 7-0 Post-Graduate
Emmanuel Malou Yuba CC (CA) 6-9 Sophomore
Makai Mason Yale 6-1 Sophomore
Patrick McCaw UNLV 6-7 Sophomore
Zak McLaughlin Gadsden State CC (AL) 6-9 Freshman
Jahmal McMurray South Florida 6-0 Freshman
Kennedy Meeks North Carolina 6-10 Junior
Dallas Moore North Florida 6-1 Junior
Jalen Moore Utah State 6-9 Junior
Dejounte Murray Washington 6-5 Freshman
Jamal Murray Kentucky 6-4 Freshman
Mamadou Ndiaye UC-Irvine 7-6 Junior
Tyrell Nelson Gardner-Webb 6-7 Junior
Malik Newman Mississippi State 6-3 Freshman
Marc-Eddy Norelia Florida Gulf Coast 6-8 Junior
Chris Obekpa St. John's 6-10 Junior
Goodluck Okonoboh UNLV 6-10 Sophomore
Cameron Oliver Nevada 6-8 Freshman
Chinanu Onuaku Louisville 6-10 Sophomore
Alec Peters Valparaiso 6-9 Junior
QJ Peterson VMI 6-0 Junior
Jakob Poeltl Utah 7-0 Sophomore
Malik Pope San Diego State 6-10 Sophomore
Rodney Purvis Connecticut 6-4 Junior
Tim Quarterman LSU 6-6 Junior
Jalen Reynolds Xavier 6-10 Junior
Malachi Richardson Syracuse 6-6 Freshman
Domantas Sabonis Gonzaga 6-11 Sophomore
Corey Sanders Jr. Rutgers 6-2 Freshman
Wayne Selden Jr. Kansas 6-5 Junior
Ingrid Sewa Arizona Western College (CC) 6-9 Sophomore
Pascal Siakam New Mexico State 6-9 Sophomore
Ben Simmons LSU 6-10 Freshman
Diamond Stone Maryland 6-11 Freshman
Caleb Swanigan Purdue 6-9 Freshman
Isaiah Taylor Texas 6-1 Junior
Rakish Taylor Anderson University (SC) 6-7 Junior
Ethan Telfair Idaho State 6-0 Junior
Trevor Thompson Ohio State 6-11 Sophomore
Melo Trimble Maryland 6-3 Sophomore
Tyler Ulis Kentucky 5-9 Sophomore
Aaron Valdes Hawaii 6-5 Junior
Maurice Watson Jr. Creighton 5-10 Junior
James Webb III Boise State 6-9 Junior
Andrew White III Nebraska 6-7 Junior
Isaiah Whitehead Seton Hall 6-4 Sophomore
Devin Williams West Virginia 6-9 Junior
Troy Williams Indiana 6-7 Junior
Alec Wintering Portland 5-11 Junior
Zeek Woodley Northwestern State 6-2 Junior
Stephen Zimmerman UNLV 7-0 Freshman

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2016 NBA Draft:

Player Team/Country of Team Height Status
Marko Arapovic Cedevita (Croatia) 6-9 1996 DOB
Ege Arar Galatasaray (Turkey) 6-9 1996 DOB
Edin Atic Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia) 6-7 1997 DOB
Gracin Bakumanya Antibes (France) 7-0 1997 DOB
Romaric Belemene Clinicas Rincon (Spain) 6-9 1997 DOB
Dragan Bender Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 7-0 1997 DOB
Metecan Birsen Istanbul BSB (Turkey) 6-9 1995 DOB
Axel Bouteille Chalon (France) 6-7 1995 DOB
Isaia Cordinier Denain (France) 6-5 1996 DOB
Petr Cornelie Le Mans (France) 6-11 1995 DOB
Ilimane Diop Laboral Kutxa (Spain) 6-11 1995 DOB
Youssoupha Fall Le Mans (France) 7-3 1995 DOB
Diego Flaccadori Trento (Italy) 6-5 1996 DOB
Michael Fusek Spirou (Belgium) 7-3 1995 DOB
Marko Guduric Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 6-6 1995 DOB
Egemen Guven Karsiyaka (Turkey) 6-10 1996 DOB
Ludvig Hakanson Sevilla (Spain) 6-3 1996 DOB
Juancho Hernangomez Estudiantes (Spain) 6-9 1995 DOB
Ognjen Jaramaz Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-4 1995 DOB
Alpha Kaba Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-10 1996 DOB
Vincent Kesteloot Aalstar (Belgium) 6-7 1995 DOB
Furkan Korkmaz Efes (Turkey) 6-7 1997 DOB
Emircan Kosut Efes (Turkey) 7-1 1995 DOB
Mathias Lessort Chalon (France) 6-9 1995 DOB
Luc Loubaki Orleans (France) 6-3 1997 DOB
Timothé Luwawu Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-7 1995 DOB
Blaz Mesicek Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 6-6 1997 DOB
Aleksej Nikolic Brose Baskets (Germany) 6-3 1995 DOB
Georgios Papagiannis Panathinaikos (Greece) 7-2 1997 DOB
Adam Pechacek Koszalin (Poland) 6-10 1995 DOB
Petar Rakicevic Metalac (Serbia) 6-9 1995 DOB
Martynas Sajus Zalgiris (Lithuania) 6-9 1996 DOB
Jordan Sakho Torrelodones (Spain) 6-10 1997 DOB
Wesley Sena Bauru (Brazil) 6-11 1996 DOB
Kenan Sipahi Karsiyaka (Turkey) 6-6 1995 DOB
Nik Slavica Cibona (Croatia) 6-7 1997 DOB
Rolands Smits Fuenlabrada (Spain) 6-10 1995 DOB
Emir Sulejmanovic Barcelona (Spain) 6-9 1995 DOB
Berk Ugurlu Fenerbahce (Turkey) 6-3 1996 DOB
Alexander Vezenkov Barcelona (Spain) 6-9 1995 DOB
Guerschon Yabusele Rouen (France) 6-7 1995 DOB
Rade Zagorac Mega Leks (Serbia) 6-10 1995 DOB
Zhou Qi Xinjiang (China) 7-2 1996 DOB
Ante Zizic Cibona (Croatia) 6-11 1997 DOB
Ivica Zubac Mega Leks (Serbia) 7-0 1997 DOB