Click here to Skip to main content
LATEST HEADLINES - NBA NEWS

Early Entry Candidates for 2009 NBA Draft


Posted May 2 2009 12:14AM

Player School Height Class
Darion Anderson Northern Illinois 6-2 Sophomore
Ryan Anderson Nebraska 6-4 Junior
Dominique Archie South Carolina 6-7 Junior
DeJuan Blair Pittsburgh 6-7 Sophomore
Derrick Brown Xavier 6-8 Junior
Chase Budinger Arizona 6-7 Junior
Nick Calathes Florida 6-6 Sophomore
Earl Clark Louisville 6-9 Junior
Dwayne Collins Miami 6-8 Junior
Kareem Cooper UTEP 7-0 Junior
Kenneth Cooper Louisiana Tech 6-10 Junior
Brandon Costner NC State 6-9 Junior
Stephen Curry Davidson 6-1 Junior
Bryan Davis Texas A&M 6-9 Junior
Austin Daye Gonzaga 6-10 Sophomore
DeMar DeRozan USC 6-7 Freshman
Eric Devendorf Syracuse 6-4 Junior
Devan Downey South Carolina 5-9 Junior
Osiris Eldridge Illinois State 6-3 Junior
Wayne Ellington North Carolina 6-4 Junior
Chinemelu Elonu Texas A&M 6-10 Junior
Tyreke Evans Memphis 6-6 Freshman
Gary Flowers Chipola JC (FL) 6-8 Sophomore
Jonny Flynn Syracuse 6-0 Sophomore
Jonathan Gibson New Mexico St. 6-2 Junior
Kyle Gibson Louisiana Tech 6-5 Junior
Taj Gibson USC 6-9 Junior
Blake Griffin Oklahoma 6-10 Sophomore
D'mond Grismore Huston-Tillotson (TX) 6-6 Junior
Rogr Guignard Texas-Arlington 5-11 Junior
Daniel Hackett USC 6-5 Junior
Luke Harangody Notre Dame 6-8 Junior
James Harden Arizona St. 6-4 Sophomore
Kevin Harris Northwest Mississippi CC 5-11 Sophomore
Paul Harris Syracuse 6-5 Junior
Gerald Henderson Duke 6-5 Junior
Jordan Hill Arizona 6-9 Junior
Jrue Holiday UCLA 6-4 Freshman
Damion James Texas 6-7 Junior
James Johnson Wake Forest 6-9 Sophomore
Mac Koshwal DePaul 6-10 Sophomore
Gani Lawal Georgia Tech 6-9 Sophomore
Ty Lawson North Carolina 5-11 Junior
James Lewis Fresno Pacific 6-4 Junior
Darnell Lindsay Tennessee Tech 6-4 Junior
Dior Lowhorn San Francisco 6-7 Junior
Ater Majok Connecticut 6-10 Freshman
Jodie Meeks Kentucky 6-4 Junior
Nate Miles Southern Idaho 6-7 Freshman
Patrick Mills St. Mary's 6-0 Sophomore
Tasmin Mitchell LSU 6-7 Junior
B.J. Mullens Ohio State 7-0 Freshman
Ronald Ogoke Paul Quinn College (TX) 7-0 Junior
Patrick Patterson Kentucky 6-9 Sophomore
Scottie Reynolds Villanova 6-2 Junior
D.J. Rivera Binghamton 6-4 Junior
Terrence Roderick UAB 6-6 Sophomore
Magnum Rolle Louisiana Tech 6-11 Junior
Junior Salters Wofford 6-1 Junior
Donald Sloan Texas A&M 6-3 Junior
Tyler Smith Tennessee 6-7 Junior
DaJuan Summers Georgetown 6-8 Junior
Shawn Taggart Memphis 6-10 Junior
Jonathan Tavernari BYU 6-6 Junior
Jeff Teague Wake Forest 6-2 Sophomore
Hasheem Thabeet Connecticut 7-3 Junior
Malcolm Thomas San Diego City College 6-9 Sophomore
Dar Tucker DePaul 6-5 Sophomore
Jarvis Varnado Mississippi State 6-9 Junior
Greivis Vasquez Maryland 6-6 Junior
Martez Walker Riverside CC (CA) 6-6 Freshman
Michael Washington Arkansas 6-9 Junior
Jeremy Wise Southern Mississippi 6-2 Junior
Nic Wise Arizona 5-10 Junior

International EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2009 NBA DRAFT
Player Team/Country* Height Date of Birth
Amadou Aboubakar Zaki Nancy (France) 7-1 1988
Rodrigue Beaubois Cholet (France) 6-0 1988
Nemanja Bjelica Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 6-10 1988
Georgios Bogris Ilysiakos (Greece) 6-10 1989
Omri Casspi Maccabi Elite (Israel) 6-9 1988
Victor Claver Pamesa Valencia (Spain) 6-9 1988
Vladimir Dasic Buducnost (Montenegro) 6-10 1988
Christian Eyenga DKV Joventut (Spain) 6-5 1989
Vitor Faverani Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 6-10 1988
Sergey Gladyr Mykolaiv (Ukraine) 6-5 1989
Adam Hanga Albacomp (Hungary) 6-7 1989
Bari Hersek Efes Pilsen (Turkey) 6-9 1988
Rudy Jomby Le Havre (France) 6-6 1988
Tanel Kurbas Kalev/Cramo (Estonia) 6-6 1988
Milan Macvan Hemofarm (Serbia) 6-9 1989
Boban Marjanovic Hemofarm (Serbia) 7-4 1988
Tim Ohlbrecht Bamberg (Germany) 6-11 1988
Carl Ona Embo Biella (Italy) 6-1 1989
Nikolaos Pappas Real Madrid II (Spain) 6-5 1990
Anton Ponomarev Astana Tigers (Kazakhstan) 6-10 1988
Paulo Prestes Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 6-11 1988
Miroslav Raduljica FMP Zeleznik (Serbia) 7-0 1988
Fernando Raposo Pau Orthez (France) 6-9 1989
Ricky Rubio DKV Joventut (Spain) 6-4 1990
Evangelos Sakellariou Pagrati (Greece) 6-5 1989
Alexandros Sigkounas Olimpia Larissa (Greece) 6-7 1988
Ludovic Vaty Pau Orthez (France) 6-9 1988
Ibrahim Yildirim Banvit (Turkey) 6-3 1990
Artem Zabelin CSKA Moscow (Russia) 7-1 1988

.

SEARCH NEWS
LATEST VIDEOS
photoNBA, Harman Announce Partnership
Harman International has signed a multi-year pact with the National Basketball Association.
photoThe Stars of the NBA.com Top 10
Here are the top 5 stars of the NBA.com Top 10.
photoGameTime: Happy 80th Birthday Elgin Baylor
The NBA TV family wishes NBA legend Elgin Baylor a happy 80th birthday.
photoGameTime: Smitty's Top 5 Guys Under the Radar
Steve Smith gives his top 5 guys under the radar from the 2014 FIBA Word Cup.
photoGameTime: Best Offseason Moves
The guys talk about the best offseason moves so far this summer.

Copyright © NBA Media Ventures, LLC. All rights reserved. No portion of NBA.com may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by the Privacy Policy / Your California Privacy Rights and Terms of Use. | Ad Choices Ad Choices

NBA.com is part of Turner Sports Digital, part of the Turner Sports & Entertainment Digital Network.